Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Dinghuang Ji
dblp:08/10733
· DBLP profile ↗
10ranked-venue papers
6as first author
0since 2021 · last 2018
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 8 · 4 first-authorGraphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 8 · 6 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
6 papers |
3D vision · 89% Video understanding and tracking · 11% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
3 papers |
Computational photography and imaging · 46% Rendering · 29% Image and video processing · 25% | |
| Theoretical computer science
1 paper |
Mathematical optimization · 100% |
Topics — the 7 heaviest of 9, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › 3D vision
3d reconstruction |
1.0 | 4 | 2018 | Self-Expressive Dictionary Learning for Dynamic 3D Reconstruction · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2018 From Dusk Till Dawn: Modeling in the Dark · CVPR 2016 Sparse Dynamic 3D Reconstruction from Unsynchronized Videos · ICCV 2015 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › 3d scene reconstruction
dynamic scene reconstruction |
0.5 | 2 | 2018 | Self-Expressive Dictionary Learning for Dynamic 3D Reconstruction · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2018 Sparse Dynamic 3D Reconstruction from Unsynchronized Videos · ICCV 2015 |
Mathematical optimization › sparse learning
dictionary learning |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Self-Expressive Dictionary Learning for Dynamic 3D Reconstruction · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2018 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
novel view synthesis |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Deep View Morphing · CVPR 2017 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking
spatio-temporal correspondence |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Spatio-Temporally Consistent Correspondence for Dense Dynamic Scene Modeling · ECCV (6) 2016 |
Rendering
appearance modeling |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | From Dusk Till Dawn: Modeling in the Dark · CVPR 2016 |
Image and video processing
image registration |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Synthesizing Illumination Mosaics from Internet Photo-Collections · ICCV 2015 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
compressed sensing · 0.9biconvex optimization · 0.9structure from motion · 0.5model fusion · 0.5appearance clustering · 0.5rectification network · 0.3encoder-decoder network · 0.3convolutional neural network · 0.3shortest path · 0.2multi-view geometry · 0.2image warping · 0.2dictionary learning · 0.2connectivity graph · 0.2crowdsourced data · 0.2crowd-sourced data · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Dynamic Visual Sequence Prediction with Motion Flow NetworksabstractWe target the problem of synthesizing future motion sequences from a temporally ordered set of input images. Previous methods tackled this problem in two manners: predicting the future image pixel values and predicting the dense time-space trajectory of pixels. Towards this end, generative encoder-decoder networks have been widely adopted in both kinds of methods. However, pixel prediction with these networks has been shown to suffer from blurry outputs, since images are generated from scratch and there is no explicit enforcement of visual coherency. Alternately, crisp details can be achieved by transferring pixels from the input image through dense trajectory predictions, but this process requires pre-computed motion fields for training, which limit the learning ability for the neural networks. To synthesize realistic movement of objects under weak supervision (without pre-computed dense motion fields), we propose two novel network structures. Our first network encodes the input images as feature maps, and uses a decoder network to predict the future pixel correspondences for a series of subsequent time steps. The attained correspondence fields are then used to synthesize future views. Our second network focuses on human-centered capture by augmenting our framework to include sparse pose estimates [30] to guide our dense correspondence prediction. Compared with state-of-the-art pixel generating and dense trajectories predicting networks, our model performs better on synthetic as well as on real-world human body movement sequences. Dinghuang Ji, Enrique Dunn, Jan-Michael Frahm |
WACV | 1 |
| 2018 | Self-Expressive Dictionary Learning for Dynamic 3D ReconstructionabstractWe target the problem of sparse 3D reconstruction of dynamic objects observed by multiple unsynchronized video cameras with unknown temporal overlap. To this end, we develop a framework to recover the unknown structure without sequencing information across video sequences. Our proposed compressed sensing framework poses the estimation of 3D structure as the problem of dictionary learning, where the dictionary is defined as an aggregation of the temporally varying 3D structures. Given the smooth motion of dynamic objects, we observe any element in the dictionary can be well approximated by a sparse linear combination of other elements in the same dictionary (i.e., self-expression). Our formulation optimizes a biconvex cost function that leverages a compressed sensing formulation and enforces both structural dependency coherence across video streams, as well as motion smoothness across estimates from common video sources. We further analyze the reconstructability of our approach under different capture scenarios, and its comparison and relation to existing methods. Experimental results on large amounts of synthetic data as well as real imagery demonstrate the effectiveness of our approach. Enliang Zheng, Dinghuang Ji, Enrique Dunn, Jan-Michael Frahm |
IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. | 2 |
| 2017 | Deep View MorphingabstractRecently, convolutional neural networks (CNN) have been successfully applied to view synthesis problems. However, such CNN-based methods can suffer from lack of texture details, shape distortions, or high computational complexity. In this paper, we propose a novel CNN architecture for view synthesis called Deep View Morphing that does not suffer from these issues. To synthesize a middle view of two input images, a rectification network first rectifies the two input images. An encoder-decoder network then generates dense correspondences between the rectified images and blending masks to predict the visibility of pixels of the rectified images in the middle view. A view morphing network finally synthesizes the middle view using the dense correspondences and blending masks. We experimentally show the proposed method significantly outperforms the state-of-the-art CNN-based view synthesis method. Dinghuang Ji, Junghyun Kwon, Max McFarland, Silvio Savarese |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2016 | From Dusk Till Dawn: Modeling in the DarkabstractInternet photo collections naturally contain a large variety of illumination conditions, with the largest difference between day and night images. Current modeling techniques do not embrace the broad illumination range often leading to reconstruction failure or severe artifacts. We present an algorithm that leverages the appearance variety to obtain more complete and accurate scene geometry along with consistent multi-illumination appearance information. The proposed method relies on automatic scene appearance grouping, which is used to obtain separate dense 3D models. Subsequent model fusion combines the separate models into a complete and accurate reconstruction of the scene. In addition, we propose a method to derive the appearance information for the model under the different illumination conditions, even for scene parts that are not observed under one illumination condition. To achieve this, we develop a cross-illumination color transfer technique. We evaluate our method on a large variety of landmarks from across Europe reconstructed from a database of 7.4M images. Filip Radenovic, Johannes L. Schönberger, Dinghuang Ji, Jan-Michael Frahm, Ondrej Chum, Jiri Matas |
CVPR | 3 |
| 2016 | Spatio-Temporally Consistent Correspondence for Dense Dynamic Scene Modeling
Dinghuang Ji, Enrique Dunn, Jan-Michael Frahm |
ECCV (6) | 1 |
| 2015 | Synthesizing Illumination Mosaics from Internet Photo-CollectionsabstractWe propose a framework for the automatic creation of time-lapse mosaics of a given scene. We achieve this by leveraging the illumination variations captured in Internet photo-collections. In order to depict and characterize the illumination spectrum of a scene, our method relies on building discrete representations of the image appearance space through connectivity graphs defined over a pairwise image distance function. The smooth appearance transitions are found as the shortest path in the similarity graph among images, and robust image alignment is achieved by leveraging scene semantics, multi-view geometry, and image warping techniques. The attained results present an insightful and compact visualization of the scene illuminations captured in crowd-sourced imagery. Dinghuang Ji, Enrique Dunn, Jan-Michael Frahm |
ICCV | 1 |
| 2015 | Sparse Dynamic 3D Reconstruction from Unsynchronized VideosabstractWe target the sparse 3D reconstruction of dynamic objects observed by multiple unsynchronized video cameras with unknown temporal overlap. To this end, we develop a framework to recover the unknown structure without sequencing information across video sequences. Our proposed compressed sensing framework poses the estimation of 3D structure as the problem of dictionary learning. Moreover, we define our dictionary as the temporally varying 3D structure, while we define local sequencing information in terms of the sparse coefficients describing a locally linear 3D structural interpolation. Our formulation optimizes a biconvex cost function that leverages a compressed sensing formulation and enforces both structural dependency coherence across video streams, as well as motion smoothness across estimates from common video sources. Experimental results demonstrate the effectiveness of our approach in both synthetic data and captured imagery. Enliang Zheng, Dinghuang Ji, Enrique Dunn, Jan-Michael Frahm |
ICCV | 2 |
| 2014 | 3D Reconstruction of Dynamic Textures in Crowd Sourced Data
Dinghuang Ji, Enrique Dunn, Jan-Michael Frahm |
ECCV (1) | 1 |
| 2012 | Intelligent photo clustering with user interaction and distance metric learning
Meng Wang 0001, Dinghuang Ji, Qi Tian 0001, Xian-Sheng Hua 0001 |
Pattern Recognit. Lett. | 2 |
| 2010 | Semi-automatic photo clustering with distance metric learningabstractPhoto clustering has been widely explored in many applications such as album management. But automatic clustering can hardly achieve satisfying performance due to the large variety of photos' content. This paper proposes a semi-automatic photo clustering scheme that attempts to improve clustering performance with users' interactions. Users can adjust the results of automatic clustering, and a set of constraints among photos are generated accordingly. A distance metric is then learned with these constraints and we can re-implement clustering with this metric. We conduct experiments on different photo albums, and experimental results have demonstrated that our approach is able to improve automatic photo clustering results, and it is better than pure manual adjustment approach by exploring distance metric learning. Dinghuang Ji, Meng Wang 0001 |
VCIP | 1 |