Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Marcelo Siqueira
dblp:09/3316 · also Marcelo F. Siqueira
· DBLP profile ↗
10ranked-venue papers
1as first author
0since 2021 · last 2018
0000-0003-3619-0531ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 9 · 1 first-authorArtificial intelligence and machine learning · 1Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer graphics and multimedia
3 papers |
Geometric modeling and processing · 60% Image and video processing · 24% Rendering · 15% | |
| Theoretical computer science
1 paper |
Computational geometry · 100% |
Topics — the 9 heaviest of 10, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Geometric modeling and processing
mesh generation |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Good Random Multi-Triangulation of Surfaces · IEEE Trans. Vis. Comput. Graph. 2018 |
Geometric modeling and processing › shape representation
surface representation |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Good Random Multi-Triangulation of Surfaces · IEEE Trans. Vis. Comput. Graph. 2018 |
Image and video processing
digital topology |
0.2 | 2 | 2011 | Topological Well-Composedness and Glamorous Glue: A Digital Gluing Algorithm for Topologically Constrained Front Propagation · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2011 Topological Equivalence between a 3D Object and the Reconstruction of Its Digital Image · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2007 |
Image and video processing
image segmentation |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Topological Well-Composedness and Glamorous Glue: A Digital Gluing Algorithm for Topologically Constrained Front Propagation · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2011 |
Rendering › sampling
point sampling |
0.1 | 1 | 2018 | Good Random Multi-Triangulation of Surfaces · IEEE Trans. Vis. Comput. Graph. 2018 |
Rendering › sampling › point sampling
poisson disk sampling |
0.1 | 1 | 2018 | Good Random Multi-Triangulation of Surfaces · IEEE Trans. Vis. Comput. Graph. 2018 |
Geometric modeling and processing › isosurface extraction
marching cubes |
0.1 | 1 | 2007 | Topological Equivalence between a 3D Object and the Reconstruction of Its Digital Image · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2007 |
Geometric modeling and processing
surface reconstruction |
0.1 | 1 | 2007 | Topological Equivalence between a 3D Object and the Reconstruction of Its Digital Image · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2007 |
Multimedia analysis and retrieval › image analysis
3d image analysis |
0.0 | 1 | 2007 | Topological Equivalence between a 3D Object and the Reconstruction of Its Digital Image · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2007 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
incremental simplification · 0.3hierarchical sampling · 0.3hausdorff distance analysis · 0.3multisimple points · 0.2marching cubes · 0.2digital gluing · 0.2trilinear interpolation · 0.1isosurface extraction · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | A fast algorithm for computing irreducible triangulations of closed surfaces in 𝔼d
Suneeta Ramaswami, Marcelo Siqueira |
Comput. Geom. | 2 |
| 2018 | Good Random Multi-Triangulation of SurfacesabstractWe introduce the Hierarchical Poisson Disk Sampling Multi-Triangulation (HPDS-MT) of surfaces, a novel structure that combines the power of multi-triangulation (MT) with the benefits of Hierarchical Poisson Disk Sampling (HPDS). MT is a general framework for representing surfaces through variable resolution triangle meshes, while HPDS is a well-spaced random distribution with blue noise characteristics. The distinguishing feature of the HPDS-MT is its ability to extract adaptive meshes whose triangles are guaranteed to have good shape quality. The key idea behind the HPDS-MT is a preprocessed hierarchy of points, which is used in the construction of a MT via incremental simplification. In addition to proving theoretical properties on the shape quality of the triangle meshes extracted by the HPDS-MT, we provide an implementation that computes the HPDS-MT with high accuracy. Our results confirm the theoretical guarantees and outperform similar methods. We also prove that the Hausdorff distance between the original surface and any (extracted) adaptive mesh is bounded by the sampling distribution of the radii of Poisson-disks over the surface. Finally, we illustrate the advantages of the HPDS-MT in some typical problems of geometry processing. Esdras Medeiros, Marcelo Siqueira |
IEEE Trans. Vis. Comput. Graph. | 2 |
| 2014 | Adaptive multi-chart and multiresolution mesh representation
André Maximo, Luiz Velho 0001, Marcelo Siqueira |
Comput. Graph. | 3 |
| 2011 | Template-based quadrilateral meshing
Joel Daniels II, Mario Augusto de Souza Lizier, Marcelo Siqueira, Cláudio T. Silva, Luis Gustavo Nonato |
Comput. Graph. | 3 |
| 2011 | Topological Well-Composedness and Glamorous Glue: A Digital Gluing Algorithm for Topologically Constrained Front PropagationabstractWe propose a new approach to front propagation algorithms based on a topological variant of well-composedness which contrasts with previous methods based on simple point detection. This provides for a theoretical justification, based on the digital Jordan separation theorem, for digitally "gluing" evolved well-composed objects separated by well-composed curves or surfaces. Additionally, our framework can be extended to more relaxed topologically constrained algorithms based on multisimple points. For both methods this framework has the additional benefit of obviating the requirement for both a user-specified connectivity and a topologically-consistent marching cubes/squares algorithm in meshing the resulting segmentation. Nicholas J. Tustison, Brian B. Avants, Marcelo Siqueira, James C. Gee |
IEEE Trans. Image Process. | 3 |
| 2011 | Template-based quadrilateral mesh generation from imaging data
Mario Augusto de Souza Lizier, Marcelo Siqueira, Joel Daniels II, Cláudio T. Silva, Luis Gustavo Nonato |
Vis. Comput. | 2 |
| 2009 | A new construction of smooth surfaces from triangle meshes using parametric pseudo-manifolds
Marcelo Siqueira, Dianna Xu, Jean H. Gallier, Luis Gustavo Nonato, Dimas Martínez Morera, Luiz Velho 0001 |
Comput. Graph. | 1 |
| 2007 | Topological Equivalence between a 3D Object and the Reconstruction of Its Digital ImageabstractDigitization is not as easy as it looks. If one digitizes a 3D object even with a dense sampling grid, the reconstructed digital object may have topological distortions and, in general, there exists no upper bound for the Hausdorff distance. This explains why so far no algorithm has been known which guarantees topology preservation. However, as we will show, it is possible to repair the obtained digital image in a locally bounded way so that it is homeomorphic and close to the 3D object. The resulting digital object is always well-composed, which has nice implications for a lot of image analysis problems. Moreover, we will show that the surface of the original object is homeomorphic to the result of the marching cubes algorithm. This is really surprising since it means that the well-known topological problems of the marching cubes reconstruction simply do not occur for digital images of r-regular objects. Based on the trilinear interpolation, we also construct a smooth isosurface from the digital image that has the same topology as the original surface. Finally, we give a surprisingly simple topology preserving reconstruction method by using overlapping balls instead of cubical voxels. This is the first approach of digitizing 3D objects which guarantees topology preservation and gives an upper bound for the geometric distortion. Since the output can be chosen as a pure voxel presentation, a union of balls, a reconstruction by trilinear interpolation, a smooth isosurface, or the piecewise linear marching cubes surface, the results are directly applicable to a huge class of image analysis algorithms. Moreover, we show how one can efficiently estimate the volume and the surface area of 3D objects by looking at their digitizations. Measuring volume and surface area of digital objects are important problems in 3D image analysis. Good estimators should be multigrid convergent, i.e., the error goes to zero with increasing sampling density. We will show that every presented reconstruction method can be used for volume estimation and we will give a solution for the much more difficult problem of multigrid-convergent surface area estimation. Our solution is based on simple counting of voxels and we are the first to be able to give absolute bounds for the surface area. Peer Stelldinger, Longin Jan Latecki, Marcelo Siqueira |
IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. | 3 |
| 2006 | The Jal triangulation: An adaptive triangulation in any dimension
Antonio Castelo, Luis Gustavo Nonato, Marcelo Siqueira, Rosane Minghim, Geovan Tavares |
Comput. Graph. | 3 |
| 2001 | Computing Match Functions for Curves in R2 and R3 by Refining Polyline Approximations
Brian B. Avants, Marcelo Siqueira, James C. Gee |
MICCAI | 2 |