Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Hyeonwoo Noh
dblp:123/2942
· DBLP profile ↗
10ranked-venue papers
6as first author
1since 2021 · last 2022
0000-0003-0349-4301ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 9 · 5 first-author · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 6 · 5 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
8 papers |
Reinforcement learning · 19% Deep learning architectures and training · 16% Video understanding and tracking · 12% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Information retrieval · 100% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
1 paper |
Visual content generation and editing · 75% Image and video processing · 25% | |
| Software engineering, system software, and programming languages
1 paper |
Program synthesis and code generation · 100% |
Topics — the 27 heaviest of 28, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › Vision and language
visual question answering |
0.6 | 2 | 2019 | Transfer Learning via Unsupervised Task Discovery for Visual Question Answering · CVPR 2019 Image Question Answering Using Convolutional Neural Network with Dynamic Parameter Prediction · CVPR 2016 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
behavioral prior |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Behavior Priors for Efficient Reinforcement Learning · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2022 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
hierarchical reinforcement learning |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Behavior Priors for Efficient Reinforcement Learning · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2022 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › model compression › pruning › structured pruning
channel pruning |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Real-Time Object Tracking via Meta-Learning: Efficient Model Adaptation and One-Shot Channel Pruning · AAAI 2020 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
model compression |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Real-Time Object Tracking via Meta-Learning: Efficient Model Adaptation and One-Shot Channel Pruning · AAAI 2020 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking
object tracking |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Real-Time Object Tracking via Meta-Learning: Efficient Model Adaptation and One-Shot Channel Pruning · AAAI 2020 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking › object tracking › efficient tracking
real-time tracking |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Real-Time Object Tracking via Meta-Learning: Efficient Model Adaptation and One-Shot Channel Pruning · AAAI 2020 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
semantic segmentation |
0.4 | 2 | 2015 | Decoupled Deep Neural Network for Semi-supervised Semantic Segmentation · NIPS 2015 Learning Deconvolution Network for Semantic Segmentation · ICCV 2015 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation
cross-task transfer |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Transfer Learning via Unsupervised Task Discovery for Visual Question Answering · CVPR 2019 |
Program synthesis and code generation
neural program synthesis |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Neural Program Synthesis from Diverse Demonstration Videos · ICML 2018 |
Machine learning › Learning theory
generalization |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Regularizing Deep Neural Networks by Noise: Its Interpretation and Optimization · NIPS 2017 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
local feature descriptor |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Large-Scale Image Retrieval with Attentive Deep Local Features · ICCV 2017 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › regularization
noise injection |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Regularizing Deep Neural Networks by Noise: Its Interpretation and Optimization · NIPS 2017 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
regularization |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Regularizing Deep Neural Networks by Noise: Its Interpretation and Optimization · NIPS 2017 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
stochastic gradient descent |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Regularizing Deep Neural Networks by Noise: Its Interpretation and Optimization · NIPS 2017 |
Information retrieval
image retrieval |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Large-Scale Image Retrieval with Attentive Deep Local Features · ICCV 2017 |
Information retrieval › image retrieval
large-scale image retrieval |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Large-Scale Image Retrieval with Attentive Deep Local Features · ICCV 2017 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › convolutional neural network › convolutional neural network architecture
deconvolutional network |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Learning Deconvolution Network for Semantic Segmentation · ICCV 2015 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection
image classification |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Decoupled Deep Neural Network for Semi-supervised Semantic Segmentation · NIPS 2015 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding › medical image segmentation
semi-supervised segmentation |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Decoupled Deep Neural Network for Semi-supervised Semantic Segmentation · NIPS 2015 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
multi-task reinforcement learning |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Behavior Priors for Efficient Reinforcement Learning · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2022 |
Visual content generation and editing › image retargeting
content-aware image resizing |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Seam carving with forward gradient difference maps · ACM Multimedia 2012 |
Visual content generation and editing
image editing |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Seam carving with forward gradient difference maps · ACM Multimedia 2012 |
Image and video processing
image enhancement |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Seam carving with forward gradient difference maps · ACM Multimedia 2012 |
Visual content generation and editing › image retargeting
seam carving |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Seam carving with forward gradient difference maps · ACM Multimedia 2012 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › semantic representation
lexical database |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | Transfer Learning via Unsupervised Task Discovery for Visual Question Answering · CVPR 2019 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
recurrent neural network |
0.1 | 1 | 2016 | Image Question Answering Using Convolutional Neural Network with Dynamic Parameter Prediction · CVPR 2016 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
variational inference · 0.6probabilistic modeling · 0.6mutual information objective · 0.6convolutional neural network · 0.6attention mechanism · 0.6meta-learning · 0.4gradient descent fine-tuning · 0.4unsupervised task discovery · 0.4task conditional classifier · 0.4summarizer module · 0.3neural network · 0.3multi-task learning · 0.3dropout · 0.3energy function design · 0.1dynamic programming · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Behavior Priors for Efficient Reinforcement LearningabstractAs we deploy reinforcement learning agents to solve increasingly challenging problems, methods that allow us to inject prior knowledge about the structure of the world and effective solution strategies becomes increasingly important. In this work we consider how information and architectural constraints can be combined with ideas from the probabilistic modeling literature to learn behavior priors that capture the common movement and interaction patterns that are shared across a set of related tasks or contexts. For example the day-to day behavior of humans comprises distinctive locomotion and manipulation patterns that recur across many different situations and goals. We discuss how such behavior patterns can be captured using probabilistic trajectory models and how these can be integrated effectively into reinforcement learning schemes, e.g. to facilitate multi-task and transfer learning. We then extend these ideas to latent variable models and consider a formulation to learn hierarchical priors that capture different aspects of the behavior in reusable modules. We discuss how such latent variable formulations connect to related work on hierarchical reinforcement learning (HRL) and mutual information and curiosity based objectives, thereby offering an alternative perspective on existing ideas. We demonstrate the effectiveness of our framework by applying it to a range of simulated continuous control domains, videos of which can be found at the following url: https://sites.google.com/view/behavior-priors. Dhruva Tirumala, Alexandre Galashov, Hyeonwoo Noh, Leonard Hasenclever, Razvan Pascanu, Jonathan Schwarz, Guillaume Desjardins, Wojciech Czarnecki 0001, Arun Ahuja, Yee Whye Teh, Nicolas Heess |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 3 |
| 2020 | Real-Time Object Tracking via Meta-Learning: Efficient Model Adaptation and One-Shot Channel PruningabstractWe propose a novel meta-learning framework for real-time object tracking with efficient model adaptation and channel pruning. Given an object tracker, our framework learns to fine-tune its model parameters in only a few gradient-descent iterations during tracking while pruning its network channels using the target ground-truth at the first frame. Such a learning problem is formulated as a meta-learning task, where a meta-tracker is trained by updating its meta-parameters for initial weights, learning rates, and pruning masks through carefully designed tracking simulations. The integrated meta-tracker greatly improves tracking performance by accelerating the convergence of online learning and reducing the cost of feature computation. Experimental evaluation on the standard datasets demonstrates its outstanding accuracy and speed compared to the state-of-the-art methods. Ilchae Jung, Kihyun You, Hyeonwoo Noh, Minsu Cho, Bohyung Han |
AAAI | 3 |
| 2019 | Transfer Learning via Unsupervised Task Discovery for Visual Question AnsweringabstractWe study how to leverage off-the-shelf visual and linguistic data to cope with out-of-vocabulary answers in visual question answering task. Existing large-scale visual datasets with annotations such as image class labels, bounding boxes and region descriptions are good sources for learning rich and diverse visual concepts. However, it is not straightforward how the visual concepts can be captured and transferred to visual question answering models due to missing link between question dependent answering models and visual data without question. We tackle this problem in two steps: 1) learning a task conditional visual classifier, which is capable of solving diverse question-specific visual recognition tasks, based on unsupervised task discovery and 2) transferring the task conditional visual classifier to visual question answering models. Specifically, we employ linguistic knowledge sources such as structured lexical database (e.g. WordNet) and visual descriptions for unsupervised task discovery, and transfer a learned task conditional visual classifier as an answering unit in a visual question answering model. We empirically show that the proposed algorithm generalizes to out-of-vocabulary answers successfully using the knowledge transferred from the visual dataset. Hyeonwoo Noh, Jonghwan Mun, Bohyung Han |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2018 | Neural Program Synthesis from Diverse Demonstration VideosabstractInterpreting decision making logic in demonstration videos is key to collaborating with and mimicking humans. To empower machines with this ability, we propose a neural program synthesizer that is able to explicitly synthesize underlying programs from behaviorally diverse and visually complicated demonstration videos. We introduce a summarizer module as part of our model to improve the network’s ability to integrate multiple demonstrations varying in behavior. We also employ a multi-task objective to encourage the model to learn meaningful intermediate representations for end-to-end training. We show that our model is able to reliably synthesize underlying programs as well as capture diverse behaviors exhibited in demonstrations. The code is available at https://shaohua0116.github.io/demo2program. Shao-Hua Sun, Hyeonwoo Noh, Sriram Somasundaram, Joseph J. Lim |
ICML | 2 |
| 2017 | Large-Scale Image Retrieval with Attentive Deep Local FeaturesabstractWe propose an attentive local feature descriptor suitable for large-scale image retrieval, referred to as DELE (DEep Local Feature). The new feature is based on convolutional neural networks, which are trained only with image-level annotations on a landmark image dataset. To identify semantically useful local features for image retrieval, we also propose an attention mechanism for key point selection, which shares most network layers with the descriptor. This frame-work can be used for image retrieval as a drop-in replacement for other keypoint detectors and descriptors, enabling more accurate feature matching and geometric verification. Our system produces reliable confidence scores to reject false positives–in particular, it is robust against queries that have no correct match in the database. To evaluate the proposed descriptor, we introduce a new large-scale dataset, referred to as Google-Landmarks dataset, which involves challenges in both database and query such as background clutter, partial occlusion, multiple landmarks, objects in variable scales, etc. We show that DELE outperforms the state-of-the-art global and local descriptors in the large-scale setting by significant margins. Hyeonwoo Noh, André Araújo 0001, Jack Sim, Tobias Weyand, Bohyung Han |
ICCV | 1 |
| 2017 | Regularizing Deep Neural Networks by Noise: Its Interpretation and OptimizationabstractOverfitting is one of the most critical challenges in deep neural networks, and there are various types of regularization methods to improve generalization performance. Injecting noises to hidden units during training, e.g., dropout, is known as a successful regularizer, but it is still not clear enough why such training techniques work well in practice and how we can maximize their benefit in the presence of two conflicting objectives---optimizing to true data distribution and preventing overfitting by regularization. This paper addresses the above issues by 1) interpreting that the conventional training methods with regularization by noise injection optimize the lower bound of the true objective and 2) proposing a technique to achieve a tighter lower bound using multiple noise samples per training example in a stochastic gradient descent iteration. We demonstrate the effectiveness of our idea in several computer vision applications. Hyeonwoo Noh, Tackgeun You, Jonghwan Mun, Bohyung Han |
NIPS | 1 |
| 2016 | Image Question Answering Using Convolutional Neural Network with Dynamic Parameter PredictionabstractWe tackle image question answering (ImageQA) problem by learning a convolutional neural network (CNN) with a dynamic parameter layer whose weights are determined adaptively based on questions. For the adaptive parameter prediction, we employ a separate parameter prediction network, which consists of gated recurrent unit (GRU) taking a question as its input and a fully-connected layer generating a set of candidate weights as its output. However, it is challenging to construct a parameter prediction network for a large number of parameters in the fully-connected dynamic parameter layer of the CNN. We reduce the complexity of this problem by incorporating a hashing technique, where the candidate weights given by the parameter prediction network are selected using a predefined hash function to determine individual weights in the dynamic parameter layer. The proposed network-joint network with the CNN for ImageQA and the parameter prediction network-is trained end-to-end through back-propagation, where its weights are initialized using a pre-trained CNN and GRU. The proposed algorithm illustrates the state-of-the-art performance on all available public ImageQA benchmarks. Hyeonwoo Noh, Hongsuck Seo, Bohyung Han |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2015 | Learning Deconvolution Network for Semantic SegmentationabstractWe propose a novel semantic segmentation algorithm by learning a deep deconvolution network. We learn the network on top of the convolutional layers adopted from VGG 16-layer net. The deconvolution network is composed of deconvolution and unpooling layers, which identify pixelwise class labels and predict segmentation masks. We apply the trained network to each proposal in an input image, and construct the final semantic segmentation map by combining the results from all proposals in a simple manner. The proposed algorithm mitigates the limitations of the existing methods based on fully convolutional networks by integrating deep deconvolution network and proposal-wise prediction, our segmentation method typically identifies detailed structures and handles objects in multiple scales naturally. Our network demonstrates outstanding performance in PASCAL VOC 2012 dataset, and we achieve the best accuracy (72.5%) among the methods trained without using Microsoft COCO dataset through ensemble with the fully convolutional network. Hyeonwoo Noh, Seunghoon Hong, Bohyung Han |
ICCV | 1 |
| 2015 | Decoupled Deep Neural Network for Semi-supervised Semantic SegmentationabstractWe propose a novel deep neural network architecture for semi-supervised semantic segmentation using heterogeneous annotations. Contrary to existing approaches posing semantic segmentation as region-based classification, our algorithm decouples classification and segmentation, and learns a separate network for each task. In this architecture, labels associated with an image are identified by classification network, and binary segmentation is subsequently performed for each identified label by segmentation network. The decoupled architecture enables us to learn classification and segmentation networks separately based on the training data with image-level and pixel-wise class labels, respectively. It facilitates to reduce search space for segmentation effectively by exploiting class-specific activation maps obtained from bridging layers. Our algorithm shows outstanding performance compared to other semi-supervised approaches even with much less training images with strong annotations in PASCAL VOC dataset. Seunghoon Hong, Hyeonwoo Noh, Bohyung Han |
NIPS | 2 |
| 2012 | Seam carving with forward gradient difference mapsabstractWe propose a new energy function for seam carving based on forward gradient differences to preserve regular structures in images. The energy function measures the curvature inconsistency between the pixels that become adjacent after seam removal, and involves the difference of gradient orientation and magnitude of the pixels. Our objective is to minimize the differences induced by the removed seam, and the optimization is performed by dynamic programming based on multiple cumulative energy maps, each of which corresponds to the seam pattern associated with a pixel. The proposed technique preserves straight lines and regular shapes better than the original and improved seam carving, and can be easily combined with other types of energy functions within the seam carving framework. We evaluated the performance of our algorithm by comparing with the original and improved seam carving algorithms using public data. Hyeonwoo Noh, Bohyung Han |
ACM Multimedia | 1 |