Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Yasuaki Hiraoka
dblp:149/2444
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
2as first author
2since 2021 · last 2024
0000-0002-1023-2687ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 3 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 first-authorApplied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Graph learning · 55% Kernel, tree and ensemble methods · 34% Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning · 10% | |
| Theoretical computer science
1 paper |
Computational geometry · 100% |
Topics — the 8 heaviest of 8, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Graph learning
network embedding |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Topological Node2vec: Enhanced Graph Embedding via Persistent Homology · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2024 |
Machine learning › Kernel, tree and ensemble methods
kernel methods |
0.5 | 2 | 2017 | Kernel Method for Persistence Diagrams via Kernel Embedding and Weight Factor · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2017 Persistence weighted Gaussian kernel for topological data analysis · ICML 2016 |
Machine learning › Kernel, tree and ensemble methods
kernel embedding |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Kernel Method for Persistence Diagrams via Kernel Embedding and Weight Factor · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2017 |
Machine learning › Graph learning › topological data analysis
persistence diagram |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Kernel Method for Persistence Diagrams via Kernel Embedding and Weight Factor · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2017 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
topological data analysis |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Kernel Method for Persistence Diagrams via Kernel Embedding and Weight Factor · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2017 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › stochastic processes › gaussian process › kernel design
persistence diagram kernel |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Persistence weighted Gaussian kernel for topological data analysis · ICML 2016 |
Computational geometry › topological data analysis › persistent homology
persistence diagram |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Persistence weighted Gaussian kernel for topological data analysis · ICML 2016 |
Computational geometry
topological data analysis |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Persistence weighted Gaussian kernel for topological data analysis · ICML 2016 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
persistent homology · 0.8optimal transport · 0.8node2vec · 0.8gradient descent · 0.8entropic regularization · 0.8stability analysis · 0.5gaussian kernel · 0.5weight factor · 0.3kernel embedding · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | scEGOT: single-cell trajectory inference framework based on entropic Gaussian mixture optimal transportabstractBACKGROUND: Time-series scRNA-seq data have opened a door to elucidate cell differentiation, and in this context, the optimal transport theory has been attracting much attention. However, there remain critical issues in interpretability and computational cost. RESULTS: We present scEGOT, a comprehensive framework for single-cell trajectory inference, as a generative model with high interpretability and low computational cost. Applied to the human primordial germ cell-like cell (PGCLC) induction system, scEGOT identified the PGCLC progenitor population and bifurcation time of segregation. Our analysis shows TFAP2A is insufficient for identifying PGCLC progenitors, requiring NKX1-2. Additionally, MESP1 and GATA6 are also crucial for PGCLC/somatic cell segregation. CONCLUSIONS: These findings shed light on the mechanism that segregates PGCLC from somatic lineages. Notably, not limited to scRNA-seq, scEGOT's versatility can extend to general single-cell data like scATAC-seq, and hence has the potential to revolutionize our understanding of such datasets and, thereby also, developmental biology. Toshiaki Yachimura, Hanbo Wang, Yusuke Imoto, Momoko Yoshida, Sohei Tasaki, Yoji Kojima, Yukihiro Yabuta, Mitinori Saitou, Yasuaki Hiraoka |
BMC Bioinform. | 9 |
| 2024 | Topological Node2vec: Enhanced Graph Embedding via Persistent HomologyabstractNode2vec is a graph embedding method that learns a vector representation for each node of a weighted graph while seeking to preserve relative proximity and global structure. Numerical experiments suggest Node2vec struggles to recreate the topology of the input graph. To resolve this we introduce a topological loss term to be added to the training loss of Node2vec which tries to align the persistence diagram (PD) of the resulting embedding as closely as possible to that of the input graph. Following results in computational optimal transport, we carefully adapt entropic regularization to PD metrics, allowing us to measure the discrepancy between PDs in a differentiable way. Our modified loss function can then be minimized through gradient descent to reconstruct both the geometry and the topology of the input graph. We showcase the benefits of this approach using demonstrative synthetic examples. Yasuaki Hiraoka, Yusuke Imoto, Théo Lacombe, Killian Meehan, Toshiaki Yachimura |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 1 |
| 2018 | Limit Theorems for Random Cubical Homology
Yasuaki Hiraoka, Kenkichi Tsunoda |
Discret. Comput. Geom. | 1 |
| 2017 | Kernel Method for Persistence Diagrams via Kernel Embedding and Weight Factor
Genki Kusano, Kenji Fukumizu, Yasuaki Hiraoka |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 3 |
| 2016 | Persistence weighted Gaussian kernel for topological data analysisabstractTopological data analysis (TDA) is an emerging mathematical concept for characterizing shapes in complex data. In TDA, persistence diagrams are widely recognized as a useful descriptor of data, and can distinguish robust and noisy topological properties. This paper proposes a kernel method on persistence diagrams to develop a statistical framework in TDA. The proposed kernel satisfies the stability property and provides explicit control on the effect of persistence. Furthermore, the method allows a fast approximation technique. The method is applied into practical data on proteins and oxide glasses, and the results show the advantage of our method compared to other relevant methods on persistence diagrams. Genki Kusano, Yasuaki Hiraoka, Kenji Fukumizu |
ICML | 2 |
| 2016 | Persistence Modules on Commutative Ladders of Finite Type
Emerson G. Escolar, Yasuaki Hiraoka |
Discret. Comput. Geom. | 2 |