Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Dong Young Yoon
dblp:163/0483
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
4as first author
1since 2021 · last 2024
0000-0001-6666-967XORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 5 · 3 first-authorSoftware engineering, systems software and programming languages · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer architecture, parallel and distributed computing, and storage systems
2 papers |
Distributed systems · 52% Performance modeling and evaluation · 36% Cloud and datacenter computing · 11% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
4 papers |
Database system architecture and tuning · 75% Query processing and optimization · 21% Transaction processing and concurrency control · 4% |
Topics — the 14 heaviest of 16, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance modeling and evaluation › performance diagnosis
performance regression detection |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | FBDetect: Catching Tiny Performance Regressions at Hyperscale through In-Production Monitoring · SOSP 2024 |
Database system architecture and tuning › self-managing database systems
database diagnosis |
0.5 | 2 | 2016 | DBSherlock: A Performance Diagnostic Tool for Transactional Databases · SIGMOD Conference 2016 DBSeer: Pain-free Database Administration through Workload Intelligence · Proc. VLDB Endow. 2015 |
Query processing and optimization
approximate query processing |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Join on Samples: A Theoretical Guide for Practitioners · Proc. VLDB Endow. 2019 |
Distributed systems › concurrency control
distributed lock management |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Distributed Lock Management with RDMA: Decentralization without Starvation · SIGMOD Conference 2018 |
Distributed systems
fault tolerance |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Distributed Lock Management with RDMA: Decentralization without Starvation · SIGMOD Conference 2018 |
Distributed systems › mutual exclusion
starvation prevention |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Distributed Lock Management with RDMA: Decentralization without Starvation · SIGMOD Conference 2018 |
Database system architecture and tuning
workload management |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | DBSherlock: A Performance Diagnostic Tool for Transactional Databases · SIGMOD Conference 2016 |
Database system architecture and tuning
database administration |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | DBSeer: Pain-free Database Administration through Workload Intelligence · Proc. VLDB Endow. 2015 |
Database system architecture and tuning › database design
physical database design |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | CliffGuard: A Principled Framework for Finding Robust Database Designs · SIGMOD Conference 2015 |
Distributed systems › distributed coordination
consensus and coordination |
0.1 | 1 | 2018 | Distributed Lock Management with RDMA: Decentralization without Starvation · SIGMOD Conference 2018 |
Transaction processing and concurrency control
OLTP |
0.1 | 1 | 2016 | DBSherlock: A Performance Diagnostic Tool for Transactional Databases · SIGMOD Conference 2016 |
Database system architecture and tuning › workload management
admission control |
0.1 | 1 | 2015 | DBSeer: Pain-free Database Administration through Workload Intelligence · Proc. VLDB Endow. 2015 |
Database system architecture and tuning › database design › physical database design
index and materialized view selection |
0.1 | 1 | 2015 | CliffGuard: A Principled Framework for Finding Robust Database Designs · SIGMOD Conference 2015 |
Database system architecture and tuning › database performance management
performance prediction |
0.1 | 1 | 2015 | DBSeer: Pain-free Database Administration through Workload Intelligence · Proc. VLDB Endow. 2015 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
stratified sampling · 0.4hybrid sampling · 0.4bernoulli sampling · 0.4decentralized coordination · 0.3RDMA · 0.3performance monitoring · 0.2anomaly diagnosis · 0.2robust optimization · 0.2machine learning · 0.2causality analysis · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | FBDetect: Catching Tiny Performance Regressions at Hyperscale through In-Production MonitoringabstractThis paper presents Meta's FBDetect system, which advances the state of the art in performance regression detection by catching regressions as small as 0.005% in noisy production environments. FBDetect monitors around 800,000 time series covering various types of metrics (e.g., throughput, latency, CPU and memory usage) to detect regressions caused by code or configuration changes in hundreds of services running on millions of servers. FBDetect introduces advanced techniques to capture stack traces fleet-wide, measure fine-grained subroutine-level performance differences, filter out deceptive false-positive regressions, deduplicate correlated regressions, and analyze root causes. Beyond these individual techniques, a key strength of FBDetect over prior work is its battle-tested robustness, proven by seven years of production use, and each year catching regressions that would have wasted millions of servers if left undetected. Dong Young Yoon, Yang Wang 0009, Miao Yu 0023, Elvis Huang, Juan Ignacio Jones, Abhinay Kukkadapu, Osman Kocas, Jonathan Wiepert, Kapil Goenka, Sherry Chen, Yanjun Lin, Jocelyn Kong, Michael Chow, Chunqiang Tang |
SOSP | 1 |
| 2019 | Join on Samples: A Theoretical Guide for PractitionersabstractDespite decades of research on AQP (approximate query processing), our understanding of sample-based joins has remained limited and, to some extent, even superficial. The common belief in the community is that joining random samples is futile. This belief is largely based on an early result showing that the join of two uniform samples is not an independent sample of the original join, and that it leads to quadratically fewer output tuples. Unfortunately, this early result has little applicability to the key questions practitioners face. For example, the success metric is often the final approximation's accuracy, rather than output cardinality. Moreover, there are many non-uniform sampling strategies that one can employ. Is sampling for joins still futile in all of these settings? If not, what is the best sampling strategy in each case? To the best of our knowledge, there is no formal study answering these questions. This paper aims to improve our understanding of sample-based joins and offer a guideline for practitioners building and using real-world AQP systems. We study limitations of offline samples in approximating join queries: given an offline sampling budget, how well can one approximate the join of two tables? We answer this question for two success metrics: output size and estimator variance. We show that maximizing output size is easy, while there is an information-theoretical lower bound on the lowest variance achievable by any sampling strategy. We then define a hybrid sampling scheme that captures all combinations of stratified, universe, and Bernoulli sampling, and show that this scheme with our optimal parameters achieves the theoretical lower bound within a constant factor. Since computing these optimal parameters requires shuffling statistics across the network, we also propose a decentralized variant in which each node acts autonomously using minimal statistics. We also empirically validate our findings on popular SQL and AQP engines. Dawei Huang, Dong Young Yoon, Seth Pettie, Barzan Mozafari |
Proc. VLDB Endow. | 2 |
| 2018 | Distributed Lock Management with RDMA: Decentralization without StarvationabstractLock managers are a crucial component of modern distributed systems. However, with the increasing availability of fast RDMA-enabled networks, traditional lock managers can no longer keep up with the latency and throughput requirements of modern systems. Centralized lock managers can ensure fairness and prevent starvation using global knowledge of the system, but are themselves single points of contention and failure. Consequently, they fall short in leveraging the full potential of RDMA networks. On the other hand, decentralized (RDMA-based) lock managers either completely sacrifice global knowledge to achieve higher throughput at the risk of starvation and higher tail latencies, or they resort to costly communications in order to maintain global knowledge, which can result in significantly lower throughput. Dong Young Yoon, Mosharaf Chowdhury, Barzan Mozafari |
SIGMOD Conference | 1 |
| 2016 | DBSherlock: A Performance Diagnostic Tool for Transactional DatabasesabstractRunning an online transaction processing (OLTP) system is one of the most daunting tasks required of database administrators (DBAs). As businesses rely on OLTP databases to support their mission-critical and real-time applications, poor database performance directly impacts their revenue and user experience. As a result, DBAs constantly monitor, diagnose, and rectify any performance decays. Unfortunately, the manual process of debugging and diagnosing OLTP performance problems is extremely tedious and non-trivial. Rather than being caused by a single slow query, performance problems in OLTP databases are often due to a large number of concurrent and competing transactions adding up to compounded, non-linear effects that are difficult to isolate. Sudden changes in request volume, transactional patterns, network traffic, or data distribution can cause previously abundant resources to become scarce, and the performance to plummet. Dong Young Yoon, Ning Niu, Barzan Mozafari |
SIGMOD Conference | 1 |
| 2015 | CliffGuard: A Principled Framework for Finding Robust Database DesignsabstractA fundamental problem in database systems is choosing the best physical design, i.e., a small set of auxiliary structures that enable the fastest execution of future queries. Almost all commercial databases come with designer tools that create a number of indices or materialized views (together comprising the physical design) that they exploit during query processing. Existing designers are what we call nominal; that is, they assume that their input parameters are precisely known and equal to some nominal values. For instance, since future workload is often not known a priori, it is common for these tools to optimize for past workloads in hopes that future queries and data will be similar. In practice, however, these parameters are often noisy or missing. Since nominal designers do not take the influence of such uncertainties into account, they find designs that are sub-optimal and remarkably brittle. Often, as soon as the future workload deviates from the past, their overall performance falls off a cliff, leading to customer discontent and expensive redesigns. Thus, we propose a new type of database designer that is robust against parameter uncertainties, so that overall performance degrades more gracefully when future workloads deviate from the past. Users express their risk tolerance by deciding on how much nominal optimality they are willing to trade for attaining their desired level of robustness against uncertain situations. To the best of our knowledge, this paper is the first to adopt the recent breakthroughs in the theory of robust optimization to build a practical framework for solving some of the most fundamental problems in databases, replacing today's brittle designs with a principled world of robust designs that can guarantee predictable and consistent performance. Barzan Mozafari, Eugene Zhen Ye Goh, Dong Young Yoon |
SIGMOD Conference | 3 |
| 2015 | DBSeer: Pain-free Database Administration through Workload IntelligenceabstractThe pressing need for achieving and maintaining high performance in database systems has made database administration one of the most stressful jobs in information technology. On the other hand, the increasing complexity of database systems has made qualified database administrators (DBAs) a scarce resource. DBAs are now responsible for an array of demanding tasks; they need to (i) provision and tune their database according to their application requirements, (ii) constantly monitor their database for any performance failures or slowdowns, (iii) diagnose the root cause of the performance problem in an accurate and timely fashion, and (iv) take prompt actions that can restore acceptable database performance. However, much of the research in the past years has focused on improving the raw performance of the database systems, rather than improving their manageability. Besides sophisticated consoles for monitoring performance and a few auto-tuning wizards, DBAs are not provided with any help other than their own many years of experience. Typically, their only resort is trial-and-error, which is a tedious, ad-hoc and often sub-optimal solution. In this demonstration, we present DBSeer, a workload intelligence framework that exploits advanced machine learning and causality techniques to aid DBAs in their various responsibilities. DBSeer analyzes large volumes of statistics and telemetry data collected from various log files to provide the DBA with a suite of rich functionalities including performance prediction, performance diagnosis, bottleneck explanation, workload insight, optimal admission control, and what-if analysis. In this demo, we showcase various features of DBSeer by predicting and analyzing the performance of a live database system. Will also reproduce a number of realistic performance problems in the system, and allow the audience to use DBSeer to quickly diagnose and resolve their root cause. Dong Young Yoon, Barzan Mozafari, Douglas P. Brown |
Proc. VLDB Endow. | 1 |