Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Harsh Shrivastava 0001
dblp:174/0333-1
· DBLP profile ↗
9ranked-venue papers
7as first author
5since 2021 · last 2024
0000-0002-8366-6355ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 6 · 5 first-author · 3 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 3 · 2 first-author · 2 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 2 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning · 50% Graph learning · 20% Information extraction and text analysis · 15% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
2 papers |
Data mining · 100% | |
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
2 papers |
Medical and health informatics · 50% Bioinformatics and computational biology · 50% |
Topics — the 10 heaviest of 10, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › structured models
graphical models |
1.1 | 2 | 2024 | Methods for recovering conditional independence graphs (Abstract Reprint) · IJCAI 2024 Cooperative neural networks (CoNN): Exploiting prior independence structure for improved classification · NeurIPS 2018 |
Data mining › probabilistic graphical models
structure learning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Methods for recovering conditional independence graphs (Abstract Reprint) · IJCAI 2024 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › biological network › network biology › network inference
gene regulatory network inference |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | EnGRaiN: a supervised ensemble learning method for recovery of large-scale gene regulatory networks · Bioinform. 2022 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
graph structure learning |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | GLAD: Learning Sparse Graph Recovery · ICLR 2020 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis › topic model
latent dirichlet allocation |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Cooperative neural networks (CoNN): Exploiting prior independence structure for improved classification · NeurIPS 2018 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
latent representation |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Cooperative neural networks (CoNN): Exploiting prior independence structure for improved classification · NeurIPS 2018 |
Medical and health informatics
clinical prediction |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | ICU Mortality Prediction: A Classification Algorithm for Imbalanced Datasets · AAAI 2017 |
Medical and health informatics › clinical prediction › clinical outcome prediction
mortality prediction |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | ICU Mortality Prediction: A Classification Algorithm for Imbalanced Datasets · AAAI 2017 |
Data mining › predictive modeling
classification |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | ICU Mortality Prediction: A Classification Algorithm for Imbalanced Datasets · AAAI 2017 |
Data mining › predictive modeling › classification
imbalanced classification |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | ICU Mortality Prediction: A Classification Algorithm for Imbalanced Datasets · AAAI 2017 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
conditional independence testing · 1.5supervised learning · 0.6microarray data analysis · 0.6hypothesis testing · 0.6feature transformation · 0.6ensemble learning · 0.6sparse graph recovery · 0.4variational autoencoder · 0.3graphical model · 0.3cooperative neural network · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Methods for recovering conditional independence graphs (Abstract Reprint)
Harsh Shrivastava 0001, Urszula Chajewska |
IJCAI | 1 |
| 2024 | Methods for Recovering Conditional Independence Graphs: A SurveyabstractConditional Independence (CI) graphs are a type of Probabilistic Graphical Models that are primarily used to gain insights about feature relationships. Each edge represents the partial correlation between the connected features which gives information about their direct dependence. In this survey, we list different methods and study the advances in techniques developed to recover CI graphs. We cover traditional optimization methods as well as recently developed deep learning architectures along with their recommended implementations. To facilitate wider adoption, we include preliminaries that consolidate associated operations, for example techniques to obtain covariance matrix for mixed datatypes. Harsh Shrivastava 0001, Urszula Chajewska |
J. Artif. Intell. Res. | 1 |
| 2023 | Neural Graphical Models
Harsh Shrivastava 0001, Urszula Chajewska |
ECSQARU | 1 |
| 2022 | EnGRaiN: a supervised ensemble learning method for recovery of large-scale gene regulatory networksabstractMOTIVATION: Reconstruction of genome-scale networks from gene expression data is an actively studied problem. A wide range of methods that differ between the types of interactions they uncover with varying trade-offs between sensitivity and specificity have been proposed. To leverage benefits of multiple such methods, ensemble network methods that combine predictions from resulting networks have been developed, promising results better than or as good as the individual networks. Perhaps owing to the difficulty in obtaining accurate training examples, these ensemble methods hitherto are unsupervised. RESULTS: In this article, we introduce EnGRaiN, the first supervised ensemble learning method to construct gene networks. The supervision for training is provided by small training datasets of true edge connections (positives) and edges known to be absent (negatives) among gene pairs. We demonstrate the effectiveness of EnGRaiN using simulated datasets as well as a curated collection of Arabidopsis thaliana datasets we created from microarray datasets available from public repositories. EnGRaiN shows better results not only in terms of receiver operating characteristic and PR characteristics for both real and simulated datasets compared with unsupervised methods for ensemble network construction, but also generates networks that can be mined for elucidating complex biological interactions. AVAILABILITY AND IMPLEMENTATION: EnGRaiN software and the datasets used in the study are publicly available at the github repository: https://github.com/AluruLab/EnGRaiN. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Supplementary data are available at Bioinformatics online. Maneesha Aluru, Harsh Shrivastava 0001, Sriram P. Chockalingam, Shruti Shivakumar, Srinivas Aluru |
Bioinform. | 2 |
| 2021 | Echo State Speech RecognitionabstractWe propose automatic speech recognition (ASR) models inspired by echo state network (ESN) [1], in which a subset of recurrent neural networks (RNN) layers in the models are randomly initialized and untrained. Our study focuses on RNN-T and Conformer models, and we show that model quality does not drop even when the decoder is fully randomized. Furthermore, such models can be trained more efficiently as the decoders do not require to be updated. By contrast, randomizing encoders hurts model quality, indicating that optimizing encoders and learn proper representations for acoustic inputs are more vital for speech recognition. Overall, we challenge the common practice of training ASR models for all components, and demonstrate that ESN-based models can perform equally well but enable more efficient training and storage than fully-trainable counterparts. Harsh Shrivastava 0001, Ankush Garg, Yuan Cao 0007, Yu Zhang 0033, Tara N. Sainath |
ICASSP | 1 |
| 2020 | GLAD: Learning Sparse Graph Recovery
Harsh Shrivastava 0001, Xinshi Chen, Binghong Chen, Guanghui Lan, Srinivas Aluru, Han Liu 0001 |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2018 | Cooperative neural networks (CoNN): Exploiting prior independence structure for improved classificationabstractWe propose a new approach, called cooperative neural networks (CoNN), which use a set of cooperatively trained neural networks to capture latent representations that exploit prior given independence structure. The model is more flexible than traditional graphical models based on exponential family distributions, but incorporates more domain specific prior structure than traditional deep networks or variational autoencoders. The framework is very general and can be used to exploit the independence structure of any graphical model. We illustrate the technique by showing that we can transfer the independence structure of the popular Latent Dirichlet Allocation (LDA) model to a cooperative neural network, CoNN-sLDA. Empirical evaluation of CoNN-sLDA on supervised text classification tasks demonstrate that the theoretical advantages of prior independence structure can be realized in practice - we demonstrate a 23 percent reduction in error on the challenging MultiSent data set compared to state-of-the-art. Harsh Shrivastava 0001, Eugene Bart, Bob Price, Hanjun Dai, Bo Dai 0001, Srinivas Aluru |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2017 | ICU Mortality Prediction: A Classification Algorithm for Imbalanced DatasetsabstractDetermining mortality risk is important for critical decisions in Intensive Care Units (ICU). The need for machine learning models that provide accurate patient-specific prediction of mortality is well recognized. We present a new algorithm for ICU mortality prediction that is designed to address the problem of imbalance, which occurs, in the context of binary classification, when one of the two classes is significantly under--represented in the data. We take a fundamentally new approach in exploiting the class imbalance through a feature transformation such that the transformed features are easier to classify. Hypothesis testing is used for classification with a test statistic that follows the distribution of the difference of two chi-squared random variables, for which there are no analytic expressions and we derive an accurate approximation. Experiments on a benchmark dataset of 4000 ICU patients show that our algorithm surpasses the best competing methods for mortality prediction. Sakyajit Bhattacharya, Vaibhav Rajan, Harsh Shrivastava 0001 |
AAAI | 3 |
| 2015 | Classification with imbalance: A similarity-based method for predicting respiratory failureabstractBinary classification based methods are commonly used for designing predictive models in healthcare. A common problem in many healthcare datasets is that of imbalance, where there are far more observations in one class than the other during training. In such conditions, most classifiers do not have good predictive accuracy with respect to the under-represented class. We design a new similarity-based classifier to learn from imbalanced datasets, wherein input features are transformed using similarity with respect to a chosen subset of training points. We empirically demonstrate the superiority of our algorithm over state-of-the-art methods for imbalanced data classification in real and synthetic datasets. We also illustrate the application of our classifier in predicting Acute Respiratory Failure (ARF), a critical complication in Intensive Care Units (ICU), using semi-structured text contained in nursing notes recorded during a patient's ICU stay. Our experiments, on more than 800 patient records show that using our new classifier to learn from text- based features can effectively be used to predict ARF and, potentially, other complications in ICUs. Harsh Shrivastava 0001, Vijay Huddar, Sakyajit Bhattacharya, Vaibhav Rajan |
BIBM | 1 |