Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Aaron Zweig
dblp:180/8473
· DBLP profile ↗
8ranked-venue papers
5as first author
4since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · unresolved
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 7 · 5 first-author · 4 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
6 papers |
Learning theory · 32% Deep learning architectures and training · 22% Graph learning · 20% | |
| Theoretical computer science
1 paper |
Algorithms and data structures · 50% Mathematical optimization · 50% |
Topics — the 14 heaviest of 16, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Learning theory › statistical estimation › semiparametric inference
single-index model |
1.4 | 2 | 2024 | Symmetric Single Index Learning · ICLR 2024 On Single-Index Models beyond Gaussian Data · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › equivariant neural network
symmetric neural networks |
1.3 | 2 | 2024 | Symmetric Single Index Learning · ICLR 2024 Exponential Separations in Symmetric Neural Networks · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › learning dynamics
gradient flow analysis |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Symmetric Single Index Learning · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
stochastic gradient descent |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | On Single-Index Models beyond Gaussian Data · NeurIPS 2023 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › geometric deep learning › set learning
deep sets |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Exponential Separations in Symmetric Neural Networks · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Graph learning › graph neural network
relational network |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Exponential Separations in Symmetric Neural Networks · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › equivariant neural network
permutation-invariant neural network |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | A Functional Perspective on Learning Symmetric Functions with Neural Networks · ICML 2021 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning › convex relaxation
continuous relaxation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Stochastic Optimization of Sorting Networks via Continuous Relaxations · ICLR (Poster) 2019 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
graph generation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Graphite: Iterative Generative Modeling of Graphs · ICML 2019 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
graph representation learning |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Graphite: Iterative Generative Modeling of Graphs · ICML 2019 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
variational autoencoder |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Graphite: Iterative Generative Modeling of Graphs · ICML 2019 |
Machine learning › Graph learning › graph autoencoder
variational graph autoencoder |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Graphite: Iterative Generative Modeling of Graphs · ICML 2019 |
Algorithms and data structures › sequence algorithms › sorting
sorting networks |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Stochastic Optimization of Sorting Networks via Continuous Relaxations · ICLR (Poster) 2019 |
Mathematical optimization
stochastic optimization |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Stochastic Optimization of Sorting Networks via Continuous Relaxations · ICLR (Poster) 2019 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
stochastic gradient descent · 1.4stochastic optimization · 0.8power sum polynomials · 0.8continuous relaxation · 0.8approximation theory · 0.6variation norm regularization · 0.5RKHS regularization · 0.5mean-field variational inference · 0.4graph neural network · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Symmetric Single Index LearningabstractFew neural architectures lend themselves to provable learning with gradient based methods. One popular model is the single-index model, in which labels are produced by composing an unknown linear projection with a possibly unknown scalar link function. Learning this model with SGD is relatively well-understood, whereby the so-called information exponent of the link function governs a polynomial sample complexity rate. However, extending this analysis to deeper or more complicated architectures remains challenging.
In this work, we consider single index learning in the setting of symmetric neural networks. Under analytic assumptions on the activation and maximum degree assumptions on the link function, we prove that gradient flow recovers the hidden planted direction, represented as a finitely supported vector in the feature space of power sum polynomials. We characterize a notion of information exponent adapted to our setting that controls the efficiency of learning. Aaron Zweig, Joan Bruna |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2023 | On Single-Index Models beyond Gaussian DataabstractSparse high-dimensional functions have arisen as a rich framework to study the behavior of gradient-descent methods using shallow neural networks, and showcasing its ability to perform feature learning beyond linear models.
Amongst those functions, the simplest are single-index models $f(x) = \phi( x \cdot \theta^*)$, where the labels are generated by an arbitrary non-linear link function $\phi$ of an unknown one-dimensional projection $\theta^*$ of the input data. By focusing on Gaussian data, several recent works have built a remarkable picture, where the so-called information exponent (related to the regularity of the link function) controls the required sample complexity. In essence, these tools exploit the stability and spherical symmetry of Gaussian distributions.
In this work, we explore extensions of this picture beyond the Gaussian setting, where both stability or symmetry might be violated. Focusing on the planted setting where $\phi$ is known, our main results establish that Stochastic Gradient Descent recovers the unknown direction $\theta^*$ with constant probability in the high-dimensional regime, under mild assumptions that significantly extend ~[Yehudai and Shamir,20]. Aaron Zweig, Loucas Pillaud-Vivien, Joan Bruna |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2022 | Exponential Separations in Symmetric Neural NetworksabstractIn this work we demonstrate a novel separation between symmetric neural network architectures. Specifically, we consider the Relational Network~\parencite{santoro2017simple} architecture as a natural generalization of the DeepSets~\parencite{zaheer2017deep} architecture, and study their representational gap. Under the restriction to analytic activation functions, we construct a symmetric function acting on sets of size $N$ with elements in dimension $D$, which can be efficiently approximated by the former architecture, but provably requires width exponential in $N$ and $D$ for the latter. Aaron Zweig, Joan Bruna |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2021 | A Functional Perspective on Learning Symmetric Functions with Neural NetworksabstractSymmetric functions, which take as input an unordered, fixed-size set, are known to be universally representable by neural networks that enforce permutation invariance. These architectures only give guarantees for fixed input sizes, yet in many practical applications, including point clouds and particle physics, a relevant notion of generalization should include varying the input size. In this work we treat symmetric functions (of any size) as functions over probability measures, and study the learning and representation of neural networks defined on measures. By focusing on shallow architectures, we establish approximation and generalization bounds under different choices of regularization (such as RKHS and variation norms), that capture a hierarchy of functional spaces with increasing degree of non-linear learning. The resulting models can be learned efficiently and enjoy generalization guarantees that extend across input sizes, as we verify empirically. Aaron Zweig, Joan Bruna |
ICML | 1 |
| 2020 | Provably Efficient Third-Person Imitation from Offline ObservationabstractDomain adaptation in imitation learning represents an essential step towards improving generalizability. However, even in the restricted setting of third-person imitation where transfer is between isomorphic Markov Decision Processes, there are no strong guarantees on the performance of transferred policies. We present problem-dependent, statistical learning guarantees for third-person imitation from observation in an offline setting, and a lower bound on performance in the online setting. Aaron Zweig, Joan Bruna |
UAI | 1 |
| 2019 | Stochastic Optimization of Sorting Networks via Continuous Relaxations
Aditya Grover, Aaron Zweig, Stefano Ermon |
ICLR (Poster) | 3 |
| 2019 | Graphite: Iterative Generative Modeling of GraphsabstractGraphs are a fundamental abstraction for modeling relational data. However, graphs are discrete and combinatorial in nature, and learning representations suitable for machine learning tasks poses statistical and computational challenges. In this work, we propose Graphite, an algorithmic framework for unsupervised learning of representations over nodes in large graphs using deep latent variable generative models. Our model parameterizes variational autoencoders (VAE) with graph neural networks, and uses a novel iterative graph refinement strategy inspired by low-rank approximations for decoding. On a wide variety of synthetic and benchmark datasets, Graphite outperforms competing approaches for the tasks of density estimation, link prediction, and node classification. Finally, we derive a theoretical connection between message passing in graph neural networks and mean-field variational inference. Aditya Grover, Aaron Zweig, Stefano Ermon |
ICML | 2 |
| 2018 | P-PIF: a ProvONE provenance interoperability framework for analyzing heterogeneous workflow specifications and provenance traces
Ajinkya Prabhune, Aaron Zweig, Rainer Stotzka, Jürgen Hesser, Michael Gertz 0001 |
Distributed Parallel Databases | 2 |