Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Tyler B. Johnson
dblp:191/6664
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
5as first author
0since 2021 · last 2020
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 5 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Optimization for machine learning · 47% Efficient and distributed learning · 19% Deep learning architectures and training · 19% | |
| Theoretical computer science
3 papers |
Mathematical optimization · 100% |
Topics — the 10 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization › nonlinear optimization › quadratic programming
active set method |
0.5 | 2 | 2016 | Unified Methods for Exploiting Piecewise Linear Structure in Convex Optimization · NIPS 2016 Blitz: A Principled Meta-Algorithm for Scaling Sparse Optimization · ICML 2015 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
stochastic gradient descent |
0.5 | 2 | 2020 | Training Deep Models Faster with Robust, Approximate Importance Sampling · NeurIPS 2018 AdaScale SGD: A User-Friendly Algorithm for Distributed Training · ICML 2020 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning › adaptive optimization
adaptive learning rate |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | AdaScale SGD: A User-Friendly Algorithm for Distributed Training · ICML 2020 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
distributed training |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | AdaScale SGD: A User-Friendly Algorithm for Distributed Training · ICML 2020 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › training optimization
large-batch training |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | AdaScale SGD: A User-Friendly Algorithm for Distributed Training · ICML 2020 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › monte carlo methods
importance sampling |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Training Deep Models Faster with Robust, Approximate Importance Sampling · NeurIPS 2018 |
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization › convex optimization › first-order methods
coordinate descent |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | StingyCD: Safely Avoiding Wasteful Updates in Coordinate Descent · ICML 2017 |
Mathematical optimization › statistical estimation › regression
sparse regression |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | StingyCD: Safely Avoiding Wasteful Updates in Coordinate Descent · ICML 2017 |
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization
convex optimization |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Unified Methods for Exploiting Piecewise Linear Structure in Convex Optimization · NIPS 2016 |
Mathematical optimization
sparse optimization |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Blitz: A Principled Meta-Algorithm for Scaling Sparse Optimization · ICML 2015 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
working set · 1.0coordinate descent · 1.0stochastic gradient descent · 0.4learning rate scaling · 0.4robust optimization · 0.3importance sampling · 0.3working set method · 0.2screening tests · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | AdaScale SGD: A User-Friendly Algorithm for Distributed TrainingabstractWhen using large-batch training to speed up stochastic gradient descent, learning rates must adapt to new batch sizes in order to maximize speed-ups and preserve model quality. Re-tuning learning rates is resource intensive, while fixed scaling rules often degrade model quality. We propose AdaScale SGD, an algorithm that reliably adapts learning rates to large-batch training. By continually adapting to the gradient’s variance, AdaScale automatically achieves speed-ups for a wide range of batch sizes. We formally describe this quality with AdaScale’s convergence bound, which maintains final objective values, even as batch sizes grow large and the number of iterations decreases. In empirical comparisons, AdaScale trains well beyond the batch size limits of popular “linear learning rate scaling” rules. This includes large-batch training with no model degradation for machine translation, image classification, object detection, and speech recognition tasks. AdaScale’s qualitative behavior is similar to that of "warm-up" heuristics, but unlike warm-up, this behavior emerges naturally from a principled mechanism. The algorithm introduces negligible computational overhead and no new hyperparameters, making AdaScale an attractive choice for large-scale training in practice. Tyler B. Johnson, Pulkit Agrawal 0002, Haijie Gu, Carlos Guestrin |
ICML | 1 |
| 2018 | Training Deep Models Faster with Robust, Approximate Importance SamplingabstractIn theory, importance sampling speeds up stochastic gradient algorithms for supervised learning by prioritizing training examples. In practice, the cost of computing importances greatly limits the impact of importance sampling. We propose a robust, approximate importance sampling procedure (RAIS) for stochastic gradient de- scent. By approximating the ideal sampling distribution using robust optimization, RAIS provides much of the benefit of exact importance sampling with drastically reduced overhead. Empirically, we find RAIS-SGD and standard SGD follow similar learning curves, but RAIS moves faster through these paths, achieving speed-ups of at least 20% and sometimes much more. Tyler B. Johnson, Carlos Guestrin |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2017 | StingyCD: Safely Avoiding Wasteful Updates in Coordinate DescentabstractCoordinate descent (CD) is a scalable and simple algorithm for solving many optimization problems in machine learning. Despite this fact, CD can also be very computationally wasteful. Due to sparsity in sparse regression problems, for example, the majority of CD updates often result in no progress toward the solution. To address this inefficiency, we propose a modified CD algorithm named “StingyCD.” By skipping over many updates that are guaranteed to not decrease the objective value, StingyCD significantly reduces convergence times. Since StingyCD only skips updates with this guarantee, however, StingyCD does not fully exploit the problem’s sparsity. For this reason, we also propose StingyCD+, an algorithm that achieves further speed-ups by skipping updates more aggressively. Since StingyCD and StingyCD+ rely on simple modifications to CD, it is also straightforward to use these algorithms with other approaches to scaling optimization. In empirical comparisons, StingyCD and StingyCD+ improve convergence times considerably for several L1-regularized optimization problems. Tyler B. Johnson, Carlos Guestrin |
ICML | 1 |
| 2016 | Unified Methods for Exploiting Piecewise Linear Structure in Convex OptimizationabstractWe develop methods for rapidly identifying important components of a convex optimization problem for the purpose of achieving fast convergence times. By considering a novel problem formulation—the minimization of a sum of piecewise functions—we describe a principled and general mechanism for exploiting piecewise linear structure in convex optimization. This result leads to a theoretically justified working set algorithm and a novel screening test, which generalize and improve upon many prior results on exploiting structure in convex optimization. In empirical comparisons, we study the scalability of our methods. We find that screening scales surprisingly poorly with the size of the problem, while our working set algorithm convincingly outperforms alternative approaches. Tyler B. Johnson, Carlos Guestrin |
NIPS | 1 |
| 2015 | Blitz: A Principled Meta-Algorithm for Scaling Sparse OptimizationabstractBy reducing optimization to a sequence of small subproblems, working set methods achieve fast convergence times for many challenging problems. Despite excellent performance, theoretical understanding of working sets is limited, and implementations often resort to heuristics to determine subproblem size, makeup, and stopping criteria. We propose Blitz, a fast working set algorithm accompanied by useful guarantees. Making no assumptions on data, our theory relates subproblem size to progress toward convergence. This result motivates methods for optimizing algorithmic parameters and discarding irrelevant variables as iterations progress. Applied to L1-regularized learning, Blitz convincingly outperforms existing solvers in sequential, limited-memory, and distributed settings. Blitz is not specific to L1-regularized learning, making the algorithm relevant to many applications involving sparsity or constraints. Tyler B. Johnson, Carlos Guestrin |
ICML | 1 |