VLDB 2026 Research / reviewers in the wild / expert
Nathan Ng 0001
dblp:195/5521 · also Nathan H. Ng, Nathan Hoyen Ng
· DBLP profile ↗
3ranked-venue papers
2as first author
2since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · unresolved
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 3 · 2 first-author · 2 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Trustworthy machine learning · 70% Deep learning architectures and training · 16% Learning theory · 14% |
Topics — the 10 heaviest of 10, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Learning theory › information-theoretic learning
predictive normalized maximum likelihood |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Measuring Stochastic Data Complexity with Boltzmann Influence Functions · ICML 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › uncertainty estimation
uncertainty calibration |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Measuring Stochastic Data Complexity with Boltzmann Influence Functions · ICML 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
uncertainty estimation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Measuring Stochastic Data Complexity with Boltzmann Influence Functions · ICML 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › interpretability › training data attribution
influence function |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | If Influence Functions are the Answer, Then What is the Question? · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › interpretability
training data attribution |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | If Influence Functions are the Answer, Then What is the Question? · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
data augmentation |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | SSMBA: Self-Supervised Manifold Based Data Augmentation for Improving Out-of-Domain Robustness · EMNLP (1) 2020 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › data augmentation
manifold-based augmentation |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | SSMBA: Self-Supervised Manifold Based Data Augmentation for Improving Out-of-Domain Robustness · EMNLP (1) 2020 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
out-of-distribution generalization |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | SSMBA: Self-Supervised Manifold Based Data Augmentation for Improving Out-of-Domain Robustness · EMNLP (1) 2020 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
robustness |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | SSMBA: Self-Supervised Manifold Based Data Augmentation for Improving Out-of-Domain Robustness · EMNLP (1) 2020 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › interpretability
model behavior analysis |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | If Influence Functions are the Answer, Then What is the Question? · NeurIPS 2022 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
minimum description length · 0.8influence functions · 0.8proximal bregman response function · 0.6error decomposition · 0.6masked language model · 0.4corruption and reconstruction · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Measuring Stochastic Data Complexity with Boltzmann Influence FunctionsabstractEstimating the uncertainty of a model’s prediction on a test point is a crucial part of ensuring reliability and calibration under distribution shifts.A minimum description length approach to this problem uses the predictive normalized maximum likelihood (pNML) distribution, which considers every possible label for a data point, and decreases confidence in a prediction if other labels are also consistent with the model and training data. In this work we propose IF-COMP, a scalable and efficient approximation of the pNML distribution that linearizes the model with a temperature-scaled Boltzmann influence function. IF-COMP can be used to produce well-calibrated predictions on test points as well as measure complexity in both labelled and unlabelled settings. We experimentally validate IF-COMP on uncertainty calibration, mislabel detection, and OOD detection tasks, where it consistently matches or beats strong baseline methods. Nathan Ng 0001, Roger B. Grosse, Marzyeh Ghassemi |
ICML | 1 |
| 2022 | If Influence Functions are the Answer, Then What is the Question?abstractInfluence functions efficiently estimate the effect of removing a single training data point on a model's learned parameters. While influence estimates align well with leave-one-out retraining for linear models, recent works have shown this alignment is often poor in neural networks. In this work, we investigate the specific factors that cause this discrepancy by decomposing it into five separate terms. We study the contributions of each term on a variety of architectures and datasets and how they vary with factors such as network width and training time. While practical influence function estimates may be a poor match to leave-one-out retraining for nonlinear networks, we show that they are often a good approximation to a different object we term the proximal Bregman response function (PBRF). Since the PBRF can still be used to answer many of the questions motivating influence functions, such as identifying influential or mislabeled examples, our results suggest that current algorithms for influence function estimation give more informative results than previous error analyses would suggest. Juhan Bae, Nathan Ng 0001, Alston Lo, Marzyeh Ghassemi, Roger B. Grosse |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2020 | SSMBA: Self-Supervised Manifold Based Data Augmentation for Improving Out-of-Domain RobustnessabstractModels that perform well on a training domain often fail to generalize to out-of-domain (OOD) examples.Data augmentation is a common method used to prevent overfitting and improve OOD generalization.However, in natural language, it is difficult to generate new examples that stay on the underlying data manifold.We introduce SSMBA, a data augmentation method for generating synthetic training examples by using a pair of corruption and reconstruction functions to move randomly on a data manifold.We investigate the use of SSMBA in the natural language domain, leveraging the manifold assumption to reconstruct corrupted text with masked language models.In experiments on robustness benchmarks across 3 tasks and 9 datasets, SSMBA consistently outperforms existing data augmentation methods and baseline models on both in-domain and OOD data, achieving gains of 0.8% accuracy on OOD Amazon reviews, 1.8% accuracy on OOD MNLI, and 1.4 BLEU on in-domain IWSLT14 German-English. 1 Nathan Ng 0001, Kyunghyun Cho, Marzyeh Ghassemi |
EMNLP (1) | 1 |