Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Chathura Kankanamge
dblp:199/6283
· DBLP profile ↗
3ranked-venue papers
1as first author
1since 2021 · last 2021
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 2 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021Computer networks · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
2 papers |
Graph data management · 54% Query processing and optimization · 46% | |
| Computer architecture, parallel and distributed computing, and storage systems
1 paper |
Distributed systems · 87% Cloud and datacenter computing · 13% |
Topics — the 11 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Graph data management › graph pattern matching › subgraph matching
continuous subgraph matching |
0.8 | 2 | 2021 | Optimizing One-time and Continuous Subgraph Queries using Worst-case Optimal Joins · ACM Trans. Database Syst. 2021 Graphflow: An Active Graph Database · SIGMOD Conference 2017 |
Query processing and optimization › join processing › join algorithms
worst-case optimal join |
0.8 | 2 | 2021 | Optimizing One-time and Continuous Subgraph Queries using Worst-case Optimal Joins · ACM Trans. Database Syst. 2021 Graphflow: An Active Graph Database · SIGMOD Conference 2017 |
Query processing and optimization
join processing |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Optimizing One-time and Continuous Subgraph Queries using Worst-case Optimal Joins · ACM Trans. Database Syst. 2021 |
Graph data management › graph query
subgraph query |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Optimizing One-time and Continuous Subgraph Queries using Worst-case Optimal Joins · ACM Trans. Database Syst. 2021 |
Distributed systems
consensus |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Sift: resource-efficient consensus with RDMA · CoNEXT 2019 |
Distributed systems › replication
state machine replication |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Sift: resource-efficient consensus with RDMA · CoNEXT 2019 |
Graph data management
graph database |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Graphflow: An Active Graph Database · SIGMOD Conference 2017 |
Graph data management
graph query processing |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Graphflow: An Active Graph Database · SIGMOD Conference 2017 |
Query processing and optimization › query optimization
cost-based optimization |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Optimizing One-time and Continuous Subgraph Queries using Worst-case Optimal Joins · ACM Trans. Database Syst. 2021 |
Query processing and optimization
query optimization |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Optimizing One-time and Continuous Subgraph Queries using Worst-case Optimal Joins · ACM Trans. Database Syst. 2021 |
Cloud and datacenter computing
resource disaggregation |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | Sift: resource-efficient consensus with RDMA · CoNEXT 2019 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
greedy optimization · 0.5dynamic programming · 0.5erasure coding · 0.4RDMA · 0.4generic join · 0.3delta generic join · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Optimizing One-time and Continuous Subgraph Queries using Worst-case Optimal JoinsabstractWe study the problem of optimizing one-time and continuous subgraph queries using the new worst-case optimal join plans. Worst-case optimal plans evaluate queries by matching one query vertex at a time using multiway intersections. The core problem in optimizing worst-case optimal plans is to pick an ordering of the query vertices to match. We make two main contributions: 1. A cost-based dynamic programming optimizer for one-time queries that (i) picks efficient query vertex orderings for worst-case optimal plans and (ii) generates hybrid plans that mix traditional binary joins with worst-case optimal style multiway intersections. In addition to our optimizer, we describe an adaptive technique that changes the query vertex orderings of the worst-case optimal subplans during query execution for more efficient query evaluation. The plan space of our one-time optimizer contains plans that are not in the plan spaces based on tree decompositions from prior work. 2. A cost-based greedy optimizer for continuous queries that builds on the delta subgraph query framework. Given a set of continuous queries, our optimizer decomposes these queries into multiple delta subgraph queries, picks a plan for each delta query, and generates a single combined plan that evaluates all of the queries. Our combined plans share computations across operators of the plans for the delta queries if the operators perform the same intersections. To increase the amount of computation shared, we describe an additional optimization that shares partial intersections across operators. Our optimizers use a new cost metric for worst-case optimal plans called intersection-cost . When generating hybrid plans, our dynamic programming optimizer for one-time queries combines intersection-cost with the cost of binary joins. We demonstrate the effectiveness of our plans, adaptive technique, and partial intersection sharing optimization through extensive experiments. Our optimizers are integrated into GraphflowDB. Amine Mhedhbi, Chathura Kankanamge, Semih Salihoglu |
ACM Trans. Database Syst. | 2 |
| 2019 | Sift: resource-efficient consensus with RDMAabstractSift is a new consensus protocol for replicating state machines. It disaggregates CPU and memory consumption by creating a novel system architecture enabled by one-sided RDMA operations. We show that this system architecture allows us to develop a consensus protocol which centralizes the replication logic. The result is a simplified protocol design with less complex interactions between the participants of the consensus group compared to traditional protocols. The dissaggregated design also enables Sift to reduce deployment costs by sharing backup computational nodes across consensus groups deployed within the same cloud environment. The required storage resources can be further reduced by integrating erasure codes without making significant changes to our protocol. Evaluation results show that in a cloud environment with 100 groups where each group can support up to 2 simultaneous failures, Sift can reduce the cost by 56% compared to an RDMA-based Raft deployment. Mikhail Kazhamiaka, Babar Naveed Memon, Chathura Kankanamge, Siddhartha Sahu, Sajjad Rizvi, Bernard Wong 0001, Khuzaima Daudjee |
CoNEXT | 3 |
| 2017 | Graphflow: An Active Graph DatabaseabstractMany applications detect the emergence or deletion of certain subgraphs in their input graphs continuously. In order to evaluate such continuous subgraph queries, these applications resort to inefficient or highly specialized solutions because existing graph databases are passive systems that only support one-time subgraph queries. We demonstrate Graphflow, a prototype active graph data-base that evaluates general one-time and continuous subgraph queries. Graphflow supports the property graph data model and the Cypher++ query language, which extends Neo4j's declarative Cypher language with subgraph-condition-action triggers. At the core of Graphflow's query processor are two worst-case optimal join algorithms called Generic Join and our new Delta Generic Join algorithm for one-time and continuous subgraph queries, respectively. Chathura Kankanamge, Siddhartha Sahu, Amine Mhedhbi, Jeremy Chen, Semih Salihoglu |
SIGMOD Conference | 1 |