Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Carlos Villacampa-Calvo
dblp:203/4475
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
4as first author
3since 2021 · last 2022
0000-0002-5732-9101ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 6 · 4 first-author · 3 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning · 98% Efficient and distributed learning · 2% |
Topics — the 8 heaviest of 9, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › probabilistic inference › approximate inference
variational inference |
1.2 | 3 | 2022 | Input Dependent Sparse Gaussian Processes · ICML 2022 Multi-class Gaussian Process Classification with Noisy Inputs · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2021 Scalable Multi-Class Gaussian Process Classification using Expectation Propagation · ICML 2017 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › stochastic processes
gaussian process |
1.1 | 2 | 2022 | Input Dependent Sparse Gaussian Processes · ICML 2022 Multi-class Gaussian Process Classification with Noisy Inputs · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2021 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › stochastic processes › gaussian process
gaussian process classification |
0.8 | 2 | 2021 | Multi-class Gaussian Process Classification with Noisy Inputs · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2021 Scalable Multi-Class Gaussian Process Classification using Expectation Propagation · ICML 2017 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › stochastic processes › gaussian process
sparse gaussian process |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Input Dependent Sparse Gaussian Processes · ICML 2022 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › probabilistic inference › approximate inference › variational inference
stochastic variational inference |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Input Dependent Sparse Gaussian Processes · ICML 2022 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference › bayesian inference
approximate bayesian inference |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Multi-class Gaussian Process Classification with Noisy Inputs · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2021 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › probabilistic inference
approximate inference |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Scalable Multi-Class Gaussian Process Classification using Expectation Propagation · ICML 2017 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › probabilistic inference › approximate inference
expectation propagation |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Scalable Multi-Class Gaussian Process Classification using Expectation Propagation · ICML 2017 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
variational inference · 0.8neural network amortization · 0.6input noise modeling · 0.5gaussian process · 0.5stochastic gradient descent · 0.3expectation propagation · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Input Dependent Sparse Gaussian ProcessesabstractGaussian Processes (GPs) are non-parametric models that provide accurate uncertainty estimates. Nevertheless, they have a cubic cost in the number of data instances $N$. To overcome this, sparse GP approximations are used, in which a set of $M \ll N$ inducing points is introduced. The location of the inducing points is learned by considering them parameters of an approximate posterior distribution $q$. Sparse GPs, combined with stochastic variational inference for inferring $q$ have a cost per iteration in $\mathcal{O}(M^3)$. Critically, the inducing points determine the flexibility of the model and they are often located in regions where the latent function changes. A limitation is, however, that in some tasks a large number of inducing points may be required to obtain good results. To alleviate this, we propose here to amortize the computation of the inducing points locations, as well as the parameters of $q$. For this, we use a neural network that receives a data instance as an input and outputs the corresponding inducing points locations and the parameters of $q$. We evaluate our method in several experiments, showing that it performs similar or better than other state-of-the-art sparse variational GPs. However, in our method the number of inducing points is reduced drastically since they depend on the input data. This makes our method scale to larger datasets and have faster training and prediction times. Bahram Jafrasteh, Carlos Villacampa-Calvo, Daniel Hernández-Lobato |
ICML | 2 |
| 2022 | Alpha-divergence minimization for deep Gaussian processesabstractThis paper proposes the minimization of α-divergences for approximate inference in the context of deep Gaussian processes (DGPs). The proposed method can be considered as a generalization of variational inference (VI) and expectation propagation (EP), two previously used methods for approximate inference in DGPs. Both VI and EP are based on the minimization of the Kullback-Leibler divergence. The proposed method is based on a scalable version of power expectation propagation, a method that introduces an extra parameter α that specifies the targeted α-divergence to be optimized. In particular, such a method can recover the VI solution when α→0 and the EP solution when α→1. An exhaustive experimental evaluation shows that the minimization of α-divergences via the proposed method is feasible in DGPs and that choosing intermediate values of the α parameter between 0 and 1 can give better results in some problems. This means that one can improve the results of VI and EP when training DGPs. Importantly, the proposed method allows for stochastic optimization techniques, making it able to address datasets with several millions of instances. Carlos Villacampa-Calvo, Gonzalo Hernández-Muñoz, Daniel Hernández-Lobato |
Int. J. Approx. Reason. | 1 |
| 2021 | Multi-class Gaussian Process Classification with Noisy InputsabstractIt is a common practice in the machine learning community to assume that the observed data are noise-free in the input attributes. Nevertheless, scenarios with input noise are common in real problems, as measurements are never perfectly accurate. If this input noise is not taken into account, a supervised machine learning method is expected to perform sub-optimally. In this paper, we focus on multi-class classification problems and use Gaussian processes (GPs) as the underlying classifier. Motivated by a data set coming from the astrophysics domain, we hypothesize that the observed data may contain noise in the inputs. Therefore, we devise several multi-class GP classifiers that can account for input noise. Such classifiers can be efficiently trained using variational inference to approximate the posterior distribution of the latent variables of the model. Moreover, in some situations, the amount of noise can be known before-hand. If this is the case, it can be readily introduced in the proposed methods. This prior information is expected to lead to better performance results. We have evaluated the proposed methods by carrying out several experiments, involving synthetic and real data. These include several data sets from the UCI repository, the MNIST data set and a data set coming from astrophysics. The results obtained show that, although the classification error is similar across methods, the predictive distribution of the proposed methods is better, in terms of the test log-likelihood, than the predictive distribution of a classifier based on GPs that ignores input noise. Carlos Villacampa-Calvo, Bryan Zaldivar, Eduardo C. Garrido-Merchán, Daniel Hernández-Lobato |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 1 |
| 2020 | Deep Gaussian Processes Using Expectation Propagation and Monte Carlo Methods
Gonzalo Hernández-Muñoz, Carlos Villacampa-Calvo, Daniel Hernández-Lobato |
ECML/PKDD (3) | 2 |
| 2020 | Alpha divergence minimization in multi-class Gaussian process classification
Carlos Villacampa-Calvo, Daniel Hernández-Lobato |
Neurocomputing | 1 |
| 2017 | Scalable Multi-Class Gaussian Process Classification using Expectation PropagationabstractThis paper describes an expectation propagation (EP) method for multi-class classification with Gaussian processes that scales well to very large datasets. In such a method the estimate of the log-marginal-likelihood involves a sum across the data instances. This enables efficient training using stochastic gradients and mini-batches. When this type of training is used, the computational cost does not depend on the number of data instances N. Furthermore, extra assumptions in the approximate inference process make the memory cost independent of N. The consequence is that the proposed EP method can be used on datasets with millions of instances. We compare empirically this method with alternative approaches that approximate the required computations using variational inference. The results show that it performs similar or even better than these techniques, which sometimes give significantly worse predictive distributions in terms of the test log-likelihood. Besides this, the training process of the proposed approach also seems to converge in a smaller number of iterations. Carlos Villacampa-Calvo, Daniel Hernández-Lobato |
ICML | 1 |