Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Alexandre Piché
dblp:220/3491
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
1as first author
3since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 1 first-author · 3 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Reinforcement learning · 56% Language models and text generation · 21% Efficient and distributed learning · 10% |
Topics — the 12 heaviest of 12, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
policy optimization |
1.4 | 2 | 2025 | How to Train Your LLM Web Agent: A Statistical Diagnosis · NeurIPS 2025 Iterative Amortized Policy Optimization · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › policy optimization
group relative policy optimization |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | How to Train Your LLM Web Agent: A Statistical Diagnosis · NeurIPS 2025 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
imitation learning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | How to Train Your LLM Web Agent: A Statistical Diagnosis · NeurIPS 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
LLM agents |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | How to Train Your LLM Web Agent: A Statistical Diagnosis · NeurIPS 2025 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › distillation
teacher-student distillation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | How to Train Your LLM Web Agent: A Statistical Diagnosis · NeurIPS 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › LLM agents › web agents
web agent training |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | How to Train Your LLM Web Agent: A Statistical Diagnosis · NeurIPS 2025 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation › pre-training and adaptation
pre-training and fine-tuning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Mastering the Unsupervised Reinforcement Learning Benchmark from Pixels · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
unsupervised reinforcement learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Mastering the Unsupervised Reinforcement Learning Benchmark from Pixels · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
continuous control |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Iterative Amortized Policy Optimization · NeurIPS 2021 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › planning under uncertainty
probabilistic planning |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Probabilistic Planning with Sequential Monte Carlo methods · ICLR (Poster) 2019 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
model-based reinforcement learning |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Mastering the Unsupervised Reinforcement Learning Benchmark from Pixels · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › deep reinforcement learning › visual reinforcement learning
visual control |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Mastering the Unsupervised Reinforcement Learning Benchmark from Pixels · ICML 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
hyperparameter sensitivity analysis · 0.9bootstrapping · 0.9unsupervised model-based RL · 0.7hybrid planning · 0.7Dyna-MPC · 0.7variational inference · 0.5iterative amortized optimization · 0.5sequential monte carlo · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | How to Train Your LLM Web Agent: A Statistical DiagnosisabstractLarge language model (LLM) agents for web interfaces have advanced rapidly, yet open-source systems still lag behind proprietary agents. Bridging this gap is key to enabling customizable, efficient, and privacy-preserving agents. Two challenges hinder progress: the reproducibility issues in RL and LLM agent training, where results often depend on sensitive factors like seeds and decoding parameters, and the focus of prior work on single-step tasks, overlooking the complexities of web-based, multi-step decision-making.
We address these gaps by providing a statistically driven study of training LLM agents for web tasks. Our two-stage pipeline combines imitation learning from a Llama 3.3 70B teacher with on-policy fine-tuning via Group Relative Policy Optimization (GRPO) on a Llama 3.1 8B student. Through 240 configuration sweeps and rigorous bootstrapping, we chart the first compute allocation curve for open-source LLM web agents. Our findings show that dedicating one-third of compute to teacher traces and the rest to RL improves MiniWoB++ success by 6 points and closes 60\% of the gap to GPT-4o on WorkArena, while cutting GPU costs by 45\%. We introduce a principled hyperparameter sensitivity analysis, offering actionable guidelines for robust and cost-effective agent training. Dheeraj Vattikonda, Santhoshi Ravichandran, Emiliano Penaloza, Hadi Nekoei, Thibault Le Sellier de Chezelles, Megh Thakkar, Nicolas Angelard-Gontier, Miguel Muñoz-Mármol, Sahar Omidi Shayegan, Stefania Raimondo, Steve (Xue) Liu, Alexandre Drouin, Alexandre Piché, Alexandre Lacoste, Massimo Caccia |
NeurIPS | 13 |
| 2023 | Mastering the Unsupervised Reinforcement Learning Benchmark from PixelsabstractControlling artificial agents from visual sensory data is an arduous task. Reinforcement learning (RL) algorithms can succeed but require large amounts of interactions between the agent and the environment. To alleviate the issue, unsupervised RL proposes to employ self-supervised interaction and learning, for adapting faster to future tasks. Yet, as shown in the Unsupervised RL Benchmark (URLB; Laskin et al. 2021), whether current unsupervised strategies can improve generalization capabilities is still unclear, especially in visual control settings. In this work, we study the URLB and propose a new method to solve it, using unsupervised model-based RL, for pre-training the agent, and a task-aware fine-tuning strategy combined with a new proposed hybrid planner, Dyna-MPC, to adapt the agent for downstream tasks. On URLB, our method obtains 93.59% overall normalized performance, surpassing previous baselines by a staggering margin. The approach is empirically evaluated through a large-scale empirical study, which we use to validate our design choices and analyze our models. We also show robust performance on the Real-Word RL benchmark, hinting at resiliency to environment perturbations during adaptation. Project website: https://masteringurlb.github.io/ Sai Rajeswar, Pietro Mazzaglia, Tim Verbelen, Alexandre Piché, Bart Dhoedt, Aaron C. Courville, Alexandre Lacoste |
ICML | 4 |
| 2021 | Iterative Amortized Policy OptimizationabstractPolicy networks are a central feature of deep reinforcement learning (RL) algorithms for continuous control, enabling the estimation and sampling of high-value actions. From the variational inference perspective on RL, policy networks, when used with entropy or KL regularization, are a form of amortized optimization, optimizing network parameters rather than the policy distributions directly. However, direct amortized mappings can yield suboptimal policy estimates and restricted distributions, limiting performance and exploration. Given this perspective, we consider the more flexible class of iterative amortized optimizers. We demonstrate that the resulting technique, iterative amortized policy optimization, yields performance improvements over direct amortization on benchmark continuous control tasks. Joseph Marino, Alexandre Piché, Alessandro Davide Ialongo, Yisong Yue |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2019 | Probabilistic Planning with Sequential Monte Carlo methods
Alexandre Piché, Valentin Thomas, Cyril Ibrahim, Yoshua Bengio, Christopher Joseph Pal |
ICLR (Poster) | 1 |
| 2018 | Adaptive Stochastic Dual Coordinate Ascent for Conditional Random Fields
Rémi Le Priol, Alexandre Piché, Simon Lacoste-Julien |
UAI | 2 |