VLDB 2026 Research / reviewers in the wild / expert
Vasileios Lioutas
dblp:224/6571
· DBLP profile ↗
8ranked-venue papers
4as first author
5since 2021 · last 2024
0000-0002-6997-0289ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 7 · 3 first-author · 5 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 1 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
6 papers |
Generative modeling · 38% Efficient and distributed learning · 15% Deep learning architectures and training · 11% |
Topics — the 11 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Generative modeling
diffusion model |
1.4 | 2 | 2024 | Nearest Neighbour Score Estimators for Diffusion Generative Models · ICML 2024 A Diffusion-Model of Joint Interactive Navigation · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › model compression
knowledge distillation |
1.0 | 2 | 2021 | Towards Zero-Shot Knowledge Distillation for Natural Language Processing · EMNLP (1) 2021 MATE-KD: Masked Adversarial TExt, a Companion to Knowledge Distillation · ACL/IJCNLP (1) 2021 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
consistency model training |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Nearest Neighbour Score Estimators for Diffusion Generative Models · ICML 2024 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
score estimation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Nearest Neighbour Score Estimators for Diffusion Generative Models · ICML 2024 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › monte carlo methods
sequential monte carlo |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Critic Sequential Monte Carlo · ICLR 2023 |
Robotics › Autonomous driving › simulation
traffic simulation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | A Diffusion-Model of Joint Interactive Navigation · NeurIPS 2023 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
trajectory planning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | A Diffusion-Model of Joint Interactive Navigation · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › convolutional neural network › convolution design
adaptive convolution |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Time-aware Large Kernel Convolutions · ICML 2020 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
sequence modeling |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Time-aware Large Kernel Convolutions · ICML 2020 |
Robotics › Autonomous driving
trajectory prediction |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | A Diffusion-Model of Joint Interactive Navigation · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
model compression |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Towards Zero-Shot Knowledge Distillation for Natural Language Processing · EMNLP (1) 2021 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
adversarial training · 1.0probability flow ODE · 0.8nearest neighbour estimation · 0.8monte carlo estimation · 0.8sequential monte carlo · 0.7diffusion model · 0.7critic · 0.7conditional sampling · 0.7out-of-domain data · 0.5masked language modeling · 0.5
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Nearest Neighbour Score Estimators for Diffusion Generative ModelsabstractScore function estimation is the cornerstone of both training and sampling from diffusion generative models. Despite this fact, the most commonly used estimators are either biased neural network approximations or high variance Monte Carlo estimators based on the conditional score. We introduce a novel nearest neighbour score function estimator which utilizes multiple samples from the training set to dramatically decrease estimator variance. We leverage our low variance estimator in two compelling applications. Training consistency models with our estimator, we report a significant increase in both convergence speed and sample quality. In diffusion models, we show that our estimator can replace a learned network for probability-flow ODE integration, opening promising new avenues of future research. Code will be released upon paper acceptance. Matthew Niedoba, Saeid Naderiparizi, Vasileios Lioutas, J. Wilder Lavington, Xiaoxuan Liang 0001, Yunpeng Liu 0007, Setareh Dabiri, Adam Scibior, Berend Zwartsenberg, Frank D. Wood |
ICML | 4 |
| 2023 | Critic Sequential Monte Carlo
Vasileios Lioutas, J. Wilder Lavington, Justice Sefas, Matthew Niedoba, Yunpeng Liu 0007, Berend Zwartsenberg, Setareh Dabiri, Frank D. Wood, Adam Scibior |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2023 | A Diffusion-Model of Joint Interactive NavigationabstractSimulation of autonomous vehicle systems requires that simulated traffic participants exhibit diverse and realistic behaviors. The use of prerecorded real-world traffic scenarios in simulation ensures realism but the rarity of safety critical events makes large scale collection of driving scenarios expensive. In this paper, we present DJINN -- a diffusion based method of generating traffic scenarios. Our approach jointly diffuses the trajectories of all agents, conditioned on a flexible set of state observations from the past, present, or future. On popular trajectory forecasting datasets, we report state of the art performance on joint trajectory metrics. In addition, we demonstrate how DJINN flexibly enables direct test-time sampling from a variety of valuable conditional distributions including goal-based sampling, behavior-class sampling, and scenario editing. Matthew Niedoba, J. Wilder Lavington, Yunpeng Liu 0007, Vasileios Lioutas, Justice Sefas, Xiaoxuan Liang 0001, Setareh Dabiri, Berend Zwartsenberg, Adam Scibior, Frank D. Wood |
NeurIPS | 4 |
| 2021 | MATE-KD: Masked Adversarial TExt, a Companion to Knowledge DistillationabstractAhmad Rashid, Vasileios Lioutas, Mehdi Rezagholizadeh. Proceedings of the 59th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics and the 11th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2021. Ahmad Rashid, Vasileios Lioutas, Mehdi Rezagholizadeh |
ACL/IJCNLP (1) | 2 |
| 2021 | Towards Zero-Shot Knowledge Distillation for Natural Language ProcessingabstractKnowledge distillation (KD) is a common knowledge transfer algorithm used for model compression across a variety of deep learning based natural language processing (NLP) solutions.In its regular manifestations, KD requires access to the teacher's training data for knowledge transfer to the student network.However, privacy concerns, data regulations and proprietary reasons may prevent access to such data.We present, to the best of our knowledge, the first work on Zero-shot Knowledge Distillation for NLP, where the student learns from the much larger teacher without any task specific data.Our solution combines out-ofdomain data and adversarial training to learn the teacher's output distribution.We investigate six tasks from the GLUE benchmark and demonstrate that we can achieve between 75% and 92% of the teacher's classification score (accuracy or F1) while compressing the model 30 times.* Work done during an internship at Huawei Noah's Ark Lab. Ahmad Rashid, Vasileios Lioutas, Abbas Ghaddar, Mehdi Rezagholizadeh |
EMNLP (1) | 2 |
| 2020 | Time-aware Large Kernel ConvolutionsabstractTo date, most state-of-the-art sequence modeling architectures use attention to build generative models for language based tasks. Some of these models use all the available sequence tokens to generate an attention distribution which results in time complexity of $O(n^2)$. Alternatively, they utilize depthwise convolutions with softmax normalized kernels of size $k$ acting as a limited-window self-attention, resulting in time complexity of $O(k{\cdot}n)$. In this paper, we introduce Time-aware Large Kernel (TaLK) Convolutions, a novel adaptive convolution operation that learns to predict the size of a summation kernel instead of using a fixed-sized kernel matrix. This method yields a time complexity of $O(n)$, effectively making the sequence encoding process linear to the number of tokens. We evaluate the proposed method on large-scale standard machine translation, abstractive summarization and language modeling datasets and show that TaLK Convolutions constitute an efficient improvement over other attention/convolution based approaches. Vasileios Lioutas, Yuhong Guo |
ICML | 1 |
| 2018 | Visual Question Answering using Explicit Visual AttentionabstractOne of the most complex multi-model problems faced today is Visual Question Answering (VQA), which requires a machine to properly understand a question about a reference visual input, expressed in natural language, and then produce the answer to that question. In order to solve this problem and increase the probability of producing the correct answer, it is crucial to provide reliable attention information. However, existing methods only use implicitly trained attention models that are often unable to attend to the appropriate image region the question refers to, limiting their ability to provide the correct answer. To address this issue, we propose an explicitly trained attention model that is inspired by the theory of pictorial superiority effect. In this model, we use attention-oriented word embeddings that increase the efficiency of learning common representation spaces. The dataset that we use, the Visual7W dataset, is the only dataset that provides visual attention ground truth information. In this paper, we demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed method over both implicit attention models and other state-of-art VQA techniques. Vasileios Lioutas, Nikolaos Passalis, Anastasios Tefas |
ISCAS | 1 |
| 2018 | Explicit ensemble attention learning for improving visual question answering
Vasileios Lioutas, Nikolaos Passalis, Anastasios Tefas |
Pattern Recognit. Lett. | 1 |