Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Noah Amsel
dblp:227/2317
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
3as first author
6since 2021 · last 2026
0000-0001-9241-8284ORCID · reported
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 3 first-author · 5 since 2021Computer networks · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Deep learning architectures and training · 60% Efficient and distributed learning · 12% Vision and language · 12% | |
| Theoretical computer science
2 papers |
Algorithms and data structures · 62% Mathematical optimization · 21% Computational complexity · 17% | |
| Computer networks
1 paper |
Datacenter networks · 100% |
Topics — the 17 heaviest of 19, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Algorithms and data structures
numerical linear algebra |
1.8 | 2 | 2026 | Query Efficient Structured Matrix Learning · COLT 2026 Nearly Optimal Approximation of Matrix Functions by the Lanczos Method · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
attention mechanism |
1.7 | 2 | 2025 | Customizing the Inductive Biases of Softmax Attention using Structured Matrices · ICML 2025 Quality over Quantity in Attention Layers: When Adding More Heads Hurts · ICLR 2025 |
Algorithms and data structures › sketching
matrix sketching |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Query Efficient Structured Matrix Learning · COLT 2026 |
Computational complexity
query complexity |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Query Efficient Structured Matrix Learning · COLT 2026 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
chain-of-thought reasoning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Compositional Reasoning with Transformers, RNNs, and Chain of Thought · NeurIPS 2025 |
Computer vision › Vision and language › multimodal reasoning
compositional reasoning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Compositional Reasoning with Transformers, RNNs, and Chain of Thought · NeurIPS 2025 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › recurrent neural network
recurrent neural network expressivity |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Compositional Reasoning with Transformers, RNNs, and Chain of Thought · NeurIPS 2025 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › attention mechanism
softmax attention |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Customizing the Inductive Biases of Softmax Attention using Structured Matrices · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › model compression
structured matrices |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Customizing the Inductive Biases of Softmax Attention using Structured Matrices · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › neural network expressivity
transformer expressivity |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Compositional Reasoning with Transformers, RNNs, and Chain of Thought · NeurIPS 2025 |
Mathematical optimization › iterative methods
krylov subspace methods |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Nearly Optimal Approximation of Matrix Functions by the Lanczos Method · NeurIPS 2024 |
Algorithms and data structures › numerical linear algebra › matrix function
matrix function approximation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Nearly Optimal Approximation of Matrix Functions by the Lanczos Method · NeurIPS 2024 |
Mathematical optimization
continuous optimization |
0.5 | 2 | 2026 | Query Efficient Structured Matrix Learning · COLT 2026 Nearly Optimal Approximation of Matrix Functions by the Lanczos Method · NeurIPS 2024 |
Datacenter networks
data center network topology |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Designing data center networks using bottleneck structures · SIGCOMM 2021 |
Datacenter networks › data center network topology
fat-tree |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Designing data center networks using bottleneck structures · SIGCOMM 2021 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › neural network theory
representational capacity |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Quality over Quantity in Attention Layers: When Adding More Heads Hurts · ICLR 2025 |
Algorithms and data structures › numerical linear algebra › eigenvalue computation
lanczos method |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Nearly Optimal Approximation of Matrix Functions by the Lanczos Method · NeurIPS 2024 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
sketching · 1.0matrix-vector product queries · 1.0covering number arguments · 1.0transformer experiments · 0.9theoretical analysis · 0.9multi-level low rank matrix · 0.9hardness assumption · 0.9circuit complexity · 0.9block tensor-train matrix · 0.9rational approximation · 0.8lanczos method · 0.8condition number analysis · 0.8queueing model · 0.5bottleneck structure analysis · 0.5
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Query Efficient Structured Matrix LearningabstractWe study the problem of learning a structured approximation (low-rank, sparse, banded, etc.) to an unknown matrix $\boldsymbol{\mathbf{A}}$ given access to matrix-vector product (matvec) queries of the form $\boldsymbol{\mathbf{x}} \mapsto \boldsymbol{\mathbf{A}}\boldsymbol{\mathbf{x}}$ and $\boldsymbol{\mathbf{x}} \mapsto \boldsymbol{\mathbf{A}}^\transpose \boldsymbol{\mathbf{x}}$. This problem is of central importance in scientific computing and machine learning, with applications to structured matrix compression, preconditioning, and as a theoretical model for operator learning. Prior work focuses on obtaining query complexity upper and lower bounds for learning specific structured matrix families that commonly arise in applications. We initiate the study of the problem in greater generality, aiming to understand the query complexity of learning approximations from general matrix families. Our main result focuses on finding a near-optimal approximation to $\boldsymbol{\mathbf{A}}$ from any \emph{finite-sized} family of matrices, $\mathcal{F}$. Standard results from matrix sketching show that $O(\log|\mathcal{F}|)$ matvec queries suffice in this setting. This bound can also be achieved, and is optimal, for vector-matrix-vector queries of the form $\boldsymbol{\mathbf{x}},\boldsymbol{\mathbf{y}}\mapsto \boldsymbol{\mathbf{x}}^\transpose\boldsymbol{\mathbf{A}}\boldsymbol{\mathbf{y}}$, which have been widely studied in work on rank-$1$ matrix sensing. Surprisingly, we show that it is possible to obtain a nearly quadratic improvement in matvec complexity, to $\tilde{O}(\sqrt{\log|\mathcal{F}|})$ and we prove that this bound is tight up to log-log factors. Via covering number arguments, our result extends to well-studied infinite families. For example, we show that a near-optimal approximation from any \emph{linear matrix family} of dimension $q$ can be learned with $\tilde{O}(\sqrt{q})$ matvec queries, improving on an $O(q)$ bound achievable via sketching techniques. Noah Amsel, Pratyush Avi, Tyler Chen, Feyza Duman Keles, Chinmay Hegde, Christopher Musco, Cameron Musco, David Persson |
COLT | 1 |
| 2025 | Quality over Quantity in Attention Layers: When Adding More Heads HurtsabstractAttention-based mechanisms are widely used in machine learning, most prominently in transformers. However, hyperparameters such as the number of attention heads and the attention rank (i.e., the query/key dimension) are set nearly the same way in all realizations of this architecture, without theoretical justification. In this paper, we prove that the rank can have a dramatic effect on the representational capacity of attention. This effect persists even when the number of heads and the parameter count are very large. Specifically, we present a simple and natural target function based on nearest neighbor search that can be represented using a single full-rank attention head for any sequence length, but that cannot be approximated by a low-rank attention layer even on short sequences unless the number of heads is exponential in the embedding dimension. Thus, for this target function, rank is what determines an attention layer's power. We show that, for short sequences, using multiple layers allows the target to be approximated by low-rank attention; for long sequences, we conjecture that full-rank attention is necessary regardless of depth. Finally, we present experiments with standard multilayer transformers that validate our theoretical findings. They demonstrate that, because of how standard transformer implementations set the rank, increasing the number of attention heads can severely decrease accuracy on certain tasks. Noah Amsel, Gilad Yehudai, Joan Bruna |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2025 | Customizing the Inductive Biases of Softmax Attention using Structured MatricesabstractThe core component of attention is the scoring function, which transforms the inputs into low-dimensional queries and keys and takes the dot product of each pair. While the low-dimensional projection improves efficiency, it causes information loss for certain tasks that have intrinsically high-dimensional inputs. Additionally, attention uses the same scoring function for all input pairs, without imposing a distance-dependent compute bias for neighboring tokens in the sequence. In this work, we address these shortcomings by proposing new scoring functions based on computationally efficient structured matrices with high ranks, including Block Tensor-Train (BTT) and Multi-Level Low Rank (MLR) matrices. On in-context regression tasks with high-dimensional inputs, our proposed scoring functions outperform standard attention for any fixed compute budget. On language modeling, a task that exhibits locality patterns, our MLR-based attention method achieves improved scaling laws compared to both standard attention and variants of sliding window attention.
Additionally, we show that both BTT and MLR fall under a broader family of efficient structured matrices capable of encoding either full-rank or distance-dependent compute biases, thereby addressing significant shortcomings of standard attention. Yilun Kuang, Noah Amsel, Sanae Lotfi, Shikai Qiu, Andres Potapczynski, Andrew Gordon Wilson |
ICML | 2 |
| 2025 | Compositional Reasoning with Transformers, RNNs, and Chain of ThoughtabstractIt is understood that different neural network architectures are suited to different tasks, but is there always a single best architecture for a given task? We compare the expressive power of transformers, RNNs, and transformers with chain of thought tokens on a simple and natural class of tasks we term Compositional Reasoning Questions (CRQ). This family captures multi-step problems with tree-like compositional structure, such as evaluating Boolean formulas. We prove that under standard hardness assumptions, *none* of these three architectures is capable of solving CRQs unless some hyperparameter (depth, embedding dimension, and number of chain of thought tokens, respectively) grows with the size of the input. We then provide constructions for solving CRQs with each architecture. For transformers, our construction uses depth that is logarithmic in the problem size. For RNNs, logarithmic embedding dimension is necessary and sufficient, so long as the inputs are provided in a certain order. For transformers with chain of thought, our construction uses $n$ CoT tokens. These results show that, while CRQs are inherently hard, there are several different ways for language models to overcome this hardness. Even for a single class of problems, each architecture has strengths and weaknesses, and none is strictly better than the others. Gilad Yehudai, Noah Amsel, Joan Bruna |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2024 | Nearly Optimal Approximation of Matrix Functions by the Lanczos MethodabstractApproximating the action of a matrix function $f(\vec{A})$ on a vector $\vec{b}$ is an increasingly important primitive in machine learning, data science, and statistics, with applications such as sampling high dimensional Gaussians, Gaussian process regression and Bayesian inference, principle component analysis, and approximating Hessian spectral densities.
Over the past decade, a number of algorithms enjoying strong theoretical guarantees have been proposed for this task.
Many of the most successful belong to a family of algorithms called Krylov subspace methods.
Remarkably, a classic Krylov subspace method, called the Lanczos method for matrix functions (Lanczos-FA), frequently outperforms newer methods in practice. Our main result is a theoretical justification for this finding: we show that, for a natural class of rational functions, Lanczos-FA matches the error of the best possible Krylov subspace method up to a multiplicative approximation factor.
The approximation factor depends on the degree of $f(x)$'s denominator and the condition number of $\vec{A}$, but not on the number of iterations $k$. Our result provides a strong justification for the excellent performance of Lanczos-FA, especially on functions that are well approximated by rationals, such as the matrix square root. Noah Amsel, Tyler Chen, Anne Greenbaum, Cameron Musco, Christopher Musco |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2021 | Designing data center networks using bottleneck structuresabstractThis paper provides a mathematical model of data center performance based on the recently introduced Quantitative Theory of Bottleneck Structures (QTBS). Using the model, we prove that if the traffic pattern is \textit{interference-free}, there exists a unique optimal design that both minimizes maximum flow completion time and yields maximal system-wide throughput. We show that interference-free patterns correspond to the important set of patterns that display data locality properties and use these theoretical insights to study three widely used interconnects---fat-trees, folded-Clos and dragonfly topologies. We derive equations that describe the optimal design for each interconnect as a function of the traffic pattern. Our model predicts, for example, that a 3-level folded-Clos interconnect with radix 24 that routes 10\% of the traffic through the spine links can reduce the number of switches and cabling at the core layer by 25\% without any performance penalty. We present experiments using production TCP/IP code to empirically validate the results and provide tables for network designers to identify optimal designs as a function of the size of the interconnect and traffic pattern. Jordi Ros-Giralt, Noah Amsel, Sruthi Yellamraju, James R. Ezick, Richard A. Lethin, Yuang Jiang, Aosong Feng, Leandros Tassiulas, Zhenguo Wu, Min Yee Teh, Keren Bergman |
SIGCOMM | 2 |