Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Nazarii Tupitsa
dblp:234/8907
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
1as first author
4since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 1 first-author · 4 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Theoretical computer science
3 papers |
Mathematical optimization · 100% | |
| Artificial intelligence
2 papers |
Optimization for machine learning · 100% | |
| Computer architecture, parallel and distributed computing, and storage systems
1 paper |
Distributed systems · 100% |
Topics — the 18 heaviest of 18, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization
convex optimization |
1.4 | 2 | 2025 | Methods for Convex (L0, L1)-Smooth Optimization: Clipping, Acceleration, and Adaptivity · ICLR 2025 On a Combination of Alternating Minimization and Nesterov's Momentum · ICML 2021 |
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization › convex optimization › first-order methods › gradient-based optimization
accelerated gradient methods |
1.2 | 2 | 2025 | Methods for Convex (L0, L1)-Smooth Optimization: Clipping, Acceleration, and Adaptivity · ICLR 2025 On the Complexity of Approximating Wasserstein Barycenters · ICML 2019 |
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization › convex optimization › first-order methods › gradient-based optimization
adaptive gradient methods |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Methods for Convex (L0, L1)-Smooth Optimization: Clipping, Acceleration, and Adaptivity · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning › stochastic optimization › adaptive gradient methods
adagrad |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Remove that Square Root: A New Efficient Scale-Invariant Version of AdaGrad · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning › stochastic optimization
adaptive gradient methods |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Remove that Square Root: A New Efficient Scale-Invariant Version of AdaGrad · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
scale-invariant optimization |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Remove that Square Root: A New Efficient Scale-Invariant Version of AdaGrad · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
stochastic optimization |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Remove that Square Root: A New Efficient Scale-Invariant Version of AdaGrad · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
distributed optimization |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Byzantine-Tolerant Methods for Distributed Variational Inequalities · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
variational inequality |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Byzantine-Tolerant Methods for Distributed Variational Inequalities · NeurIPS 2023 |
Distributed systems › fault tolerance
byzantine fault tolerance |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Byzantine-Tolerant Methods for Distributed Variational Inequalities · NeurIPS 2023 |
Distributed systems
fault tolerance |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Byzantine-Tolerant Methods for Distributed Variational Inequalities · NeurIPS 2023 |
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization › convex optimization › first-order methods
accelerated first-order methods |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | On a Combination of Alternating Minimization and Nesterov's Momentum · ICML 2021 |
Mathematical optimization
nonconvex optimization |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | On a Combination of Alternating Minimization and Nesterov's Momentum · ICML 2021 |
Mathematical optimization › distributed optimization
decentralized optimization |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | On the Complexity of Approximating Wasserstein Barycenters · ICML 2019 |
Mathematical optimization
distributed optimization |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | On the Complexity of Approximating Wasserstein Barycenters · ICML 2019 |
Mathematical optimization
gradient descent |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | On the Complexity of Approximating Wasserstein Barycenters · ICML 2019 |
Mathematical optimization
optimal transport |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | On the Complexity of Approximating Wasserstein Barycenters · ICML 2019 |
Mathematical optimization › optimal transport
wasserstein barycenter |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | On the Complexity of Approximating Wasserstein Barycenters · ICML 2019 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
distributed optimization · 1.3byzantine-robust methods · 1.3polyak stepsizes · 0.9gradient clipping · 0.9acceleration · 0.9convergence analysis · 0.8adaptive learning rate · 0.8primal-dual method · 0.5nesterov's momentum · 0.5alternating minimization · 0.5proximal gradient · 0.4iterative bregman projection · 0.4entropic regularization · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Methods for Convex (L0, L1)-Smooth Optimization: Clipping, Acceleration, and AdaptivityabstractDue to the non-smoothness of optimization problems in Machine Learning, generalized smoothness assumptions have been gaining a lot of attention in recent years. One of the most popular assumptions of this type is $(L_0,L_1)$-smoothness (Zhang et al., 2020). In this paper, we focus on the class of (strongly) convex $(L_0,L_1)$-smooth functions and derive new convergence guarantees for several existing methods. In particular, we derive improved convergence rates for Gradient Descent with (Smoothed) Gradient Clipping and for Gradient Descent with Polyak Stepsizes. In contrast to the existing results, our rates do not rely on the standard smoothness assumption and do not suffer from the exponential dependency on the initial distance to the solution. We also extend these results to the stochastic case under the over-parameterization assumption, propose a new accelerated method for convex $(L_0,L_1)$-smooth optimization, and derive new convergence rates for Adaptive Gradient Descent (Malitsky and Mishchenko, 2020). Eduard Gorbunov, Nazarii Tupitsa, Sayantan Choudhury, Alen Aliev, Peter Richtárik, Samuel Horváth, Martin Takác 0001 |
ICLR | 2 |
| 2024 | Remove that Square Root: A New Efficient Scale-Invariant Version of AdaGradabstractAdaptive methods are extremely popular in machine learning as they make learning rate tuning less expensive. This paper introduces a novel optimization algorithm named KATE, which presents a scale-invariant adaptation of the well-known AdaGrad algorithm. We prove the scale-invariance of KATE for the case of Generalized Linear Models. Moreover, for general smooth non-convex problems, we establish a convergence rate of $O((\log T)/\sqrt{T})$ for KATE, matching the best-known ones for AdaGrad and Adam. We also compare KATE to other state-of-the-art adaptive algorithms Adam and AdaGrad in numerical experiments with different problems, including complex machine learning tasks like image classification and text classification on real data. The results indicate that KATE consistently outperforms AdaGrad and matches/surpasses the performance of Adam in all considered scenarios. Sayantan Choudhury, Nazarii Tupitsa, Nicolas Loizou, Samuel Horváth, Martin Takác 0001, Eduard Gorbunov |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2023 | Byzantine-Tolerant Methods for Distributed Variational InequalitiesabstractRobustness to Byzantine attacks is a necessity for various distributed training scenarios. When the training reduces to the process of solving a minimization problem, Byzantine robustness is relatively well-understood. However, other problem formulations, such as min-max problems or, more generally, variational inequalities, arise in many modern machine learning and, in particular, distributed learning tasks. These problems significantly differ from the standard minimization ones and, therefore, require separate consideration. Nevertheless, only one work [Abidi et al., 2022] addresses this important question in the context of Byzantine robustness. Our work makes a further step in this direction by providing several (provably) Byzantine-robust methods for distributed variational inequality, thoroughly studying their theoretical convergence, removing the limitations of the previous work, and providing numerical comparisons supporting the theoretical findings. Nazarii Tupitsa, Abdulla Jasem Almansoori, Yanlin Wu, Martin Takác 0001, Karthik Nandakumar, Samuel Horváth, Eduard Gorbunov |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2021 | On a Combination of Alternating Minimization and Nesterov's MomentumabstractAlternating minimization (AM) procedures are practically efficient in many applications for solving convex and non-convex optimization problems. On the other hand, Nesterov’s accelerated gradient is theoretically optimal first-order method for convex optimization. In this paper we combine AM and Nesterov’s acceleration to propose an accelerated alternating minimization algorithm. We prove $1/k^2$ convergence rate in terms of the objective for convex problems and $1/k$ in terms of the squared gradient norm for non-convex problems, where $k$ is the iteration counter. Our method does not require any knowledge of neither convexity of the problem nor function parameters such as Lipschitz constant of the gradient, i.e. it is adaptive to convexity and smoothness and is uniformly optimal for smooth convex and non-convex problems. Further, we develop its primal-dual modification for strongly convex problems with linear constraints and prove the same $1/k^2$ for the primal objective residual and constraints feasibility. Sergey Guminov, Pavel E. Dvurechensky, Nazarii Tupitsa, Alexander V. Gasnikov |
ICML | 3 |
| 2019 | On the Complexity of Approximating Wasserstein BarycentersabstractWe study the complexity of approximating the Wasserstein barycenter of $m$ discrete measures, or histograms of size $n$, by contrasting two alternative approaches that use entropic regularization. The first approach is based on the Iterative Bregman Projections (IBP) algorithm for which our novel analysis gives a complexity bound proportional to ${mn^2}/{\varepsilon^2}$ to approximate the original non-regularized barycenter. On the other hand, using an approach based on accelerated gradient descent, we obtain a complexity proportional to ${mn^{2}}/{\varepsilon}$. As a byproduct, we show that the regularization parameter in both approaches has to be proportional to $\varepsilon$, which causes instability of both algorithms when the desired accuracy is high. To overcome this issue, we propose a novel proximal-IBP algorithm, which can be seen as a proximal gradient method, which uses IBP on each iteration to make a proximal step. We also consider the question of scalability of these algorithms using approaches from distributed optimization and show that the first algorithm can be implemented in a centralized distributed setting (master/slave), while the second one is amenable to a more general decentralized distributed setting with an arbitrary network topology. Alexey Kroshnin, Nazarii Tupitsa, Darina Dvinskikh, Pavel E. Dvurechensky, Alexander V. Gasnikov, César A. Uribe |
ICML | 2 |