Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Edwin Fong
dblp:236/6357
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
3as first author
5since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 6 · 3 first-author · 5 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning · 86% Transfer learning and domain adaptation · 14% |
Topics — the 8 heaviest of 8, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › sampling
posterior sampling |
1.1 | 2 | 2024 | Enhancing Transfer Learning with Flexible Nonparametric Posterior Sampling · ICLR 2024 Scalable Nonparametric Sampling from Multimodal Posteriors with the Posterior Bootstrap · ICML 2019 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference
bayesian inference |
0.9 | 2 | 2021 | Conformal Bayesian Computation · NeurIPS 2021 Scalable Nonparametric Sampling from Multimodal Posteriors with the Posterior Bootstrap · ICML 2019 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference › bayesian inference › bayesian model selection › model averaging
bayesian model averaging |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Enhancing Transfer Learning with Flexible Nonparametric Posterior Sampling · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation › knowledge transfer
bayesian transfer learning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Enhancing Transfer Learning with Flexible Nonparametric Posterior Sampling · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › stochastic processes › gaussian process
neural processes |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Martingale Posterior Neural Processes · ICLR 2023 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference › bayesian inference
bayesian prediction |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Conformal Bayesian Computation · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference › bayesian inference
posterior calibration |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Conformal Bayesian Computation · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference › bayesian inference
bayesian nonparametric model |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Scalable Nonparametric Sampling from Multimodal Posteriors with the Posterior Bootstrap · ICML 2019 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
nonparametric posterior sampling · 0.8bayesian model averaging · 0.8neural processes · 0.7martingale posteriors · 0.7bayesian learning · 0.7importance sampling · 0.5conformal inference · 0.5stochastic optimization · 0.4dirichlet process · 0.4bootstrap · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Enhancing Transfer Learning with Flexible Nonparametric Posterior SamplingabstractTransfer learning has recently shown significant performance across various tasks involving deep neural networks. In these transfer learning scenarios, the prior distribution for downstream data becomes crucial in Bayesian model averaging (BMA). While previous works proposed the prior over the neural network parameters centered around the pre-trained solution, such strategies have limitations when dealing with distribution shifts between upstream and downstream data. This paper introduces nonparametric transfer learning (NPTL), a flexible posterior sampling method to address the distribution shift issue within the context of nonparametric learning. The nonparametric learning (NPL) method is a recent approach that employs a nonparametric prior for posterior sampling, efficiently accounting for model misspecification scenarios, which is suitable for transfer learning scenarios that may involve the distribution shift between upstream and downstream tasks. Through extensive empirical validations, we demonstrate that our approach surpasses other baselines in BMA performance. Hyungi Lee, Giung Nam, Edwin Fong, Juho Lee 0001 |
ICLR | 3 |
| 2023 | Martingale Posterior Neural Processes
Hyungi Lee, EungGu Yun 0001, Giung Nam, Edwin Fong, Juho Lee 0001 |
ICLR | 4 |
| 2023 | Quasi-Bayesian nonparametric density estimation via autoregressive predictive updatesabstractBayesian methods are a popular choice for statistical inference in small-data regimes due to the regularization effect induced by the prior. %, which serves to counteract overfitting. In the context of density estimation, the standard nonparametric Bayesian approach is to target the posterior predictive of the Dirichlet process mixture model. In general, direct estimation of the posterior predictive is intractable and so methods typically resort to approximating the posterior distribution as an intermediate step. The recent development of quasi-Bayesian predictive copula updates, however, has made it possible to perform tractable predictive density estimation without the need for posterior approximation. Although these estimators are computationally appealing, they struggle on non-smooth data distributions. This is due to the comparatively restrictive form of the likelihood models from which the proposed copula updates were derived. To address this shortcoming, we consider a Bayesian nonparametric model with an autoregressive likelihood decomposition and a Gaussian process prior. While the predictive update of such a model is typically intractable, we derive a quasi-Bayesian update that achieves state-of-the-art results in small-data regimes. Sahra Ghalebikesabi, Christopher C. Holmes, Edwin Fong, Brieuc Lehmann |
UAI | 3 |
| 2022 | A Predictive Approach to Bayesian Nonparametric Survival AnalysisabstractBayesian nonparametric methods are a popular choice for analysing survival data due to their ability to flexibly model the distribution of survival times. These methods typically employ a nonparametric prior on the survival function that is conjugate with respect to right-censored data. Eliciting these priors, particularly in the presence of covariates, can be challenging and inference typically relies on computationally intensive Markov chain Monte Carlo schemes. In this paper, we build on recent work that recasts Bayesian inference as assigning a predictive distribution on the unseen values of a population conditional on the observed samples, thus avoiding the need to specify a complex prior. We describe a copula-based predictive update which admits a scalable sequential importance sampling algorithm to perform inference that properly accounts for right-censoring. We provide theoretical justification through an extension of Doob’s consistency theorem and illustrate the method on a number of simulated and real data sets, including an example with covariates. Our approach enables analysts to perform Bayesian nonparametric inference through only the specification of a predictive distribution. Edwin Fong, Brieuc Lehmann |
AISTATS | 1 |
| 2021 | Conformal Bayesian ComputationabstractWe develop scalable methods for producing conformal Bayesian predictive intervals with finite sample calibration guarantees. Bayesian posterior predictive distributions, $p(y \mid x)$, characterize subjective beliefs on outcomes of interest, $y$, conditional on predictors, $x$. Bayesian prediction is well-calibrated when the model is true, but the predictive intervals may exhibit poor empirical coverage when the model is misspecified, under the so called ${\cal{M}}$-open perspective. In contrast, conformal inference provides finite sample frequentist guarantees on predictive confidence intervals without the requirement of model fidelity. Using 'add-one-in' importance sampling, we show that conformal Bayesian predictive intervals are efficiently obtained from re-weighted posterior samples of model parameters. Our approach contrasts with existing conformal methods that require expensive refitting of models or data-splitting to achieve computational efficiency. We demonstrate the utility on a range of examples including extensions to partially exchangeable settings such as hierarchical models. Edwin Fong, Christopher C. Holmes |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2019 | Scalable Nonparametric Sampling from Multimodal Posteriors with the Posterior BootstrapabstractIncreasingly complex datasets pose a number of challenges for Bayesian inference. Conventional posterior sampling based on Markov chain Monte Carlo can be too computationally intensive, is serial in nature and mixes poorly between posterior modes. Furthermore, all models are misspecified, which brings into question the validity of the conventional Bayesian update. We present a scalable Bayesian nonparametric learning routine that enables posterior sampling through the optimization of suitably randomized objective functions. A Dirichlet process prior on the unknown data distribution accounts for model misspecification, and admits an embarrassingly parallel posterior bootstrap algorithm that generates independent and exact samples from the nonparametric posterior distribution. Our method is particularly adept at sampling from multimodal posterior distributions via a random restart mechanism, and we demonstrate this on Gaussian mixture model and sparse logistic regression examples. Edwin Fong, S. P. Lyddon, Christopher C. Holmes |
ICML | 1 |