Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Xuancheng Huang
dblp:242/5077
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
4as first author
5since 2021 · last 2025
0009-0001-4557-7546ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 6 · 4 first-author · 4 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
5 papers |
Language models and text generation · 42% Learning paradigms · 26% Machine translation · 15% | |
| Network and information security
1 paper |
Security and privacy of machine learning · 100% |
Topics — the 15 heaviest of 15, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Learning paradigms › continual learning
catastrophic forgetting |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Don't Half-listen: Capturing Key-part Information in Continual Instruction Tuning · ACL (1) 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › instruction tuning
continual instruction tuning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Don't Half-listen: Capturing Key-part Information in Continual Instruction Tuning · ACL (1) 2025 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms
continual learning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Don't Half-listen: Capturing Key-part Information in Continual Instruction Tuning · ACL (1) 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
instruction tuning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Don't Half-listen: Capturing Key-part Information in Continual Instruction Tuning · ACL (1) 2025 |
Security and privacy of machine learning
adversarial attack |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | JPS: Jailbreak Multimodal Large Language Models with Collaborative Visual Perturbation and Textual Steering · ACM Multimedia 2025 |
Security and privacy of machine learning › adversarial attack
jailbreak attack |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | JPS: Jailbreak Multimodal Large Language Models with Collaborative Visual Perturbation and Textual Steering · ACM Multimedia 2025 |
Security and privacy of machine learning › large language model security
multimodal large language model security |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | JPS: Jailbreak Multimodal Large Language Models with Collaborative Visual Perturbation and Textual Steering · ACM Multimedia 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
controllable text generation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | An Extensible Plug-and-Play Method for Multi-Aspect Controllable Text Generation · ACL (1) 2023 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation
cross-task transfer |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Transfer Learning for Sequence Generation: from Single-source to Multi-source · ACL/IJCNLP (1) 2021 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › sequence modeling › sequence generation
sequence-to-sequence generation |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Modeling Voting for System Combination in Machine Translation · IJCAI 2020 |
Natural language and speech › Machine translation
system combination |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Modeling Voting for System Combination in Machine Translation · IJCAI 2020 |
Natural language and speech › Machine translation › computer-assisted translation
automatic post-editing |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Learning to Copy for Automatic Post-Editing · EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) 2019 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › text generation › neural text generation
copy mechanism |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Learning to Copy for Automatic Post-Editing · EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) 2019 |
Natural language and speech › Machine translation
controllable machine translation |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | An Extensible Plug-and-Play Method for Multi-Aspect Controllable Text Generation · ACL (1) 2023 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › sequence modeling
sequence generation |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Transfer Learning for Sequence Generation: from Single-source to Multi-source · ACL/IJCNLP (1) 2021 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
textual steering prompt · 0.9multi-agent optimization · 0.9key-part information gain · 0.9data replay · 0.9adversarial image perturbation · 0.9trainable gates · 0.7prefix-tuning · 0.7transfer learning · 0.5end-to-end training · 0.4attention mechanism · 0.4neural post-editing · 0.4copy mechanism · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Don't Half-listen: Capturing Key-part Information in Continual Instruction TuningabstractInstruction tuning for large language models (LLMs) can drive them to produce results consistent with human goals in specific downstream tasks. However, the process of continual instruction tuning (CIT) for LLMs may bring about the catastrophic forgetting (CF) problem, where previously learned abilities are degraded. Recent methods try to alleviate the CF problem by modifying models or replaying data, which may only remember the surface-level pattern of instructions and get confused on held-out tasks. In this paper, we propose a novel continual instruction tuning method based on Key-part Information Gain (KPIG). Our method computes the information gain on masked parts to dynamically replay data and refine the training objective, which enables LLMs to capture task-aware information relevant to the correct response and alleviate overfitting to general descriptions in instructions. In addition, we propose two metrics, P-score and V-score, to measure the generalization and instruction-following abilities of LLMs. Experiments demonstrate our method achieves superior performance on both seen and held-out tasks. Yongquan He, Wenyuan Zhang 0002, Xuancheng Huang, Peng Zhang 0001, Lingxun Meng |
ACL (1) | 3 |
| 2025 | JPS: Jailbreak Multimodal Large Language Models with Collaborative Visual Perturbation and Textual SteeringabstractJailbreak attacks against multimodal large language Models (MLLMs) are a significant research focus. Current research predominantly focuses on maximizing attack success rate (ASR), often overlooking whether the generated responses actually fulfill the attacker's malicious intent. This oversight frequently leads to low-quality outputs that, while successful in bypassing safety filters, lack substantial harmful content. To address this gap, we propose JPS, Jailbreak MLLMs with collaborative visual Perturbation and textual Steering, which achieves jailbreaks via corporation of visual image and textually steering prompt. Specifically, JPS utilizes target-guided adversarial image perturbations for effective safety bypass, complemented by ''steering prompt'' optimized via a multi-agent system to specifically guide LLM responses fulfilling the attackers' intent. These visual and textual components undergo iterative co-optimization for enhanced performance. To evaluate the quality of attack outcomes, we propose the Malicious Intent Fulfillment Rate (MIFR) metric, assessed using a Reasoning-LLM-based evaluator. Our experiments show JPS sets a new state-of-the-art in both ASR and MIFR across various MLLMs and benchmarks, with analyses confirming its efficacy. Codes are available at https://github.com/thu-coai/JPS Warning: This paper contains potentially sensitive contents. Renmiao Chen, Shiyao Cui, Xuancheng Huang, Chengwei Pan, Victor Shea-Jay Huang, Xuan Ouyang, Zhexin Zhang, Hongning Wang, Minlie Huang |
ACM Multimedia | 3 |
| 2023 | An Extensible Plug-and-Play Method for Multi-Aspect Controllable Text GenerationabstractRecently, multi-aspect controllable text generation that controls the generated text in multiple aspects (e.g., sentiment, topic, and keywords) has attracted increasing attention.Although methods based on parameter efficient tuning like prefix-tuning could achieve multi-aspect controlling in a plug-and-play way, the mutual interference of multiple prefixes leads to significant degeneration of constraints and limits their extensibility to training-time unseen aspect combinations.In this work, we provide a theoretical lower bound for the interference and empirically found that the interference grows with the number of layers where prefixes are inserted.Based on these analyses, we propose using trainable gates to normalize the intervention of prefixes to restrain the growing interference.As a result, controlling training-time unseen combinations of aspects can be realized by simply concatenating corresponding plugins such that new constraints can be extended at a lower cost.In addition, we propose a unified way to process both categorical and free-form constraints.Experiments on text generation and machine translation demonstrate the superiority of our approach over baselines on constraint accuracy, text quality, and extensibility. 1 Xuancheng Huang, Peng Li 0030, Maosong Sun 0001, Yang Liu 0005 |
ACL (1) | 1 |
| 2023 | End-to-end hard constrained text generation via incrementally predicting segments
Jinran Nie, Xuancheng Huang, Yang Liu 0005, Cunliang Kong, Liner Yang, Erhong Yang |
Knowl. Based Syst. | 2 |
| 2021 | Transfer Learning for Sequence Generation: from Single-source to Multi-sourceabstractXuancheng Huang, Jingfang Xu, Maosong Sun, Yang Liu. Proceedings of the 59th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics and the 11th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2021. Xuancheng Huang, Jingfang Xu, Maosong Sun 0001, Yang Liu 0005 |
ACL/IJCNLP (1) | 1 |
| 2020 | Modeling Voting for System Combination in Machine TranslationabstractSystem combination is an important technique for combining the hypotheses of different machine translation systems to improve translation performance. Although early statistical approaches to system combination have been proven effective in analyzing the consensus between hypotheses, they suffer from the error propagation problem due to the use of pipelines. While this problem has been alleviated by end-to-end training of multi-source sequence-to-sequence models recently, these neural models do not explicitly analyze the relations between hypotheses and fail to capture their agreement because the attention to a word in a hypothesis is calculated independently, ignoring the fact that the word might occur in multiple hypotheses. In this work, we propose an approach to modeling voting for system combination in machine translation. The basic idea is to enable words in hypotheses from different systems to vote on words that are representative and should get involved in the generation process. This can be done by quantifying the influence of each voter and its preference for each candidate. Our approach combines the advantages of statistical and neural methods since it can not only analyze the relations between hypotheses but also allow for end-to-end training. Experiments show that our approach is capable of better taking advantage of the consensus between hypotheses and achieves significant improvements over state-of-the-art baselines on Chinese-English and English-German machine translation tasks. Xuancheng Huang, Zhixing Tan, Derek F. Wong, Huan-Bo Luan, Jingfang Xu, Maosong Sun 0001, Yang Liu 0005 |
IJCAI | 1 |
| 2019 | Learning to Copy for Automatic Post-EditingabstractXuancheng Huang, Yang Liu, Huanbo Luan, Jingfang Xu, Maosong Sun. Proceedings of the 2019 Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing and the 9th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (EMNLP-IJCNLP). 2019. Xuancheng Huang, Yang Liu 0005, Huan-Bo Luan, Jingfang Xu, Maosong Sun 0001 |
EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) | 1 |