Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Lesheng Jin
dblp:268/1143
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
2as first author
3since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 3 · 2 first-author · 2 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 1 · 1 since 2021Software engineering, systems software and programming languages · 1 · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Software engineering, system software, and programming languages
2 papers |
Compilers and program optimization · 80% Program synthesis and code generation · 20% | |
| Artificial intelligence
1 paper |
Graph learning · 67% Information extraction and text analysis · 33% | |
| Network and information security
1 paper |
Security and privacy of machine learning · 100% | |
| Computer architecture, parallel and distributed computing, and storage systems
1 paper |
GPUs and heterogeneous computing · 100% |
Topics — the 10 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Compilers and program optimization › deep learning compiler
dynamic shape compilation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Relax: Composable Abstractions for End-to-End Dynamic Machine Learning · ASPLOS (2) 2025 |
Compilers and program optimization
machine learning compiler |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Relax: Composable Abstractions for End-to-End Dynamic Machine Learning · ASPLOS (2) 2025 |
Compilers and program optimization
register allocation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | VeriLocc: End-to-End Cross-Architecture Register Allocation via LLM · EMNLP 2025 |
Program synthesis and code generation › formal synthesis
verified code generation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | VeriLocc: End-to-End Cross-Architecture Register Allocation via LLM · EMNLP 2025 |
Compilers and program optimization
verified compilation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | VeriLocc: End-to-End Cross-Architecture Register Allocation via LLM · EMNLP 2025 |
Security and privacy of machine learning › adversarial attack › backdoor attack
backdoor defense |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | WeDef: Weakly Supervised Backdoor Defense for Text Classification · EMNLP 2022 |
Machine learning › Graph learning › graph matching
deep graph matching |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Neural Graph Matching Networks for Chinese Short Text Matching · ACL 2020 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
graph matching |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Neural Graph Matching Networks for Chinese Short Text Matching · ACL 2020 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
text matching |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Neural Graph Matching Networks for Chinese Short Text Matching · ACL 2020 |
GPUs and heterogeneous computing › GPU programming
GPU compiler optimization |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | VeriLocc: End-to-End Cross-Architecture Register Allocation via LLM · EMNLP 2025 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
verifier-guided regeneration · 1.7static analysis · 1.7large language model fine-tuning · 1.7symbolic shape annotation · 0.9loop-level tensor program · 0.9weak supervision · 0.6seed words · 0.6poison classifier · 0.6word lattice representation · 0.4graph matching networks · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Relax: Composable Abstractions for End-to-End Dynamic Machine LearningabstractDynamic shape computations have become critical in modern machine learning workloads, especially in emerging large language models. The success of these models has driven the demand for their universal deployment across a diverse set of backend environments. In this paper, we present Relax, a compiler abstraction for optimizing end-to-end dynamic machine learning workloads. Relax introduces a cross-level abstraction that encapsulates computational graphs, loop-level tensor programs, and external library calls in a single representation. Relax also introduces first-class symbolic shape annotations to track dynamic shape computations globally across the program, enabling dynamic shape-aware cross-level optimizations. We build an end-to-end compilation framework using the proposed approach to optimize dynamic shape models. Experimental results on LLMs show that Relax delivers performance competitive with state-of-the-art systems across various GPUs and enables deployment of emerging models to a broader set of emerging environments, including mobile phones, embedded devices, and web browsers. Ruihang Lai, Junru Shao, Siyuan Feng 0007, Steven Lyubomirsky, Bohan Hou, Wuwei Lin, Zihao Ye 0001, Hongyi Jin, Jiawei Liu 0004, Lesheng Jin, Yaxing Cai, Ziheng Jiang, Sunghyun Park 0004, Prakalp Srivastava, Jared Roesch, Todd C. Mowry, Tianqi Chen 0001 |
ASPLOS (2) | 11 |
| 2025 | VeriLocc: End-to-End Cross-Architecture Register Allocation via LLMabstractModern GPUs evolve rapidly, yet production compilers still rely on hand-crafted register allocation heuristics that require substantial retuning for each hardware generation.We introduce VERILOCC, a framework that combines large language models (LLMs) with formal compiler techniques to enable generalizable and verifiable register allocation across GPU architectures.VERILOCC fine-tunes an LLM to translate intermediate representations (MIRs) into target-specific register assignments, aided by static analysis for cross-architecture normalization and generalization and a verifierguided regeneration loop to ensure correctness.Evaluated on matrix multiplication (GEMM) and multi-head attention (MHA), VERILOCC achieves 85-99% single-shot accuracy and near-100% [email protected] study shows that VERILOCC discovers more performant assignments than expert-tuned libraries, outperforming rocBLAS by over 10% in runtime. Lesheng Jin, Zhenyuan Ruan, Haohui Mai, Jingbo Shang |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2022 | WeDef: Weakly Supervised Backdoor Defense for Text ClassificationabstractExisting backdoor defense methods are only effective for limited trigger types.To defend different trigger types at once, we start from the class-irrelevant nature of the poisoning process and propose a novel weakly supervised backdoor defense framework WeDef.Recent advances in weak supervision make it possible to train a reasonably accurate text classifier using only a small number of user-provided, class-indicative seed words.Such seed words shall be considered independent of the triggers.Therefore, a weakly supervised text classifier trained by only the poisoned documents without their labels will likely have no backdoor.Inspired by this observation, in WeDef, we define the reliability of samples based on whether the predictions of the weak classifier agree with their labels in the poisoned training set.We further improve the results through a two-phase sanitization: (1) iteratively refine the weak classifier based on the reliable samples and (2) train a binary poison classifier by distinguishing the most unreliable samples from the most reliable samples.Finally, we train the sanitized model on the samples that the poison classifier predicts as benign.Extensive experiments show that WeDef is effective against popular trigger-based attacks (e.g., words, sentences, and paraphrases), outperforming existing defense methods. Lesheng Jin, Zihan Wang 0001, Jingbo Shang |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2020 | Neural Graph Matching Networks for Chinese Short Text MatchingabstractChinese short text matching usually employs word sequences rather than character sequences to get better performance.However, Chinese word segmentation can be erroneous, ambiguous or inconsistent, which consequently hurts the final matching performance.To address this problem, we propose neural graph matching networks, a novel sentence matching framework capable of dealing with multi-granular input information.Instead of a character sequence or a single word sequence, paired word lattices formed from multiple word segmentation hypotheses are used as input and the model learns a graph representation according to an attentive graph matching mechanism.Experiments on two Chinese datasets show that our models outperform the state-of-the-art short text matching models. Lu Chen 0002, Yanbin Zhao, Boer Lyu, Lesheng Jin, Zhi Chen 0006, Su Zhu, Kai Yu 0004 |
ACL | 4 |
| 2020 | Addressing the Polysemy Problem in Language Modeling with Attentional Multi-Sense EmbeddingsabstractNeural network language models have gained considerable popularity due to their promising performance. Distributed word embeddings are utilized to represent semantic information. However, each word is associated with a single vector in the embedding layer, disabling the model from capturing the meanings of polysemous words. In this work, we address this problem by assigning multiple fine-grained sense embeddings to each word in the embedding layers. The proposed model discriminates among different senses of a word with attention mechanism in an unsupervised manner. Experiments demonstrate the benefits of our approach in language modeling and ASR rescoring. Investigations are also made on standard word similarity tasks. The results indicate that our proposed method is efficient in modeling polysemy and therefore obtains better word representations. Rao Ma, Lesheng Jin, Qi Liu 0018, Lu Chen 0002, Kai Yu 0004 |
ICASSP | 2 |