Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Arseny Skryagin
dblp:274/2553
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
3as first author
5since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 3 first-author · 5 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 since 2021Theory of computation · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Graph learning · 49% Knowledge representation and reasoning · 25% Trustworthy machine learning · 22% |
Topics — the 8 heaviest of 8, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Graph learning
graph neural network |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Graph Neural Networks Need Cluster-Normalize-Activate Modules · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Graph learning › graph neural network
node classification |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Graph Neural Networks Need Cluster-Normalize-Activate Modules · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Graph learning › graph neural network › deep graph neural network
over-smoothing |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Graph Neural Networks Need Cluster-Normalize-Activate Modules · NeurIPS 2024 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › logic programming
answer set programming |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Neural-Probabilistic Answer Set Programming · KR 2022 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › logic programming
probabilistic logic programming |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Neural-Probabilistic Answer Set Programming · KR 2022 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
interpretability |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Right for Better Reasons: Training Differentiable Models by Constraining their Influence Functions · AAAI 2021 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
robustness |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Right for Better Reasons: Training Differentiable Models by Constraining their Influence Functions · AAAI 2021 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms › supervised learning
property prediction |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Graph Neural Networks Need Cluster-Normalize-Activate Modules · NeurIPS 2024 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
super node formation · 0.8cluster-normalize-activate · 0.8probabilistic logic · 0.6neural network · 0.6input gradients · 0.5influence functions · 0.5differentiable constraints · 0.5
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Graph Neural Networks Need Cluster-Normalize-Activate ModulesabstractGraph Neural Networks (GNNs) are non-Euclidean deep learning models for graph-structured data. Despite their successful and diverse applications, oversmoothing prohibits deep architectures due to node features converging to a single fixed point. This severely limits their potential to solve complex tasks. To counteract this tendency, we propose a plug-and-play module consisting of three steps: Cluster→Normalize→Activate (CNA). By applying CNA modules, GNNs search and form super nodes in each layer, which are normalized and activated individually. We demonstrate in node classification and property prediction tasks that CNA significantly improves the accuracy over the state-of-the-art. Particularly, CNA reaches 94.18% and 95.75% accuracy on Cora and CiteSeer, respectively. It further benefits GNNs in regression tasks as well, reducing the mean squared error compared to all baselines. At the same time, GNNs with CNA require substantially fewer learnable parameters than competing architectures. Arseny Skryagin, Felix Divo, Mohammad Amin Ali, Devendra Singh Dhami, Kristian Kersting |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2023 | Scalable Neural-Probabilistic Answer Set ProgrammingabstractThe goal of combining the robustness of neural networks and the expressiveness of symbolic methods has rekindled the interest in Neuro-Symbolic AI. Deep Probabilistic Programming Languages (DPPLs) have been developed for probabilistic logic programming to be carried out via the probability estimations of deep neural networks (DNNs). However, recent SOTA DPPL approaches allow only for limited conditional probabilistic queries and do not offer the power of true joint probability estimation. In our work, we propose an easy integration of tractable probabilistic inference within a DPPL. To this end, we introduce SLASH, a novel DPPL that consists of Neural-Probabilistic Predicates (NPPs) and a logic program, united via answer set programming (ASP). NPPs are a novel design principle allowing for combining all deep model types and combinations thereof to be represented as a single probabilistic predicate. In this context, we introduce a novel +/− notation for answering various types of probabilistic queries by adjusting the atom notations of a predicate. To scale well, we show how to prune the stochastically insignificant parts of the (ground) program, speeding up reasoning without sacrificing the predictive performance. We evaluate SLASH on various tasks, including the benchmark task of MNIST addition and Visual Question Answering (VQA). Arseny Skryagin, Daniel Ochs, Devendra Singh Dhami, Kristian Kersting |
J. Artif. Intell. Res. | 1 |
| 2022 | Neural-Probabilistic Answer Set Programming
Arseny Skryagin, Wolfgang Stammer, Daniel Ochs, Devendra Singh Dhami, Kristian Kersting |
KR | 1 |
| 2021 | Right for Better Reasons: Training Differentiable Models by Constraining their Influence FunctionsabstractExplaining black-box models such as deep neural networks is becoming increasingly important as it helps to boost trust and debugging. Popular forms of explanations map the features to a vector indicating their individual importance to a decision on the instance-level. They can then be used to prevent the model from learning the wrong bias in data possibly due to ambiguity. For instance, Ross et al.'s ``right for the right reasons'' propagates user explanations backwards to the network by formulating differentiable constraints based on input gradients. Unfortunately, input gradients as well as many other widely used explanation methods form an approximation of the decision boundary and assume the underlying model to be fixed. Here, we demonstrate how to make use of influence functions---a well known robust statistic---in the constraints to correct the model’s behaviour more effectively. Our empirical evidence demonstrates that this ``right for better reasons''(RBR) considerably reduces the time to correct the classifier at training time and boosts the quality of explanations at inference time compared to input gradients. Besides, we also showcase the effectiveness of RBR in correcting "Clever Hans"-like behaviour in real, high-dimensional domain. Xiaoting Shao, Arseny Skryagin, Wolfgang Stammer, Patrick Schramowski, Kristian Kersting |
AAAI | 2 |
| 2021 | Leveraging probabilistic circuits for nonparametric multi-output regressionabstractInspired by recent advances in the field of expert-based approximations of Gaussian processes (GPs), we present an expert-based approach to large-scale multi-output regression using single-output GP experts. Employing a deeply structured mixture of single-output GPs encoded via a probabilistic circuit allows us to capture correlations between multiple output dimensions accurately. By recursively partitioning the covariate space and the output space, posterior inference in our model reduces to inference on single-output GP experts, which only need to be conditioned on a small subset of the observations. We show that inference can be performed exactly and efficiently in our model, that it can capture correlations between output dimensions and, hence, often outperforms approaches that do not incorporate inter-output correlations, as demonstrated on several data sets in terms of the negative log predictive density. Zhongjie Yu 0001, Mingye Zhu, Martin Trapp 0001, Arseny Skryagin, Kristian Kersting |
UAI | 4 |