Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Youngchol Choi
dblp:31/10829
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
0as first author
2since 2021 · last 2024
0000-0002-1837-2692ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Computer networks · 3 · 1 since 2021Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer networks
3 papers |
Edge and fog computing · 44% Physical-layer communications · 34% Network optimization and economics · 22% | |
| Artificial intelligence
1 paper |
Image recognition and object detection · 100% | |
| Theoretical computer science
1 paper |
Coding theory · 50% Information theory · 50% |
Topics — the 15 heaviest of 15, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Edge and fog computing › mobile edge computing
computation offloading |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Distributed Task Offloading and Resource Allocation for Latency Minimization in Mobile Edge Computing Networks · IEEE Trans. Mob. Comput. 2024 |
Edge and fog computing
mobile edge computing |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Distributed Task Offloading and Resource Allocation for Latency Minimization in Mobile Edge Computing Networks · IEEE Trans. Mob. Comput. 2024 |
Network optimization and economics
resource allocation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Distributed Task Offloading and Resource Allocation for Latency Minimization in Mobile Edge Computing Networks · IEEE Trans. Mob. Comput. 2024 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection › object detection
maritime object detection |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | M2SODAI: Multi-Modal Maritime Object Detection Dataset With RGB and Hyperspectral Image Sensors · NeurIPS 2023 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection › object detection
multimodal object detection |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | M2SODAI: Multi-Modal Maritime Object Detection Dataset With RGB and Hyperspectral Image Sensors · NeurIPS 2023 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection
object detection |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | M2SODAI: Multi-Modal Maritime Object Detection Dataset With RGB and Hyperspectral Image Sensors · NeurIPS 2023 |
Physical-layer communications
MIMO |
0.3 | 2 | 2012 | Codebook-Based Lattice-Reduction-Aided Precoding for Limited-Feedback Coded MIMO Systems · IEEE Trans. Commun. 2012 Achievable Sum-Rate of MU-MIMO Cellular Two-Way Relay Channels: Lattice Code-Aided Linear Precoding · IEEE J. Sel. Areas Commun. 2012 |
Physical-layer communications › MIMO
precoding |
0.3 | 2 | 2012 | Codebook-Based Lattice-Reduction-Aided Precoding for Limited-Feedback Coded MIMO Systems · IEEE Trans. Commun. 2012 Achievable Sum-Rate of MU-MIMO Cellular Two-Way Relay Channels: Lattice Code-Aided Linear Precoding · IEEE J. Sel. Areas Commun. 2012 |
Physical-layer communications › MIMO › precoder design
codebook-based precoding |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Codebook-Based Lattice-Reduction-Aided Precoding for Limited-Feedback Coded MIMO Systems · IEEE Trans. Commun. 2012 |
Physical-layer communications › MIMO › precoder design
lattice-reduction-aided precoding |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Codebook-Based Lattice-Reduction-Aided Precoding for Limited-Feedback Coded MIMO Systems · IEEE Trans. Commun. 2012 |
Physical-layer communications › channel state information › channel state information feedback
limited feedback |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Codebook-Based Lattice-Reduction-Aided Precoding for Limited-Feedback Coded MIMO Systems · IEEE Trans. Commun. 2012 |
Physical-layer communications › MIMO
multiuser MIMO |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Achievable Sum-Rate of MU-MIMO Cellular Two-Way Relay Channels: Lattice Code-Aided Linear Precoding · IEEE J. Sel. Areas Commun. 2012 |
Information theory › network information theory › relay channel
decode-and-forward relaying |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Achievable Sum-Rate of MU-MIMO Cellular Two-Way Relay Channels: Lattice Code-Aided Linear Precoding · IEEE J. Sel. Areas Commun. 2012 |
Coding theory
network coding |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Achievable Sum-Rate of MU-MIMO Cellular Two-Way Relay Channels: Lattice Code-Aided Linear Precoding · IEEE J. Sel. Areas Commun. 2012 |
Physical-layer communications › relaying › relay channel
two-way relay channel |
0.0 | 1 | 2012 | Achievable Sum-Rate of MU-MIMO Cellular Two-Way Relay Channels: Lattice Code-Aided Linear Precoding · IEEE J. Sel. Areas Commun. 2012 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
pricing-based user association · 0.8combinatorial optimization · 0.8multimodal fusion · 0.7feature pyramid network · 0.7linear precoding · 0.3lattice coding · 0.3dirty paper coding · 0.3lenstra-lenstra-lovasz algorithm · 0.1lattice reduction · 0.1codebook design · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Distributed Task Offloading and Resource Allocation for Latency Minimization in Mobile Edge Computing NetworksabstractThe growth in artificial intelligence (AI) technology has attracted substantial interests in latency-aware task offloading of mobile edge computing (MEC)—namely, minimizing service latency. Additionally, the use of MEC systems poses an additional problem arising from limited battery resources of MDs. This paper tackles the pressing challenge of latency-aware distributed task offloading optimization, where user association (UA), resource allocation (RA), full-task offloading, and battery of mobile devices (MDs) are jointly considered. In existing studies, joint optimization of overall task offloading and UA is seldom considered due to the complexity of combinatorial optimization problems, and in cases where it is considered, linear objective functions such as power consumption are adopted. Revolutionizing the realm of MEC, our objective includes all major components contributing to users’ quality of experience, including latency and energy consumption. To achieve this, we first formulate an NP-hard combinatorial problem, where the objective function comprises three elements: communication latency, computation latency, and battery usage. We derive a closed-form RA solution of the problem; next, we provide a distributed pricing-based UA solution. We simulate the proposed algorithm for various resource-intensive tasks. Our numerical results show that the proposed method Pareto-dominates baseline methods. More specifically, the results demonstrate that the proposed method can outperform baseline methods by1.62 times shorter latencywith41.2% less energy consumption. Jonggyu Jang, Youngchol Choi, Hyun Jong Yang |
IEEE Trans. Mob. Comput. | 3 |
| 2023 | M2SODAI: Multi-Modal Maritime Object Detection Dataset With RGB and Hyperspectral Image SensorsabstractObject detection in aerial images is a growing area of research, with maritime object detection being a particularly important task for reliable surveillance, monitoring, and active rescuing. Notwithstanding astonishing advances of computer visiontechnologies, detecting ships and floating matters in these images are challenging due to factors such as object distance. What makes it worse is pervasive sea surface effects such as sunlight reflection, wind, and waves. Hyperspectral image (HSI) sensors, providing more than 100 channels in wavelengths of visible and near-infrared, can extract intrinsic information of materials from a few pixels of HSIs.The advent of HSI sensors motivates us to leverage HSIs to circumvent false positives due to the sea surface effects.Unfortunately, there are few public HSI datasets due to the high cost and labor involved in collecting them, hindering object detection research based on HSIs. We have collected and annotated a new dataset called ``Multi-Modal Ship and flOating matter Detection in Aerial Images (M$^{2}$SODAI),'', which includes synchronized image pairs of RGB and HSI data, along with bounding box labels for nearly 6,000 instances per category. We also propose a new multi-modal extension of the feature pyramid network called DoubleFPN.Extensive experiments on our benchmark demonstrate that fusion of RGB and HSI data can enhance mAP, especially in the presence of the sea surface effects. Jonggyu Jang, Sangwoo Oh, Youjin Kim, Youngchol Choi, Hyun Jong Yang |
NeurIPS | 5 |
| 2012 | Achievable Sum-Rate of MU-MIMO Cellular Two-Way Relay Channels: Lattice Code-Aided Linear PrecodingabstractWe derive a new sum-rate lower bound of the multiuser multi-input multi-output (MU-MIMO) cellular two-way relay channel (cTWRC) which is composed of a base station (BS) and a relay station (RS), both with multiple antennas, and non-cooperative mobile stations (MSs), each with a single antenna. In the first phase, we show that network coding based on decode-and-forward relaying can be generalized to arbitrary input cardinality through proposed lattice code-aided linear precoding, despite the fact that precoding is permitted only at the BS due to non-cooperation among the MSs. In addition, a new sum-rate lower bound for the second phase is derived by showing that the two spatial decoding orders at the BS and MSs for one-sided zero-forcing dirty-paper-coding must be identical. From the fundamental gain of network coding, our sum-rate lower bound achieves the full multiplexing gain regardless of the number of antennas at the BS or RS, and strictly exceeds the previous lower bound which is based on traditional multiuser decoding in the first phase. Furthermore, it is shown that our lower bound asymptotically achieves the sum-rate upper bound in the presence of signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) asymmetry in high SNR regime, and sufficient conditions for this SNR asymmetry are drawn. Hyun Jong Yang, Youngchol Choi, Namyoon Lee, Arogyaswami Paulraj |
IEEE J. Sel. Areas Commun. | 2 |
| 2012 | Codebook-Based Lattice-Reduction-Aided Precoding for Limited-Feedback Coded MIMO SystemsabstractLattice-reduction-aided precoding (LRP) provides near-capacity rates with the use of low-complexity linear receivers for coded multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) systems. However, a large amount of feedback in the feedback for an integer or binary precoding matrix has been a bottleneck in its implementation. In this paper, we propose a codebook-based LRP scheme for limited-feedback coded MIMO systems. The proposed LRP scheme follows the fundamentals of the previous LRP scheme that employed multilevel binary coset coding so that the precoding matrix is binary. In the proposed LRP scheme, the conventional precoding matrix obtained from the Lenstra-Lenstra-Lovasz algorithm is modified to specific forms that are predefined in a codebook set. The new precoding matrix is selected such that the lower bound on the capacity is maximized for a given codebook set, while the codebook set is designed offline such that the upper bound of the average capacity loss induced by the limitation on the codebook size is minimized. The simulation results show that the proposed LRP scheme nearly achieves the achievable rate of the conventional LRP scheme with a greatly reduced amount of feedback. Hyun Jong Yang, Joohwan Chun, Youngchol Choi, Arogyaswami Paulraj |
IEEE Trans. Commun. | 3 |