Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Hongbang Yuan
dblp:320/9916
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
2as first author
5since 2021 · last 2026
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 2 first-author · 5 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
5 papers |
Trustworthy machine learning · 60% Language models and text generation · 29% Vision and language · 10% | |
| Network and information security
2 papers |
Security and privacy of machine learning · 100% |
Topics — the 12 heaviest of 14, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
machine unlearning |
1.7 | 2 | 2025 | RULE: Reinforcement UnLEarning Achieves Forget-retain Pareto Optimality · NeurIPS 2025 Towards Robust Knowledge Unlearning: An Adversarial Framework for Assessing and Improving Unlearning Robustness in Large Language Models · AAAI 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
chain-of-thought reasoning |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Look Light, Think Heavy: What Multimodal Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Can and Cannot Do · ACL (1) 2026 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › chain-of-thought reasoning
multimodal chain-of-thought |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Look Light, Think Heavy: What Multimodal Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Can and Cannot Do · ACL (1) 2026 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
multimodal reasoning |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Look Light, Think Heavy: What Multimodal Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Can and Cannot Do · ACL (1) 2026 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › machine unlearning
robust unlearning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Towards Robust Knowledge Unlearning: An Adversarial Framework for Assessing and Improving Unlearning Robustness in Large Language Models · AAAI 2025 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
hallucination |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Whispers that Shake Foundations: Analyzing and Mitigating False Premise Hallucinations in Large Language Models · EMNLP 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
interpretability |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Whispers that Shake Foundations: Analyzing and Mitigating False Premise Hallucinations in Large Language Models · EMNLP 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › machine unlearning
LLM unlearning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | RWKU: Benchmarking Real-World Knowledge Unlearning for Large Language Models · NeurIPS 2024 |
Security and privacy of machine learning › machine unlearning
knowledge unlearning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | RWKU: Benchmarking Real-World Knowledge Unlearning for Large Language Models · NeurIPS 2024 |
Security and privacy of machine learning
machine unlearning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | RWKU: Benchmarking Real-World Knowledge Unlearning for Large Language Models · NeurIPS 2024 |
Security and privacy of machine learning
membership inference |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | RWKU: Benchmarking Real-World Knowledge Unlearning for Large Language Models · NeurIPS 2024 |
Security and privacy of machine learning
adversarial attack |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Towards Robust Knowledge Unlearning: An Adversarial Framework for Assessing and Improving Unlearning Robustness in Large Language Models · AAAI 2025 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
min-max optimization · 1.7latent perturbation · 1.7adversarial suffix · 1.7membership inference attack · 1.5adversarial probing · 1.5chain-of-thought prompting · 1.0verifiable reward function · 0.9reinforcement learning · 0.9inference intervention · 0.8attention head analysis · 0.8
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Look Light, Think Heavy: What Multimodal Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Can and Cannot DoabstractZhuoran Jin, Kejian Zhu, Hongbang Yuan, Yupu Hao, Pengfei Cao, Yubo Chen, Kang Liu, Jun Zhao. Proceedings of the 64th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2026. Zhuoran Jin, Kejian Zhu, Hongbang Yuan, Yupu Hao, Yubo Chen 0001, Kang Liu 0001, Jun Zhao 0001 |
ACL (1) | 3 |
| 2025 | Towards Robust Knowledge Unlearning: An Adversarial Framework for Assessing and Improving Unlearning Robustness in Large Language ModelsabstractLLM have achieved success in many fields but still troubled by problematic content in the training corpora. LLM unlearning aims at reducing their influence and avoid undesirable behaviours. However, existing unlearning methods remain vulnerable to adversarial queries and the unlearned knowledge resurfaces after the manually designed attack queries. As part of a red-team effort to proactively assess the vulnerabilities of unlearned models, we design Dynamic Unlearning Attack (DUA), a dynamic and automated framework to attack these models and evaluate their robustness. It optimizes adversarial suffixes to reintroduce the unlearned knowledge in various scenarios. We find that unlearned knowledge can be recovered in 55.2% of the questions, even without revealing the unlearned model's parameters. In response to this vulnerability, we propose Latent Adversarial Unlearning (LAU), a universal framework that effectively enhances the robustness of the unlearned process. It formulates the unlearning process as a min-max optimization problem and resolves it through two stages: an attack stage, where perturbation vectors are trained and added to the latent space of LLMs to recover the unlearned knowledge, and a defense stage, where previously trained perturbation vectors are used to enhance unlearned model's robustness. With our LAU framework, we obtain two robust unlearning methods, AdvGA and AdvNPO. We conduct extensive experiments across multiple unlearning benchmarks and various models, and demonstrate that they improve the unlearning effectiveness by over 53.5%, cause only less than a 11.6% reduction in neighboring knowledge, and have almost no impact on the model's general capabilities. Hongbang Yuan, Zhuoran Jin, Yubo Chen 0001, Kang Liu 0001, Jun Zhao 0001 |
AAAI | 1 |
| 2025 | RULE: Reinforcement UnLEarning Achieves Forget-retain Pareto OptimalityabstractThe widespread deployment of Large Language Models (LLMs) trained on massive, uncurated corpora has raised growing concerns about the inclusion of sensitive, copyrighted, or illegal content. This has led to increasing interest in LLM unlearning: the task of selectively removing specific information from a model without retraining from scratch or degrading overall utility.
However, existing methods often rely on large-scale forget and retain datasets, and suffer from unnatural responses, poor generalization, or catastrophic utility loss.
In this work, we propose $\textbf{R}$einforcement $\textbf{U}$n$\textbf{LE}$arning ($\textbf{RULE}$), an efficient framework that formulates unlearning as a refusal boundary optimization problem. RULE is trained with a small portion of forget set and synthesized boundary queries, using a verifiable reward function that encourages safe refusal on forget-related queries while preserving helpful responses on permissible inputs.
We provide both theoretical and empirical evidence demonstrating the effectiveness of RULE in achieving targeted unlearning without compromising model utility. Experimental results show that, with only 12\% forget set and 8\% synthesized boundary data, RULE outperforms existing baselines by up to $17.4\%$ forget quality and $16.3\%$ naturalness response while maintaining general utility, achieving $\textit{forget-retain Pareto Optimality}$. Remarkably, we further observe that RULE improves the $\textit{naturalness}$ of model outputs, enhances training $\textit{efficiency}$, and exhibits strong $\textit{generalization ability}$, generalizing refusal behavior to semantically related but unseen queries. Zhuoran Jin, Hongbang Yuan, Jiaheng Wei, Tong Zhou 0014, Kang Liu 0001, Jun Zhao 0001, Yubo Chen 0001 |
NeurIPS | 3 |
| 2024 | Whispers that Shake Foundations: Analyzing and Mitigating False Premise Hallucinations in Large Language ModelsabstractLarge Language Models (LLMs) have shown impressive capabilities but still suffer from the issue of hallucinations.A significant type of this issue is the false premise hallucination, which we define as the phenomenon when LLMs generate hallucinated text when confronted with false premise questions.In this paper, we perform a comprehensive analysis of the false premise hallucination and elucidate its internal working mechanism: a small subset of attention heads (which we designate as false premise heads) disturb the knowledge extraction process, leading to the occurrence of false premise hallucination.Based on our analysis, we propose FAITH (False premise Attention head constraIining for miTigating Hallucinations), a novel and effective method to mitigate false premise hallucinations.It constrains the false premise attention heads during the model inference process.Impressively, extensive experiments demonstrate that constraining only approximately 1% of the attention heads in the model yields a notable increase of nearly 20% of model performance. Hongbang Yuan, Zhuoran Jin, Yubo Chen 0001, Daojian Zeng, Kang Liu 0001, Jun Zhao 0001 |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2024 | RWKU: Benchmarking Real-World Knowledge Unlearning for Large Language ModelsabstractLarge language models (LLMs) inevitably memorize sensitive, copyrighted, and harmful knowledge from the training corpus; therefore, it is crucial to erase this knowledge from the models. Machine unlearning is a promising solution for efficiently removing specific knowledge by post hoc modifying models. In this paper, we propose a Real-World Knowledge Unlearning benchmark (RWKU) for LLM unlearning. RWKU is designed based on the following three key factors: (1) For the task setting, we consider a more practical and challenging unlearning setting, where neither the forget corpus nor the retain corpus is accessible. (2) For the knowledge source, we choose 200 real-world famous people as the unlearning targets and show that such popular knowledge is widely present in various LLMs. (3) For the evaluation framework, we design the forget set and the retain set to evaluate the model’s capabilities across various real-world applications. Regarding the forget set, we provide four four membership inference attack (MIA) methods and nine kinds of adversarial attack probes to rigorously test unlearning efficacy. Regarding the retain set, we assess locality and utility in terms of neighbor perturbation, general ability, reasoning ability, truthfulness, factuality, and fluency. We conduct extensive experiments across two unlearning scenarios, two models and six baseline methods and obtain some meaningful findings. We release our benchmark and code publicly at http://rwku-bench.github.io for future work. Zhuoran Jin, Chenhao Wang 0004, Zhitao He 0001, Hongbang Yuan, Yubo Chen 0001, Kang Liu 0001, Jun Zhao 0001 |
NeurIPS | 5 |