Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Serena Rosignoli
dblp:328/8248
· DBLP profile ↗
3ranked-venue papers
3as first author
3since 2021 · last 2026
0000-0002-0164-8998ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 3 · 3 first-author · 3 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
3 papers |
Bioinformatics and computational biology · 100% |
Topics — the 4 heaviest of 5, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Bioinformatics and computational biology
structural bioinformatics |
1.2 | 2 | 2023 | PyPCN: protein contact networks in PyMOL · Bioinform. 2023 DockingPie: a consensus docking plugin for PyMOL · Bioinform. 2022 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology
protein function prediction |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | A deep learning framework for comprehensive prediction of human RNA G-quadruplex-binding proteins · Bioinform. 2026 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › structural bioinformatics › protein structure representation
residue contact networks |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | PyPCN: protein contact networks in PyMOL · Bioinform. 2023 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › molecular informatics › molecular modeling › molecular docking
protein-ligand docking |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | DockingPie: a consensus docking plugin for PyMOL · Bioinform. 2022 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
protein language model embeddings · 1.0deep learning · 1.0LSTM · 1.0network analysis algorithms · 0.7graph representation · 0.7scoring function · 0.6molecular docking · 0.6
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | A deep learning framework for comprehensive prediction of human RNA G-quadruplex-binding proteinsabstractMOTIVATION: G-quadruplex-binding proteins (G4BPs) play key roles in RNA metabolism and stress response, yet their identification remains experimentally challenging. Here, we present a deep learning (DL) framework for the prediction of RNA G4BPs (RG4BPs), integrating diverse encoding strategies and neural architectures. Our best-performing model, which includes ESM-2 protein language model embeddings and consists of an LSTM architecture, achieved 86% accuracy in distinguishing RG4BPs from non-binder proteins. The application of this model to the human proteome uncovered 2160 high-confidence RG4BP candidates, many of which display intrinsically disordered regions (IDRs) and enrichment in stress granule organelles. These findings reveal a potential link between G-quadruplex recognition and cellular stress responses. To enable easy and broad access to the framework, we developed G4REP, a web server for RG4BP prediction and analysis. Overall, an effective approach to explore the RG4BPs landscape and uncover novel players in RNA regulation is provided. AVAILABILITY: Source code for the G4REP Model training and evaluation is available at: https://github.com/G4REP/G4REPmodel and at https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.17963046. G4REP Server is hosted at: https://schubert.bio.uniroma1.it/g4/. Serena Rosignoli, Sophie Taraglio, Francesco Di Luzio, Elisa Lustrino, Dario F. Marzella, Arne Elofsson, Massimo Panella, Alessandro Paiardini |
Bioinform. | 1 |
| 2023 | PyPCN: protein contact networks in PyMOLabstractMOTIVATION: Protein contact networks (PCNs) represent the 3D structure of a protein using network formalism. Inter-residue contacts are described as binary adjacency matrices, which are derived from the graph representation of residues (as α-carbons, β-carbons or centroids) and Euclidean distances according to defined thresholds. Functional characterization algorithms are computed on binary adjacency matrices to unveil allosteric, dynamic, and interaction mechanisms in proteins. Such strategies are usually applied in a combinatorial manner, although rarely in seamless and user-friendly implementations. RESULTS: PyPCN is a plugin for PyMOL wrapping more than twenty PCN algorithms and metrics in an easy-to-use graphical user interface, to support PCN analysis. The plugin accepts 3D structures from the Protein Data Bank, user-provided PDBs, or precomputed adjacency matrices. The results are directly mapped to 3D protein structures and organized into interactive diagrams for their visualization. A dedicated graphical user interface combined with PyMOL visual support makes analysis more intuitive and easier, extending the applicability of PCNs. AVAILABILITY AND IMPLEMENTATION: https://github.com/pcnproject/PyPCN. Serena Rosignoli, Luisa di Paola, Alessandro Paiardini |
Bioinform. | 1 |
| 2022 | DockingPie: a consensus docking plugin for PyMOLabstractMOTIVATION: The primary strategy for predicting the binding mode of small molecules to their receptors and for performing receptor-based virtual screening studies is protein-ligand docking, which is undoubtedly the most popular and successful approach in computer-aided drug discovery. The increased popularity of docking has resulted in the development of different docking algorithms and scoring functions. Nonetheless, it is unlikely that a single approach outperforms the others in terms of reproducibility and precision. In this ground, consensus docking techniques are taking hold. RESULTS: We have developed DockingPie, an open source PyMOL plugin for individual, as well as consensus docking analyses. Smina, AutoDock Vina, ADFR and RxDock are the four docking engines that DockingPie currently supports in an easy and extremely intuitive way, thanks to its integrated docking environment and its GUI, fully integrated within PyMOL. AVAILABILITY AND IMPLEMENTATION: https://github.com/paiardin/DockingPie. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Supplementary data are available at Bioinformatics online. Serena Rosignoli, Alessandro Paiardini |
Bioinform. | 1 |