VLDB 2026 Research / reviewers in the wild / expert
Yan Shu 0001
dblp:33/9802-1
· DBLP profile ↗
3ranked-venue papers
2as first author
3since 2021 · last 2026
0009-0009-0255-2160ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 2 · 1 first-author · 2 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 first-author · 2 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Generative modeling · 51% Video understanding and tracking · 44% Deep learning architectures and training · 5% |
Topics — the 7 heaviest of 7, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Generative modeling › video generation
controllable video generation |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | GuidedVDM: Controllable Video Generation with Long-Term Consistency · Int. J. Comput. Vis. 2026 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
video generation |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | GuidedVDM: Controllable Video Generation with Long-Term Consistency · Int. J. Comput. Vis. 2026 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking
action recognition |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Learning Temporal Dynamics in Videos With Image Transformer · IEEE Trans. Multim. 2024 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking › temporal modeling
temporal dynamics modeling |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Learning Temporal Dynamics in Videos With Image Transformer · IEEE Trans. Multim. 2024 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking
video classification |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Condensing a Sequence to One Informative Frame for Video Recognition · ICCV 2021 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
diffusion model |
0.3 | 1 | 2026 | GuidedVDM: Controllable Video Generation with Long-Term Consistency · Int. J. Comput. Vis. 2026 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
transformer |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Learning Temporal Dynamics in Videos With Image Transformer · IEEE Trans. Multim. 2024 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
long-term consistency · 1.0diffusion model · 1.0multidimensional stacked image · 0.8image transformer · 0.8dynamics enhancement loss · 0.8frame synthesis · 0.5adversarial learning · 0.5
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | GuidedVDM: Controllable Video Generation with Long-Term Consistency
Yan Shu 0001, Zhaofan Qiu, Ting Yao 0003, Tao Mei 0001 |
Int. J. Comput. Vis. | 1 |
| 2024 | Learning Temporal Dynamics in Videos With Image TransformerabstractTemporal dynamics represent the evolving of video content over time, which are critical for action recognition. In this paper, we ask the question: can the off-the-shelf image transformer architecture learn temporal dynamics in videos? To this end, we propose Multidimensional Stacked Image (MSImage) as a new arrangement of video data, which can be fed to image transformers. Technically, MSImage is a high-resolution image that is composed of several evenly-sampled video clips stacked along the channel and space dimensions. The frames in each clip are concatenated along the channel dimension for the transformers to infer short-term dynamics. Meanwhile, the clips are arranged on different spatial positions for learning long-term dynamics. On this basis we propose MSImageFormer-a new variant of image transformer that takes MSImage as the input and is jointly optimized by video classification loss and a new dynamics enhancement loss. The network optimization attends to the high-frequency component of MSImage, avoiding overfitting to static visual patterns. We empirically demonstrate the merits of the MSImageFormer on six action recognition benchmarks. With only 2D image transformer as the classifier, our MSImageFormer achieves 85.3% and 69.7% top-1 accuracy on Kinetics-400 and Something-Something V2 datasets, respectively. Despite with fewer computations, the results are comparable to the SOTA 3D CNNs and video transformers. Yan Shu 0001, Zhaofan Qiu, Fuchen Long, Ting Yao 0003, Chong-Wah Ngo, Tao Mei 0001 |
IEEE Trans. Multim. | 1 |
| 2021 | Condensing a Sequence to One Informative Frame for Video RecognitionabstractVideo is complex due to large variations in motion and rich content in fine-grained visual details. Abstracting useful information from such information-intensive media requires exhaustive computing resources. This paper studies a two-step alternative that first condenses the video sequence to an informative "frame" and then exploits off-the-shelf image recognition system on the synthetic frame. A valid question is how to define "useful information" and then distill it from a video sequence down to one synthetic frame. This paper presents a novel Informative Frame Synthesis (IFS) architecture that incorporates three objective tasks, i.e., appearance reconstruction, video categorization, motion estimation, and two regularizers, i.e., adversarial learning, color consistency. Each task equips the synthetic frame with one ability, while each regularizer enhances its visual quality. With these, by jointly learning the frame synthesis in an end-to-end manner, the generated frame is expected to encapsulate the required spatio-temporal information useful for video analysis. Extensive experiments are conducted on the large-scale Kinetics dataset. When comparing to baseline methods that map video sequence to a single image, IFS shows superior performance. More remarkably, IFS consistently demonstrates evident improvements on image-based 2D networks and clip-based 3D networks, and achieves comparable performance with the state-of-the-art methods with less computational cost. Zhaofan Qiu, Ting Yao 0003, Yan Shu 0001, Chong-Wah Ngo, Tao Mei 0001 |
ICCV | 3 |