Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Neelotpal Dutta
dblp:336/8346
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
1as first author
4since 2021 · last 2026
0000-0001-9417-7306ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 first-author · 2 since 2021Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 1 · 1 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 1 · 1 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer graphics and multimedia
3 papers |
Computational fabrication · 90% Geometric modeling and processing · 10% | |
| Artificial intelligence
1 paper |
Robot manipulation · 67% Transfer learning and domain adaptation · 33% |
Topics — the 7 heaviest of 8, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Robotics › Robot manipulation
deformable object manipulation |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Correspondence-Free, Function-Based Sim-to-Real Learning for Deformable Surface Control · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2026 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation › deformable object manipulation
shape control |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Correspondence-Free, Function-Based Sim-to-Real Learning for Deformable Surface Control · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2026 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation
sim-to-real transfer |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Correspondence-Free, Function-Based Sim-to-Real Learning for Deformable Surface Control · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2026 |
Computational fabrication
process planning |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Implicit neural field-based process planning for multi-axis manufacturing: Direct control over collision avoidance and toolpath geometry · Comput. Aided Des. 2026 |
Computational fabrication
tool path generation |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Implicit neural field-based process planning for multi-axis manufacturing: Direct control over collision avoidance and toolpath geometry · Comput. Aided Des. 2026 |
Computational fabrication › additive manufacturing
support structure generation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Support Generation for Robot-Assisted 3D Printing with Curved Layers · ICRA 2023 |
Computational fabrication › additive manufacturing
multi-axis 3d printing |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | S3-Slicer: A General Slicing Framework for Multi-Axis 3D Printing · ACM Trans. Graph. 2022 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
sinusoidal neural network · 1.0neural network · 1.0implicit neural fields · 1.0differentiable optimization · 1.0deformation function space · 1.0confidence map · 1.0skeleton-based method · 0.7implicit solid representation · 0.7rotation-driven deformation · 0.6quaternion field optimization · 0.6isosurface extraction · 0.6
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Implicit neural field-based process planning for multi-axis manufacturing: Direct control over collision avoidance and toolpath geometryabstractExisting curved-layer-based process planning methods for multi-axis manufacturing address collisions only indirectly and generate toolpaths in a post-processing step, leaving toolpath geometry uncontrolled during optimization. We present an implicit neural field-based framework for multi-axis process planning that overcomes these limitations by embedding both layer generation and toolpath design within a single differentiable pipeline. Using sinusoidally activated neural networks to represent layers and toolpaths as implicit fields, our method enables direct evaluation of field values and derivatives at any spatial point, thereby allowing explicit collision avoidance and joint optimization of manufacturing layers and toolpaths. We further investigate how network hyperparameters and objective definitions influence singularity behavior and topology transitions, offering built-in mechanisms for regularization and stability control. The proposed approach is demonstrated on examples in both additive and subtractive manufacturing, validating its generality and effectiveness. • A universal implicit-field optimization framework for multi-axis manufacturing. • Explicit collision avoidance during field-based optimization. • Direct control of toolpath geometry by joint optimization. Neelotpal Dutta, Tianyu Zhang 0007, Tao Liu 0059, Yongxue Chen, Charlie C. L. Wang |
Comput. Aided Des. | 1 |
| 2026 | Correspondence-Free, Function-Based Sim-to-Real Learning for Deformable Surface ControlabstractThis paper presents a correspondence-free, function-based sim-to-real learning method for controlling deformable freeform surfaces. Unlike traditional sim-to-real transfer methods that strongly rely on marker points with full correspondences, our approach simultaneously learns a deformation function space and a confidence map – both parameterized by a neural network – to map simulated shapes to their real-world counterparts. As a result, the sim-to-real learning can be conducted by input from either a 3D scanner as point clouds (without correspondences) or a motion capture system as marker points (tolerating missed markers). The resultant sim-to-real transfer can be seamlessly integrated into a neural network-based computational pipeline for inverse kinematics and shape control. We demonstrate the versatility and adaptability of our method on two vision devices and across four pneumatically actuated soft robots: a deformable membrane, a robotic mannequin, and two soft manipulators. Yingjun Tian, Guoxin Fang, Renbo Su, Aoran Lyu, Neelotpal Dutta, Weiming Wang 0003, Simeon Gill, Andrew Weightman, Charlie C. L. Wang |
IEEE Trans. Robotics | 5 |
| 2023 | Support Generation for Robot-Assisted 3D Printing with Curved LayersabstractRobot-assisted 3D printing has drawn a lot of attention by its capability to fabricate curved layers that are optimized according to different objectives. However, the support generation algorithm based on a fixed printing direction for planar layers cannot be directly applied for curved layers as the orientation of material accumulation is dynamically varied. In this paper, we propose a skeleton-based support generation method for robot-assisted 3D printing with curved layers. The support is represented as an implicit solid so that the problems of numerical robustness can be effectively avoided. The effectiveness of our algorithm is verified on a dual-material printing platform that consists of a robotic arm and a newly designed dual-material extruder. Experiments have been successfully conducted on our system to fabricate a variety of freeform models. Tianyu Zhang 0007, Yuming Huang 0003, Piotr Kukulski, Neelotpal Dutta, Guoxin Fang, Charlie C. L. Wang |
ICRA | 4 |
| 2022 | S3-Slicer: A General Slicing Framework for Multi-Axis 3D PrintingabstractMulti-axis motion introduces more degrees of freedom into the process of 3D printing to enable different objectives of fabrication by accumulating materials layers upon curved layers. An existing challenge is how to effectively generate the curved layers satisfying multiple objectives simultaneously. This paper presents a general slicing framework for achieving multiple fabrication objectives including support free, strength reinforcement and surface quality. These objectives are formulated as local printing directions varied in the volume of a solid, which are achieved by computing the rotation-driven deformation for the input model. The height field of a deformed model is mapped into a scalar field on its original shape, the isosurfaces of which give the curved layers of multi-axis 3D printing. The deformation can be effectively optimized with the help of quaternion fields to achieve the fabrication objectives. The effectiveness of our method has been verified on a variety of models. Tianyu Zhang 0007, Guoxin Fang, Yuming Huang 0003, Neelotpal Dutta, Sylvain Lefebvre 0001, Zekai Murat Kilic, Charlie C. L. Wang |
ACM Trans. Graph. | 4 |