Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Jae Hyun Yoon
dblp:353/8971
· DBLP profile ↗
9ranked-venue papers
6as first author
9since 2021 · last 2026
—ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 3 first-author · 5 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 4 · 2 first-author · 4 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 2 · 2 first-author · 2 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021Human-computer interaction and ubiquitous computing · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
3D vision · 73% Autonomous driving · 22% Representation and self-supervised learning · 5% | |
| Network and information security
2 papers |
Security and privacy of machine learning · 57% Digital forensics and information hiding · 22% Privacy and data protection · 22% |
Topics — the 10 heaviest of 10, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › 3D vision
3d object detection |
1.7 | 2 | 2025 | OPRNet: Object-Centric Point Reconstruction Network for Multimodal 3D Object Detection in Adverse Weathers · ICRA 2025 Equirectangular Point Reconstruction for Domain Adaptive Multimodal 3D Object Detection in Adverse Weather Conditions · AAAI 2025 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › 3d object detection
multimodal 3d object detection |
1.7 | 2 | 2025 | OPRNet: Object-Centric Point Reconstruction Network for Multimodal 3D Object Detection in Adverse Weathers · ICRA 2025 Equirectangular Point Reconstruction for Domain Adaptive Multimodal 3D Object Detection in Adverse Weather Conditions · AAAI 2025 |
Robotics › Autonomous driving › perception › perception robustness
perception in adverse weather |
1.1 | 2 | 2025 | Equirectangular Point Reconstruction for Domain Adaptive Multimodal 3D Object Detection in Adverse Weather Conditions · AAAI 2025 OPRNet: Object-Centric Point Reconstruction Network for Multimodal 3D Object Detection in Adverse Weathers · ICRA 2025 |
Digital forensics and information hiding
deepfake defense |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | SCOL: Style Code Orchestration in Latent Space for Proactive Face-Swapping Defense · ACM Multimedia 2025 |
Privacy and data protection › anonymization
identity obfuscation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | SCOL: Style Code Orchestration in Latent Space for Proactive Face-Swapping Defense · ACM Multimedia 2025 |
Security and privacy of machine learning
adversarial defense |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | IntensPure: Attack Intensity-aware Secondary Domain Adaptive Diffusion for Adversarial Purification · IJCAI 2024 |
Security and privacy of machine learning
adversarial example |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | IntensPure: Attack Intensity-aware Secondary Domain Adaptive Diffusion for Adversarial Purification · IJCAI 2024 |
Security and privacy of machine learning › adversarial defense
diffusion-based purification |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | IntensPure: Attack Intensity-aware Secondary Domain Adaptive Diffusion for Adversarial Purification · IJCAI 2024 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › 3d object detection › cross-domain 3d detection
domain-adaptive 3d object detection |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Equirectangular Point Reconstruction for Domain Adaptive Multimodal 3D Object Detection in Adverse Weather Conditions · AAAI 2025 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › latent space
latent space manipulation |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | SCOL: Style Code Orchestration in Latent Space for Proactive Face-Swapping Defense · ACM Multimedia 2025 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
style code orchestration · 1.7latent space fusion · 1.7identity inversion attack · 1.7point reconstruction · 1.7equirectangular projection · 1.7weather noise matching · 0.9noise filtering · 0.9feature perturbation · 0.9secondary domain adaptation · 0.8diffusion model · 0.8attack intensity awareness · 0.8
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unified auxiliary restoration network for robust multimodal 3D object detection in adverse conditions
Jae Hyun Yoon, Jong Won Jung, Seok Bong Yoo |
Neural Networks | 1 |
| 2026 | MonoRange: Monocular 3-D Object Detection Based on Object-Centric Range Map in Adverse Weather ConditionsabstractMonocular 3D object detection has been studied as a promising task for diverse applications, such as autonomous driving, due to its lower cost and more straightforward configuration than multiple sensors. However, existing studies have focused on clear weather without considering diverse weather conditions with varying intensity, such as rain, snow, and fog, affecting detection performance. In this paper, we propose MonoRange, a monocular 3D object detection method that uses object-centric images and range maps in adverse weather conditions. Leveraging the 2D detection results, MonoRange generates range maps from images via an object-centric range map reconstruction. Furthermore, MonoRange flexibly removes adverse weather noise in images via weather intensity adaptive image restoration with a weight modulation transformer. Then, MonoRange fuses the range map and restored image and predicts 3D bounding boxes via the range map aligned detector. Introducing the projected box consistency loss between 2D and 3D boxes also enables to consistent and accurate 3D object detection. Experimental results on diverse weather datasets demonstrate that MonoRange surpasses existing monocular 3D object detection approaches. The source code is available athttps://github.com/jhyoon964/MonoRange Jae Hyun Yoon, Jong Won Jung, Seok Bong Yoo |
IEEE Trans. Intell. Transp. Syst. | 1 |
| 2025 | Equirectangular Point Reconstruction for Domain Adaptive Multimodal 3D Object Detection in Adverse Weather ConditionsabstractA multimodal fusion technique using LiDAR-camera has been developed for precise 3D object detection in autonomous driving and provides acceptable detection performance in ideal conditions with clear weather. However, the existing multimodal methods are still vulnerable to adverse weather conditions, such as snow, rain, and fog. These factors increase the point cloud sparsity due to occlusion and attenuation of the laser signal. A point cloud becomes sparser with increased distance, posing a challenge for object detection. To address these problems, we propose a point reconstruction network using equirectangular projection for multimodal 3D object detection. This network consists of distance-constrained denoising to remove adverse weather noise and an object-centric ray generator to generate distant object points flexibly. We propose a domain adaptation method that injects feature perturbations to improve detection performance by reducing the domain gap between different datasets. Furthermore, we propose a multimodal weather noise matching method for realistic data synthesis-based training to align the adverse weather noise between synthetic point clouds and images. The experimental results on adverse weather datasets confirm that the proposed approach outperforms the existing methods. Jae Hyun Yoon, Jong Won Jung, Seok Bong Yoo |
AAAI | 1 |
| 2025 | OPRNet: Object-Centric Point Reconstruction Network for Multimodal 3D Object Detection in Adverse WeathersabstractThe development of a multimodal fusion technique utilizing LiDAR-camera data has enabled precise 3D object detection for self-driving vehicles, particularly in ideal conditions with clear weather. Nevertheless, adverse weathers such as fog, snow, and rain remain a challenge for existing multimodal methods. These conditions lead to a reduced density of point clouds as a result of laser signal occlusion and attenuation. Additionally, as the distance grows, the point cloud becomes sparser, further challenging object detection tasks. To address these problems, we introduce a point reconstruction network employing equirectangular projection tailored for multimodal 3D object detection. This network incorporates a range-constrained noise filter to remove noise caused by adverse weather and an object-centric point generator designed to flexibly generate points for distant objects. Moreover, we propose a dual 2D auxiliary module to enhance image features and support the point reconstruction. Experimental evaluations conducted on adverse weather datasets demonstrate that the suggested approach surpasses current techniques. The implementation can be accessed at https://github.com/jhyoon964/oprnet. Jae Hyun Yoon, Jong Won Jung, Eungi Lee, Seok Bong Yoo |
ICRA | 1 |
| 2025 | TransSino: Prior Sinogram Pattern-Based Transformer for Limited-Angle CT Image Segmentation
Jae Hyun Yoon, Yeong Jong Lee, Seok Bong Yoo |
MICCAI (16) | 1 |
| 2025 | SCOL: Style Code Orchestration in Latent Space for Proactive Face-Swapping DefenseabstractFace-swapping deepfake poses significant risks, including privacy violations, misinformation, and defamation, amplified by the availability of pretrained models on open-source platforms. Proactive defense strategies aim to disrupt deepfake generation by modifying the original images to protect identity features. However, existing methods often introduce artifacts in facial images or rely on specific deepfake models, limiting their usability. To address these problems, we propose a style code orchestration in latent space (SCOL) method that obfuscates identity by fusing different identities in the latent space without requiring face recognition models. This study optimizes the generator to follow the original appearance while retaining the obfuscated identity via identity-preserving constraints. Further, appearance-dominant components in the latent code are aligned for visual consistency. An identity inversion attack is introduced using opposite style codes to improve the effectiveness of the defense. Experimental results demonstrate that SCOL robustly defends against various face-swapping deepfake methods, maintaining visual consistency. Eungi Lee, Jae Hyun Yoon, Seok Bong Yoo |
ACM Multimedia | 2 |
| 2024 | IntensPure: Attack Intensity-aware Secondary Domain Adaptive Diffusion for Adversarial Purification
Eungi Lee, Moon Seok Lee, Jae Hyun Yoon, Seok Bong Yoo |
IJCAI | 3 |
| 2024 | DenseSphere: Multimodal 3D object detection under a sparse point cloud based on spherical coordinate
Jong Won Jung, Jae Hyun Yoon, Seok Bong Yoo |
Expert Syst. Appl. | 2 |
| 2024 | An Empirical Analysis of Factors Affecting OTT Service Users' Switching Intention: Focusing on Netflix and the Perspective of the Push-Pull-Mooring FrameworkabstractIn a situation where competition in the OTT service market intensifies, this study analyzed the factors affecting the switching behavior of OTT service users using the push-pull-mooring (PPM) model. This study presented push factors (perceived risk and low satisfaction), pull factors (attractiveness of alternatives and content richness), and mooring factors (switching cost and brand familiarity) based on the main PPM factors affecting the switching behavior of existing online services. The results showed that low satisfaction, perceived risk, the attractiveness of alternatives, and content richness had positive effects on switching intention. Additionally, switching costs and brand familiarity had a negative effect on switching intention, and these effects were moderated by habit. This study adds to the literature by broadly explaining users’ behavior toward OTT services using the PPM model. Furthermore, our findings will benefit corporate managers providing OTT services. Jae Hyun Yoon, Hanku Kim |
Int. J. Hum. Comput. Interact. | 1 |