VLDB 2026 Research / reviewers in the wild / expert
Junoh Kang
dblp:355/1822
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
1as first author
4since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 1 first-author · 4 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 first-author · 2 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Generative modeling · 73% Reinforcement learning · 10% Trustworthy machine learning · 8% |
Topics — the 8 heaviest of 9, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Generative modeling
diffusion model |
2.4 | 3 | 2025 | Enhanced Diffusion Sampling via Extrapolation with Multiple ODE Solutions · ICLR 2025 FIFO-Diffusion: Generating Infinite Videos from Text without Training · NeurIPS 2024 Observation-Guided Diffusion Probabilistic Models · CVPR 2024 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › diffusion model
diffusion sampling |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Enhanced Diffusion Sampling via Extrapolation with Multiple ODE Solutions · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › diffusion model › diffusion sampling
ODE-based sampling |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Enhanced Diffusion Sampling via Extrapolation with Multiple ODE Solutions · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › video generation
long video generation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | FIFO-Diffusion: Generating Infinite Videos from Text without Training · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
sample efficiency |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Observation-Guided Diffusion Probabilistic Models · CVPR 2024 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › video generation
text-to-video generation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | FIFO-Diffusion: Generating Infinite Videos from Text without Training · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
novel class discovery |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Open-Set Representation Learning through Combinatorial Embedding · CVPR 2023 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › open-world recognition
open-set recognition |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Open-Set Representation Learning through Combinatorial Embedding · CVPR 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
richardson extrapolation · 0.9negative log-likelihood · 0.8lookahead denoising · 0.8latent partitioning · 0.8diagonal denoising · 0.8conditional discriminator · 0.8bernoulli distribution · 0.8pairwise relation learning · 0.7meta-classifier · 0.7combinatorial embedding · 0.7
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Enhanced Diffusion Sampling via Extrapolation with Multiple ODE SolutionsabstractDiffusion probabilistic models (DPMs), while effective in generating high-quality samples, often suffer from high computational costs due to their iterative sampling process. To address this, we propose an enhanced ODE-based sampling method for DPMs inspired by Richardson extrapolation, which reduces numerical error and improves convergence rates. Our method, RX-DPM, leverages multiple ODE solutions at intermediate time steps to extrapolate the denoised prediction in DPMs. This significantly enhances the accuracy of estimations for the final sample while maintaining the number of function evaluations (NFEs). Unlike standard Richardson extrapolation, which assumes uniform discretization of the time grid, we develop a more general formulation tailored to arbitrary time step scheduling, guided by local truncation error derived from a baseline sampling method. The simplicity of our approach facilitates accurate estimation of numerical solutions without significant computational overhead, and allows for seamless and convenient integration into various DPMs and solvers.
Additionally, RX-DPM provides explicit error estimates, effectively demonstrating the faster convergence as the leading error term's order increases. Through a series of experiments, we show that the proposed method improves the quality of generated samples without requiring additional sampling iterations. Junoh Kang, Bohyung Han |
ICLR | 2 |
| 2024 | Observation-Guided Diffusion Probabilistic ModelsabstractWe propose a novel diffusion-based image generation method called the observation-guided diffusion probabilis-tic model (OGDM), which effectively addresses the trade-off between quality control and fast sampling. Our approach reestablishes the training objective by integrating the guidance of the observation process with the Markov chain in a principled way. This is achieved by introducing an additional loss term derived from the observation based on a conditional discriminator on noise level, which employs a Bernoulli distribution indicating whether its in-put lies on the (noisy) real manifold or not. This strat-egy allows us to optimize the more accurate negative log-likelihood induced in the inference stage especially when the number offunction evaluations is limited. The proposed training scheme is also advantageous even when incorpo-rated only into the fine-tuning process, and it is compati-ble with various fast inference strategies since our method yields better denoising networks using the exactly the same inference procedure without incurring extra computational cost. We demonstrate the effectiveness of our training al-gorithm using diverse inference techniques on strong dif-fusion model baselines. Our implementation is available at https://github.com/Junoh-Kang/OGDM_edm. Junoh Kang, Sungik Choi, Bohyung Han |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2024 | FIFO-Diffusion: Generating Infinite Videos from Text without TrainingabstractWe propose a novel inference technique based on a pretrained diffusion model for text-conditional video generation. Our approach, called FIFO-Diffusion, is conceptually capable of generating infinitely long videos without additional training. This is achieved by iteratively performing diagonal denoising, which simultaneously processes a series of consecutive frames with increasing noise levels in a queue; our method dequeues a fully denoised frame at the head while enqueuing a new random noise frame at the tail. However, diagonal denoising is a double-edged sword as the frames near the tail can take advantage of cleaner frames by forward reference but such a strategy induces the discrepancy between training and inference. Hence, we introduce latent partitioning to reduce the training-inference gap and lookahead denoising to leverage the benefit of forward referencing. Practically, FIFO-Diffusion consumes a constant amount of memory regardless of the target video length given a baseline model, while well-suited for parallel inference on multiple GPUs. We have demonstrated the promising results and effectiveness of the proposed methods on existing text-to-video generation baselines. Generated video examples and source codes are available at our project page. Junoh Kang, Bohyung Han |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2023 | Open-Set Representation Learning through Combinatorial EmbeddingabstractVisual recognition tasks are often limited to dealing with a small subset of classes simply because the labels for the remaining classes are unavailable. We are interested in identifying novel concepts in a dataset through representation learning based on both labeled and unlabeled examples, and extending the horizon of recognition to both known and novel classes. To address this challenging task, we propose a combinatorial learning approach, which naturally clusters the examples in unseen classes using the compositional knowledge given by multiple supervised meta-classifiers on heterogeneous label spaces. The representations given by the combinatorial embedding are made more robust by unsupervised pairwise relation learning. The proposed algorithm discovers novel concepts via a joint optimization for enhancing the discrimitiveness of unseen classes as well as learning the representations of known classes generalizable to novel ones. Our extensive experiments demonstrate remarkable performance gains by the proposed approach on public datasets for image retrieval and image categorization with novel class discovery. Geeho Kim, Junoh Kang, Bohyung Han |
CVPR | 2 |