Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Aveek Shankar Brahmachari
dblp:39/9054
· DBLP profile ↗
3ranked-venue papers
3as first author
0since 2021 · last 2013
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 2 · 2 first-authorGraphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 2 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
3D vision · 100% |
Topics — the 7 heaviest of 7, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › 3D vision › multi-view geometry
epipolar geometry estimation |
0.3 | 2 | 2013 | Hop-Diffusion Monte Carlo for Epipolar Geometry Estimation between Very Wide-Baseline Images · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2013 BLOGS: Balanced local and global search for non-degenerate two view epipolar geometry · ICCV 2009 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › feature matching › local feature matching
wide-baseline matching |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Hop-Diffusion Monte Carlo for Epipolar Geometry Estimation between Very Wide-Baseline Images · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2013 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
camera pose estimation |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Fast detection of noisy GPS and magnetometer tags in wide-baseline multi-views · ACM Multimedia 2011 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › multi-view geometry
epipolar geometry |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Fast detection of noisy GPS and magnetometer tags in wide-baseline multi-views · ACM Multimedia 2011 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
correspondence estimation |
0.1 | 1 | 2009 | BLOGS: Balanced local and global search for non-degenerate two view epipolar geometry · ICCV 2009 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
outlier rejection |
0.1 | 1 | 2009 | BLOGS: Balanced local and global search for non-degenerate two view epipolar geometry · ICCV 2009 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
robust estimation |
0.1 | 1 | 2009 | BLOGS: Balanced local and global search for non-degenerate two view epipolar geometry · ICCV 2009 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
joint feature distributions · 0.3monte carlo · 0.2diffusion process · 0.2photometric comparison · 0.1geometric pose estimation · 0.1markov chain monte carlo · 0.1RANSAC · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Hop-Diffusion Monte Carlo for Epipolar Geometry Estimation between Very Wide-Baseline ImagesabstractWe present a Monte Carlo approach for epipolar geometry estimation that efficiently searches for minimal sets of inlier correspondences in the presence of many outliers in the putative correspondence set, a condition that is prevalent when we have wide baselines, significant scale changes, rotations in depth, occlusion, and repeated patterns. The proposed Monte Carlo algorithm uses Balanced LOcal and Global Search (BLOGS) to find the best minimal set of correspondences. The local search is a diffusion process using Joint Feature Distributions that captures the dependencies among the correspondences. And, the global search is a hopping search process across the minimal set space controlled by photometric properties. Using a novel experimental protocol that involves computing errors for manually marked ground truth points and images with outlier rates as high as 90 percent, we find that BLOGS is better than related approaches such as MAPSAC, NAPSAC, and BEEM. BLOGS results are of similar quality as other approaches, but BLOGS generate them in 10 times fewer iterations. The time per iteration for BLOGS is also the lowest among the ones we studied. Aveek Shankar Brahmachari, Sudeep Sarkar |
IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. | 1 |
| 2011 | Fast detection of noisy GPS and magnetometer tags in wide-baseline multi-viewsabstractWe propose an algorithm for detection of noisy GPS and magnetometer tags in wide-baseline camera views. Our algorithm neither needs densely sampled views nor does it need a single visually connected path through all the views in the dataset. We use vision-based estimates of mutual rotation and translation between cameras to compute a measure of confidence on the correctness of the associated GPS and magnetometer tags. The vision algorithm can find the epipolar geometry between two wide-baseline images without needing pre-specified correspondences. We have two versions of our approach; one that requires geometric pose estimation between all pairs of images and a faster version that uses a pre-filter based on photometric comparison of images to quickly reject non-overlapping views from further geometric consideration. We show qualitative and quantitative results on the Nokia Grand Challenge 2010 Dataset. We find that magnetometer readings are more accurate than GPS readings. Aveek Shankar Brahmachari, Sudeep Sarkar |
ACM Multimedia | 1 |
| 2009 | BLOGS: Balanced local and global search for non-degenerate two view epipolar geometryabstractThis work considers the problem of estimating the epipolar geometry between two cameras without needing a prespecified set of correspondences. It is capable of resolving the epipolar geometry for cases when the views differ significantly in terms of baseline and rotation, resulting in a large number features in one image that have no correspondence in the other image. We do conditional characterization of the probability space of correspondences based on Joint Feature Distributions (JFD). We seek to maximize the probabilistic support of the putative correspondence set over a number of MCMC iterations, guided by proposal distributions based on similarity or JFD. Similarity based guidance provides large movements (global) through correspondence space and JFD based guidance provides small movements (local) around the best known epipolar geometry the algorithm has found so far. We also propose a simple and novel method to rule out, at each iteration, correspondences that lead to degenerate configurations, thus speeding up convergence. We compare our algorithm with LO-RANSAC, NAPSAC, MAPSAC and BEEM, which are the current state of the art competing methods, on a dataset that has significantly more change in baseline, rotation, and scale than those used in the current literature. We quantitatively benchmark the performance using manually specified ground truth corresponding point pairs. We find that our approach can achieve results of similar quality as the current state of art in 10 times lesser number of iterations. We are also able to tolerate upto 90% outlier correspondences. Aveek Shankar Brahmachari, Sudeep Sarkar |
ICCV | 1 |