Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Mariya Ishteva
dblp:46/7226
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
1as first author
1since 2021 · last 2023
0000-0002-7951-536XORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 1 first-authorDatabases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 2Software engineering, systems software and programming languages · 1 · 1 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
2 papers |
Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning · 80% Representation and self-supervised learning · 20% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Recommender systems · 100% | |
| Theoretical computer science
1 paper |
Algorithms and data structures · 100% |
Topics — the 8 heaviest of 8, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › structured models
graphical models |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Hierarchical Tensor Decomposition of Latent Tree Graphical Models · ICML (3) 2013 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › structured models › graphical models › structure learning
latent tree learning |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Unfolding Latent Tree Structures using 4th Order Tensors · ICML (3) 2013 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › structured models › graphical models › latent variable graphical model
latent tree models |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Hierarchical Tensor Decomposition of Latent Tree Graphical Models · ICML (3) 2013 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › structured models
latent variable model |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Unfolding Latent Tree Structures using 4th Order Tensors · ICML (3) 2013 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
tensor decomposition |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Unfolding Latent Tree Structures using 4th Order Tensors · ICML (3) 2013 |
Algorithms and data structures › numerical linear algebra › matrix and tensor decomposition
tensor decomposition |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Hierarchical Tensor Decomposition of Latent Tree Graphical Models · ICML (3) 2013 |
Recommender systems › collaborative filtering
matrix factorization |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Bounded Matrix Low Rank Approximation · ICDM 2012 |
Recommender systems › factorization models
matrix factorization recommendation |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Bounded Matrix Low Rank Approximation · ICDM 2012 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
spectral methods · 0.3recursive decomposition · 0.3tensor rank characterization · 0.2nuclear norm test · 0.2divide-and-conquer · 0.2singular value decomposition · 0.1non-negative matrix factorization · 0.1coordinate descent · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Parameter Estimation of Multiple Poles by Subspace-Based MethodabstractThis work deals with the problem of estimating the parameters (i.e., pole multiplicity structure, pole locations, and complex amplitudes) of exponential polynomials for a given model order. We start from an exponential polynomial signal model and algebraically demonstrate the reasoning behind and the manner in which this model generalizes to the broader class of signals containing multiple poles. The poles and complex amplitudes are estimated by a subspace-based method. With the given model order as prior, a heuristic algorithm is developed to estimate the multiplicity structure of poles. Numerical simulations are conducted to study the performance of the subspace-based method and the sensitivity of poles and multiplicity estimation. Our simulations show that our pole estimation method is accurate for signals with poles of multiplicity greater than one, particularly for signals with lower orders. This allows for successful signal regeneration, producing estimates that closely match the original data. The estimation is sensitive, particularly in the presence of noise, and when the poles are complex and have a higher order of multiplicity. Prabhu Vijayan, Philippe Dreesen, Ivan Markovsky, Mariya Ishteva |
CoDIT | 4 |
| 2014 | Bounded matrix factorization for recommender system
Ramakrishnan Kannan, Mariya Ishteva, Haesun Park |
Knowl. Inf. Syst. | 2 |
| 2013 | Unfolding Latent Tree Structures using 4th Order TensorsabstractDiscovering the latent structure from many observed variables is an important yet challenging learning task. Existing approaches for discovering latent structures often require the unknown number of hidden states as an input. In this paper, we propose a quartet based approach which is agnostic to this number. The key contribution is a novel rank characterization of the tensor associated with the marginal distribution of a quartet. This characterization allows us to design a nuclear norm based test for resolving quartet relations. We then use the quartet test as a subroutine in a divide-and-conquer algorithm for recovering the latent tree structure. Under mild conditions, the algorithm is consistent and its error probability decays exponentially with increasing sample size. We demonstrate that the proposed approach compares favorably to alternatives. In a real world stock dataset, it also discovers meaningful groupings of variables, and produces a model that fits the data better. Mariya Ishteva, Haesun Park |
ICML (3) | 1 |
| 2013 | Hierarchical Tensor Decomposition of Latent Tree Graphical ModelsabstractWe approach the problem of estimating the parameters of a latent tree graphical model from a hierarchical tensor decomposition point of view. In this new view, the marginal probability table of the observed variables in a latent tree is treated as a tensor, and we show that: (i) the latent variables induce low rank structures in various matricizations of the tensor; (ii) this collection of low rank matricizations induce a hierarchical low rank decomposition of the tensor. Exploiting these properties, we derive an optimization problem for estimating the parameters of a latent tree graphical model, i.e., hierarchical decomposion of a tensor which minimizes the Frobenius norm of the difference between the original tensor and its decomposition. When the latent tree graphical models are correctly specified, we show that a global optimum of the optimization problem can be obtained via a recursive decomposition algorithm. This algorithm recovers previous spectral algorithms for hidden Markov models (Hsu et al., 2009; Foster et al., 2012) and latent tree graphical models (Parikh et al., 2011; Song et al., 2011) as special cases, elucidating the global objective these algorithms are optimizing for. When the latent tree graphical models are misspecified, we derive a better decomposition based on our framework, and provide approximation guarantee for this new estimator. In both synthetic and real world data, this new estimator significantly improves over the-state-of-the-art. Mariya Ishteva, Ankur P. Parikh, Eric P. Xing, Haesun Park |
ICML (3) | 2 |
| 2012 | Bounded Matrix Low Rank ApproximationabstractMatrix lower rank approximations such as non-negative matrix factorization (NMF) have been successfully used to solve many data mining tasks. In this paper, we propose a new matrix lower rank approximation called Bounded Matrix Low Rank Approximation (BMA) which imposes a lower and an upper bound on every element of a lower rank matrix that best approximates a given matrix with missing elements. This new approximation models many real world problems, such as recommender systems, and performs better than other methods, such as singular value decompositions (SVD) or NMF. We present an efficient algorithm to solve BMA based on coordinate descent method. BMA is different from NMF as it imposes bounds on the approximation itself rather than on each of the low rank factors. We show that our algorithm is scalable for large matrices with missing elements on multi core systems with low memory. We present substantial experimental results illustrating that the proposed method outperforms the state of the art algorithms for recommender systems such as Stochastic Gradient Descent, Alternating Least Squares with regularization, SVD++, Bias-SVD on real world data sets such as Jester, Movie lens, Book crossing, Online dating and Netflix. Ramakrishnan Kannan, Mariya Ishteva, Haesun Park |
ICDM | 2 |
| 2012 | A Spectral Algorithm for Latent Junction Trees
Ankur P. Parikh, Mariya Ishteva, Gabi Teodoru, Eric P. Xing |
UAI | 3 |
| 2009 | A Geometric Newton Method for Oja's Vector FieldabstractNewton's method for solving the matrix equation F(X) identical to AX-XX(T) AX = 0 runs up against the fact that its zeros are not isolated. This is due to a symmetry of F by the action of the orthogonal group. We show how differential-geometric techniques can be exploited to remove this symmetry and obtain a "geometric" Newton algorithm that finds the zeros of F. The geometric Newton method does not suffer from the degeneracy issue that stands in the way of the original Newton method. Pierre-Antoine Absil, Mariya Ishteva, Lieven De Lathauwer, Sabine Van Huffel |
Neural Comput. | 2 |