Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Bernard Zenko
dblp:47/666
· DBLP profile ↗
11ranked-venue papers
3as first author
0since 2021 · last 2019
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 7 · 1 first-authorDatabases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 7 · 3 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
4 papers |
Data mining · 86% Data stream processing · 14% | |
| Theoretical computer science
1 paper |
Algorithms and data structures · 100% | |
| Artificial intelligence
1 paper |
Kernel, tree and ensemble methods · 50% Learning theory · 50% |
Topics — the 10 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Data mining › predictive modeling › regression
multi-target regression |
0.2 | 2 | 2012 | Multi-target regression with rule ensembles · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2012 Rule Ensembles for Multi-target Regression · ICDM 2009 |
Data mining › predictive modeling › classification
ensemble learning |
0.2 | 3 | 2012 | Multi-target regression with rule ensembles · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2012 A Comparison of Stacking with Meta Decision Trees to Bagging, Boosting, and Stacking with other Methods · ICDM 2001 Rule Ensembles for Multi-target Regression · ICDM 2009 |
Data mining › predictive modeling
regression |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Multi-target regression with rule ensembles · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2012 |
Data stream processing › stream mining
streaming regression |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Speeding-Up Hoeffding-Based Regression Trees With Options · ICML 2011 |
Data mining › predictive modeling › classification
rule learning |
0.1 | 1 | 2009 | Rule Ensembles for Multi-target Regression · ICDM 2009 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › model selection
classifier selection |
0.0 | 1 | 2002 | Is Combining Classifiers Better than Selecting the Best One · ICML 2002 |
Machine learning › Kernel, tree and ensemble methods
ensemble learning |
0.0 | 1 | 2002 | Is Combining Classifiers Better than Selecting the Best One · ICML 2002 |
Data mining › predictive modeling
classification |
0.0 | 1 | 2001 | A Comparison of Stacking with Meta Decision Trees to Bagging, Boosting, and Stacking with other Methods · ICDM 2001 |
Data mining › predictive modeling › classification › ensemble learning
stacking |
0.0 | 1 | 2001 | A Comparison of Stacking with Meta Decision Trees to Bagging, Boosting, and Stacking with other Methods · ICDM 2001 |
Data mining › predictive modeling › classification › ensemble learning
random forest |
0.0 | 1 | 2009 | Rule Ensembles for Multi-target Regression · ICDM 2009 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
option nodes · 0.2rule ensemble learning · 0.1hoeffding bounds · 0.1hoeffding bound · 0.1rule ensemble · 0.1optimization for rule selection · 0.1classifier selection · 0.0classifier combination · 0.0stacking · 0.0meta decision tree · 0.0boosting · 0.0bagging · 0.0
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Multi-criteria Modelling Approach for Ambient Assisted Coaching of Senior AdultsabstractThis paper presents and critically discusses an approach for knowledge modelling and reasoning in a system for monitoring and coaching of senior adults. We present a modular architecture of the system and a detailed description of the modelling methodology which originates from the field of multi-criteria decision modelling and differs from the commonly used ones in this problem domain. The methodology has several characteristics that make it fit well to the purpose in this application and initial insights from potential users are positive. A discussion of the suitability of the proposed methodology for knowledge representation and reasoning in the given problem domain is provided, with an outline of its potential benefits and drawbacks and a comparison with the ontological approach. Martin Znidarsic, Bernard Zenko, Aljaz Osojnik, Marko Bohanec, Pance Panov, Helena Burger, Zlatko Matjacic, Mojca Debeljak |
KEOD | 2 |
| 2018 | MetaBags: Bagged Meta-Decision Trees for Regression
Jihed Khiari, Luís Moreira-Matias, Ammar Shaker, Bernard Zenko, Saso Dzeroski |
ECML/PKDD (1) | 4 |
| 2012 | Estimating the risk of fire outbreaks in the natural environment
Daniela Stojanova, Andrej Kobler, Peter Ogrinc, Bernard Zenko, Saso Dzeroski |
Data Min. Knowl. Discov. | 4 |
| 2012 | Multi-target regression with rule ensembles
Timo Aho, Bernard Zenko, Saso Dzeroski, Tapio Elomaa |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 2 |
| 2011 | Speeding-Up Hoeffding-Based Regression Trees With Options
Elena Ikonomovska, João Gama 0001, Bernard Zenko, Saso Dzeroski |
ICML | 3 |
| 2009 | Rule Ensembles for Multi-target RegressionabstractMethods for learning decision rules are being successfully applied to many problem domains, especially where understanding and interpretation of the learned model is necessary. In many real life problems, we would like to predict multiple related (nominal or numeric) target attributes simultaneously. Methods for learning rules that predict multiple targets at once already exist, but are unfortunately based on the covering algorithm, which is not very well suited for regression problems. A better solution for regression problems may be a rule ensemble approach that transcribes an ensemble of decision trees into a large collection of rules. An optimization procedure is then used for selecting the best (and much smaller) subset of these rules, and to determine their weights. Using the rule ensembles approach we have developed a new system for learning rule ensembles for multi-target regression problems. The newly developed method was extensively evaluated and the results show that the accuracy of multi-target regression rule ensembles is better than the accuracy of multi-target regression trees, but somewhat worse than the accuracy of multi-target random forests. The rules are significantly more concise than random forests, and it is also possible to create very small rule sets that are still comparable in accuracy to single regression trees. Timo Aho, Bernard Zenko, Saso Dzeroski |
ICDM | 2 |
| 2008 | Learning Classification Rules for Multiple Target Attributes
Bernard Zenko, Saso Dzeroski |
PAKDD | 1 |
| 2004 | Is Combining Classifiers with Stacking Better than Selecting the Best One?
Saso Dzeroski, Bernard Zenko |
Mach. Learn. | 2 |
| 2002 | Stacking with an Extended Set of Meta-level Attributes and MLR
Bernard Zenko, Saso Dzeroski |
ECML | 1 |
| 2002 | Is Combining Classifiers Better than Selecting the Best One
Saso Dzeroski, Bernard Zenko |
ICML | 2 |
| 2001 | A Comparison of Stacking with Meta Decision Trees to Bagging, Boosting, and Stacking with other MethodsabstractMeta decision trees (MDTs) are a method for combining multiple classifiers. We present an integration of the algorithm MLC4.5 for learning MDTs into the Weka data mining suite. We compare classifier ensembles combined with MDTs to bagged and boosted decision trees, and to classifier ensembles combined with other methods: voting and stacking with three different meta-level classifiers (ordinary decision trees, naive Bayes, and multi-response linear regression - MLR). Meta decision trees. Techniques for combining predictions obtained from multiple base-level classifiers can be clustered in three combining frameworks: voting (used in bagging and boosting), stacked generalization or stacking [7] and cascading. Meta decision trees (MDTs) [5] adopt the stacking framework of combining base-level classifiers. The difference between meta and ordinary decision trees (ODTs) is that MDT leaves specify which base-level classifier should be used, instead of predicting the class value directly. Th... Bernard Zenko, Ljupco Todorovski, Saso Dzeroski |
ICDM | 1 |