VLDB 2026 Research / reviewers in the wild / expert
Jörg Butterfaß
dblp:76/297
· DBLP profile ↗
10ranked-venue papers
2as first author
0since 2021 · last 2014
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 10 · 2 first-authorSystems, architecture and hardware · 10 · 2 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
8 papers |
Robot manipulation · 82% Motion planning and robot control · 18% | |
| Computer architecture, parallel and distributed computing, and storage systems
3 papers |
Embedded and real-time systems · 62% Reconfigurable computing and FPGAs · 38% |
Topics — the 12 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Robotics › Robot manipulation › grasping
multifingered hand |
0.3 | 6 | 2011 | Dexhand: A Space qualified multi-fingered robotic hand · ICRA 2011 High Performance DSP/FPGA Controller for Implementation of HIT/DLR Dexterous Robot Hand · ICRA 2004 DLR hand II: hard- and software architecture for information processing · ICRA 2003 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation
autonomous manipulation |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Agile Justin: An upgraded member of DLR's family of lightweight and torque controlled humanoids · ICRA 2014 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation
robotic hand |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Dexhand: A Space qualified multi-fingered robotic hand · ICRA 2011 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
robot control |
0.1 | 3 | 2004 | High Performance DSP/FPGA Controller for Implementation of HIT/DLR Dexterous Robot Hand · ICRA 2004 DLR's Multisensory Articulated Hand - Part II: The Parallel Torque/Position Control System · ICRA 1998 The HIT/DLR dexterous hand: work in progress · ICRA 2003 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation
dexterous manipulation |
0.1 | 2 | 2003 | The HIT/DLR dexterous hand: work in progress · ICRA 2003 DLR's Multisensory Articulated Hand - Part II: The Parallel Torque/Position Control System · ICRA 1998 |
Reconfigurable computing and FPGAs › FPGA-based embedded system
FPGA-based control |
0.0 | 1 | 2004 | High Performance DSP/FPGA Controller for Implementation of HIT/DLR Dexterous Robot Hand · ICRA 2004 |
Embedded and real-time systems › cyber-physical systems › robot systems
space robotics |
0.0 | 1 | 2011 | Dexhand: A Space qualified multi-fingered robotic hand · ICRA 2011 |
Embedded and real-time systems
real-time control |
0.0 | 2 | 2004 | High Performance DSP/FPGA Controller for Implementation of HIT/DLR Dexterous Robot Hand · ICRA 2004 DLR hand II: hard- and software architecture for information processing · ICRA 2003 |
Embedded and real-time systems › cyber-physical systems › robot systems
robot control |
0.0 | 1 | 2003 | DLR hand II: hard- and software architecture for information processing · ICRA 2003 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › manipulator control
cartesian impedance control |
0.0 | 1 | 2001 | DLR-Hand II Next Generation of a Dextrous Robot Hand · ICRA 2001 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation
telemanipulation |
0.0 | 1 | 1998 | DLR's Multisensory Articulated Hand - Part I: Hard- and Software Architecture · ICRA 1998 |
Interaction techniques and input › input device › 3d input device
data glove |
0.0 | 1 | 1998 | DLR's Multisensory Articulated Hand - Part II: The Parallel Torque/Position Control System · ICRA 1998 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
mechanical design · 0.2control system design · 0.2tactile skin · 0.2GPGPU computing · 0.2hierarchical software architecture · 0.1DSP/FPGA controller · 0.1software architecture design · 0.1DSP-based control · 0.0integrated electronics · 0.06-DOF force torque sensor · 0.0sliding mode control · 0.0parallel observer · 0.0impedance control · 0.0
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Agile Justin: An upgraded member of DLR's family of lightweight and torque controlled humanoidsabstractThis video presents the recent upgrades of the mobile humanoid Agile Justin, bringing it closer to an ideal platform for research in autonomous manipulation. Significant upgrades have been made in the fields of mechatronics, 3D sensors, tactile skin, massive GPGPU based computing power, and software communication framework. In addition, first algorithms and two experimental scenarios are presented that take advantage of these new capabilities. Berthold Bäuml, Tobias Hammer, René Wagner, Oliver Birbach, Thomas Gumpert, F. Zhi, Ulrich Hillenbrand, S. Beer, Werner Friedl, Jörg Butterfaß |
ICRA | 10 |
| 2011 | Dexhand: A Space qualified multi-fingered robotic handabstractDespite the progress since the first attempts of mankind to explore space, it appears that sending man in space remains challenging. While robotic systems are not yet ready to replace human presence, they provide an excellent support for astronauts during maintenance and hazardous tasks. This paper presents the development of a space qualified multi-fingered robotic hand and highlights the most interesting challenges. The design concept, the mechanical structure, the electronics architecture and the control system are presented throughout this overview paper. Maxime Chalon, Armin Wedler, Wieland Bertleff, Alexander Beyer, Jörg Butterfaß, Markus Grebenstein, Robin Gruber, Franz Hacker, Erich Krämer, Klaus Landzettel, Maximilian Maier, Hans-Juergen Sedlmayr, Nikolaus Seitz, Fabian Wappler, Bertram Willberg, Thomas Wimböck, Gerd Hirzinger, Frederic Didot |
ICRA | 6 |
| 2008 | The DLR-Crawler: A testbed for actively compliant hexapod walking based on the fingers of DLR-Hand IIabstractWalking is a fascinating way of locomotion that is very robust, especially in unstructured terrain. Many researchers devote their time to understanding its underlying principles and to build robots based on their findings. Using the fingers of DLR-Hand II a six-legged actively compliant walking robot is developed. It is intended to be used as testbed for the evaluation of different force- and position-based leg and gait control algorithms for hexapod walking in rough terrain. Following a brief overview of the finger hardware, the use of fingers as legs is analyzed and discussed. The body geometry as well as the systems constituting the robot are described. The compliance control algorithm used is explained and finally some experimental results are presented. Martin Görner, Thomas Wimböck, Matthias Fuchs, Thomas Bahls, Markus Grebenstein, Christoph Borst 0001, Jörg Butterfaß, Gerd Hirzinger |
IROS | 8 |
| 2004 | High Performance DSP/FPGA Controller for Implementation of HIT/DLR Dexterous Robot HandabstractThe paper presents hardware and software architectures of the HIT/DLR Hand. The hand has four identical fingers and an extra degree of freedom (d.o.f) for the palm. In each finger, there is a re-configurable Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) for data acquisition, Brushless DC (BLDC) motor control and communication with the palm's FPGA by Point-to-Point Serial Communication (PPSeCo). The kernel of the hardware system is a PCI-based high speed floating-point Digital Signal Processor (DSP) for data processing, and an FPGA for high speed (up to 25 Mbps) real-time serial communication with the palm's FPGA. In order to achieve high modularity and reliability of the hand, a fully mechatronic integration and analog signals in-situ digitalization philosophy are implemented to minimize the dimension, number of the cables (5 cables including power supply) and protect data communication from outside disturbances. Furthermore, according to the hardware architecture of the hand, a hierarchical software architecture has been established to perform all data processing and control of the hand. The software structure provides basic Application Programming Interface (API) functions and skills to access all hardware resources for data acquisition, computation and teleoperation. Ming-He Jin, Yiwei Liu 0001, Hegao Cai, Hong Liu 0002, Nikolaus Seitz, Jörg Butterfaß, Gerd Hirzinger |
ICRA | 9 |
| 2003 | The HIT/DLR dexterous hand: work in progressabstractThis paper presents the current work progress of HIT/DLR Dexterous Hand. Based on the technology of DLR Hand II, HIT and DLR are jointly developing a smaller and easier manufactured robot hand. The prototype of one finger has been successfully built. The finger has three DOF and four joints, the last two joints are mechanically coupled by a rigid linkage. All the actuators are commercial brushless DC motors with integrated analog Hall sensors. DSP based control system is implemented in PCI bus architecture and the serial communication between the hand and DSP needs only 6 lines(4 lines power supply and 2 lines communication interface). The fingertip force can reach 10N. X. H. Gao, Ming-He Jin, Li Jiang 0001, Zongwu Xie, Yiwei Liu 0001, Hegao Cai, Hong Liu 0002, Jörg Butterfaß, Markus Grebenstein, Nikolaus Seitz, Gerd Hirzinger |
ICRA | 11 |
| 2003 | DLR hand II: hard- and software architecture for information processingabstractIn the robotic community more and more hands have been developed. These newly designed manipulators greatly outperform their ancestors in terms of available sensor signals, applicable grasping force, mechanical stability, reliability, kinematic design and more. This development extends the possible range and complexity of applications of robotic grippers also to areas outside of well structured laboratories and simple tasks. It also calls for more flexible control structures to provide a framework for implementing and executing these newly arising tasks without having to start from scratch for each new task. During the last few years we developed a control system architecture for DLR hand II that proved to be useful for a great variety of different applications. This paper presents the basic ideas behind DLR hand II's hard- and software architecture adapted to new needs in data processing. Steffen Haidacher, Jörg Butterfaß, Max Fischer, Markus Grebenstein, Klaus Jöhl, Klaus Kunze, Matthias Nickel, Nikolaus Seitz, Gerd Hirzinger |
ICRA | 2 |
| 2001 | DLR-Hand II Next Generation of a Dextrous Robot HandabstractThis paper outlines the 2nd generation of multisensory hand design at DLR, based on the results of the DLR Hand I we analysed. An open skeleton structure for better maintenance with semi-shell housing and the new automatically reconfigurable palm have been equipped with more powerful actuators to reach 30 N on the fingertip. The newly designed sensors as the 6-DOF fingertip force torque sensor, the integrated electronics and the new communication architecture with a reduction of cabling to the hand to only 12 lines, are outlined. The Cartesian impedance control of all the fingers completes the new 13-DOF hand. Jörg Butterfaß, Markus Grebenstein, Hong Liu 0002, Gerd Hirzinger |
ICRA | 1 |
| 2000 | A Mechatronics Approach to the Design of Light-Weight Arms and Multifingered HandsabstractDescribes design and development efforts in DLR's robotics lab towards a new generation of ultra-light weight robots with articulated hands. The design of fully sensorized joints with complete state feedback and the underlying mechanisms are outlined. The second light-weight arm generation is available now, as well as the second generation of a worldwide most highly integrated 4 finger-hand is available now. Thus we hope that important steps towards a new generation of service and personal robots have been achieved. Gerd Hirzinger, Jörg Butterfaß, Max Fischer, Markus Grebenstein, Matthias Hähnle, Hong Liu 0002, Ingo Schäfer, Norbert Sporer |
ICRA | 2 |
| 1998 | DLR's Multisensory Articulated Hand - Part I: Hard- and Software ArchitectureabstractThe main features of DLR's dextrous robot hand as a modular component of a complete robotics system are outlined in this paper. The application of robotics systems in unstructured servicing environments requires dextrous manipulation abilities and facilities to perform complex remote operations in a very flexible way. Therefore we have developed a multisensory articulated four finger hand, where all actuators are integrated in the hand's palm or the fingers directly. It is an integrated part of a complex light-weight manipulation system aiming at the development of robonauts for space. After a brief description of the hand and it's sensorial equipment the hard- and software architecture is outlined with particular emphasis on flexibility and performance issues. The hand is typically controlled through a data glove for telemanipulation and skill-transfer purposes. Autonomous grasping and manipulation capabilities are currently under development. Jörg Butterfaß, Gerd Hirzinger, S. Knoch, Hong Liu 0002 |
ICRA | 1 |
| 1998 | DLR's Multisensory Articulated Hand - Part II: The Parallel Torque/Position Control SystemabstractGives a brief description of feedback control systems engaged in DLR's recently developed multisensory 4-finger robot hand. The work is concentrated on constructing the dynamic model and the control strategy for one joint of the fingers. One goal is to make the hand follow a dataglove for fine manipulation tasks. Our proposed strategy for this task is parallel torque/position control; sliding mode control is realized for the robust trajectory tracking in free space; while impedance control is provided for compliance control in the constrained environment; and an easily-designed parallel observer is used for the switch between these two control modes during the transition from or to contact motion. Some experimental results show the effectiveness of proposed strategy for the pure position control, torque control, and the transition control. Hong Liu 0002, Peter Meusel, Jörg Butterfaß, Gerd Hirzinger |
ICRA | 3 |