Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Qiyan Wang
dblp:86/7890
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
6as first author
1since 2021 · last 2023
—ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Security and privacy · 3 · 3 first-authorComputer networks · 2 · 2 first-authorSystems, architecture and hardware · 1 · 1 first-authorGraphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Network and information security
5 papers |
Network security · 64% Cryptographic primitives and cryptanalysis · 18% Privacy and data protection · 12% | |
| Computer networks
2 papers |
Internet architecture and protocols · 70% Content delivery and video streaming · 30% |
Topics — the 14 heaviest of 15, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Network security
anonymity networks |
0.3 | 2 | 2013 | rBridge: User Reputation based Tor Bridge Distribution with Privacy Preservation · NDSS 2013 CensorSpoofer: asymmetric communication using IP spoofing for censorship-resistant web browsing · CCS 2012 |
Privacy and data protection › privacy-preserving data sharing
privacy-preserving content distribution |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | rBridge: User Reputation based Tor Bridge Distribution with Privacy Preservation · NDSS 2013 |
Network security › anonymity networks
censorship circumvention |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | CensorSpoofer: asymmetric communication using IP spoofing for censorship-resistant web browsing · CCS 2012 |
Network security › anonymity networks
anonymity network attack |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | In search of an anonymous and secure lookup: attacks on structured peer-to-peer anonymous communication systems · CCS 2010 |
Network security › intrusion detection and prevention › intrusion detection › network intrusion detection
malicious node detection |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | MIS: Malicious Nodes Identification Scheme in Network-Coding-Based Peer-to-Peer Streaming · INFOCOM 2010 |
Network security › network coding security
pollution attack |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | MIS: Malicious Nodes Identification Scheme in Network-Coding-Based Peer-to-Peer Streaming · INFOCOM 2010 |
Cryptographic primitives and cryptanalysis › public-key cryptography
digital signatures |
0.1 | 1 | 2009 | Time Valid One-Time Signature for Time-Critical Multicast Data Authentication · INFOCOM 2009 |
Authentication and access control › authentication
multicast authentication |
0.1 | 1 | 2009 | Time Valid One-Time Signature for Time-Critical Multicast Data Authentication · INFOCOM 2009 |
Cryptographic primitives and cryptanalysis › public-key cryptography › digital signatures
one-time signature |
0.1 | 1 | 2009 | Time Valid One-Time Signature for Time-Critical Multicast Data Authentication · INFOCOM 2009 |
Internet architecture and protocols › network security
IP spoofing |
0.0 | 1 | 2012 | CensorSpoofer: asymmetric communication using IP spoofing for censorship-resistant web browsing · CCS 2012 |
Internet architecture and protocols
network coding |
0.0 | 1 | 2010 | MIS: Malicious Nodes Identification Scheme in Network-Coding-Based Peer-to-Peer Streaming · INFOCOM 2010 |
Content delivery and video streaming
peer-to-peer streaming |
0.0 | 1 | 2010 | MIS: Malicious Nodes Identification Scheme in Network-Coding-Based Peer-to-Peer Streaming · INFOCOM 2010 |
Cryptographic primitives and cryptanalysis
hash chains |
0.0 | 1 | 2009 | Time Valid One-Time Signature for Time-Critical Multicast Data Authentication · INFOCOM 2009 |
Cryptographic primitives and cryptanalysis
hash functions |
0.0 | 1 | 2009 | Time Valid One-Time Signature for Time-Critical Multicast Data Authentication · INFOCOM 2009 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
simulation · 0.3steganographic encoding · 0.3IP spoofing · 0.3hash computation · 0.2reputation system · 0.2privacy preservation · 0.2probabilistic modeling · 0.1passive attack · 0.1active attack · 0.1one-way hash chain · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Research on target detection method of underwater robot in low illumination environment
Chuan Ye, Youchun Xie, Qiyan Wang |
Multim. Tools Appl. | 3 |
| 2013 | rBridge: User Reputation based Tor Bridge Distribution with Privacy Preservation
Qiyan Wang, Zi Lin, Nikita Borisov, Nicholas Hopper |
NDSS | 1 |
| 2012 | CensorSpoofer: asymmetric communication using IP spoofing for censorship-resistant web browsingabstractA key challenge in censorship-resistant web browsing is being able to direct legitimate users to redirection proxies while preventing censors, posing as insiders, from discovering their addresses and blocking them. We propose a new framework for censorship-resistant web browsing called CensorSpoofer that addresses this challenge by exploiting the asymmetric nature of web browsing traffic and making use of IP spoofing. CensorSpoofer de-couples the upstream and downstream channels, using a low-bandwidth indirect channel for delivering outbound requests (URLs) and a high-bandwidth direct channel for downloading web content. The upstream channel hides the request contents using steganographic encoding within Email or instant messages, whereas the downstream channel uses IP address spoofing so that the real address of the proxies is not revealed either to legitimate users or censors. We built a proof-of-concept prototype that uses encrypted VoIP for this downstream channel and demonstrated the feasibility of using the CensorSpoofer framework in a realistic environment. Qiyan Wang, Xun Gong 0001, Giang T. K. Nguyen, Amir Houmansadr, Nikita Borisov |
CCS | 1 |
| 2012 | Octopus: A Secure and Anonymous DHT LookupabstractDistributed Hash Table (DHT) lookup is a core technique in structured peer-to-peer (P2P) networks. Its decentralized nature introduces security and privacy vulnerabilities for applications built on top of them, we thus set out to design a lookup mechanism achieving both security and anonymity, heretofore an open problem. We present the design of Octopus, which uses attacker identification mechanisms to discover and remove malicious nodes, severely limiting an adversary's ability to carry out active attacks, and splits lookup queries over separate anonymous paths and introduces dummy queries to achieve high levels of anonymity. We analyze the security of Octopus by developing an event-based simulator to show that the attacker discovery mechanisms can rapidly identify malicious nodes with low error rate. We calculate the anonymity of Octopus using probabilistic modeling and show that Octopus can achieve near-optimal anonymity. We evaluate Octopus's efficiency on Planet lab and show that Octopus has reasonable lookup latency and low bandwidth overhead. Qiyan Wang, Nikita Borisov |
ICDCS | 1 |
| 2010 | In search of an anonymous and secure lookup: attacks on structured peer-to-peer anonymous communication systemsabstractThe ability to locate random relays is a key challenge for peer-to-peer (P2P) anonymous communication systems. Earlier attempts like Salsa and AP3 used distributes hash table lookups to locate relays, but the lack of anonymity in their lookup mechanisms enables an adversary to infer the path structure and compromise used anonymity. NISAN and Torsk are state-of-the-art systems for P2P anonymous communication. Their designs include mechanisms that are specifically tailored to mitigate information leak attacks. NISAN proposes to add anonymity into the lookup mechanism itself, while Torsk proposes the use of secret buddy nodes to anonymize the lookup initiator. In this paper, we attack the key mechanisms that hide the relationship between a lookup initiator and its selected relays in NISAN and Torsk. We present passive attacks on the NISAN lookup and show that it is not as anonymous as previously thought. We analyze three circuit construction mechanisms for anonymous communication using the NISAN lookup, and show that the information leaks in the NISAN lookup lead to a significant reduction in user anonymity. We also propose active attacks on Torsk that defeat its secret buddy mechanism and consequently compromise user anonymity. Our results are backed up by probabilistic modeling and extensive simulations. Our study motivates the search for a DHT lookup mechanism that is both secure and anonymous. Qiyan Wang, Prateek Mittal, Nikita Borisov |
CCS | 1 |
| 2010 | MIS: Malicious Nodes Identification Scheme in Network-Coding-Based Peer-to-Peer StreamingabstractNetwork coding has been shown to be capable of greatly improving quality of service in P2P live streaming systems (e.g., IPTV). However, network coding is vulnerable to pollution attacks where malicious nodes inject into the network bogus data blocks that are combined with other legitimate blocks at downstream nodes, leading to incapability of decoding the original blocks and substantial degradation of network performance. In this paper, we propose a novel approach to limiting pollution attacks by rapidly identifying malicious nodes. Our scheme can fully satisfy the requirements of live streaming systems, and achieves much higher efficiency than previous schemes. Each node in our scheme only needs to perform several hash computations for an incoming block, incurring very small computational latency. The space overhead added to each block is only 20 bytes. The verification information given to each node is independent of the streaming content and thus does not need to be redistributed. The simulation results based on real PPLive channel overlays show that the process of identifying malicious nodes only takes a few seconds even in the presence of a large number of malicious nodes. Qiyan Wang, Long H. Vu, Klara Nahrstedt, Himanshu Khurana |
INFOCOM | 1 |
| 2009 | Time Valid One-Time Signature for Time-Critical Multicast Data AuthenticationabstractIt is challenging to provide authentication to time-critical multicast data, where low end-to-end delay is of crucial importance. Consequently, it requires not only efficient authentication algorithms to minimize computational cost, but also avoidance of buffering packets so that the data can be immediately processed once being presented. Desirable properties for a multicast authentication scheme also include small communication overhead, tolerance to packet loss, and resistance against malicious attacks. In this paper, we propose a novel signature model - Time Valid One-Time Signature (TV-OTS) - to boost the efficiency of regular one-time signature schemes. Based on the TV-OTS model, we design an efficient multicast authentication scheme "TV-HORS" to meet the above needs. TV-HORS combines one-way hash chains with TV-OTS to avoid frequent public key distribution. It provides fast signing/verification and buffering-free data processing, which make it one of the fastest multicast authentication schemes to date in terms of end-to-end computational latency (on the order of microseconds). In addition, TV-HORS has perfect tolerance to packet loss and strong robustness against malicious attacks. The communication overhead of TV-HORS is much smaller than regular OTS schemes, and even smaller than RSA signature. The only drawback of TV-HORS is a relatively large public key of size 8 KB to 10 KB, depending on parameters. Qiyan Wang, Himanshu Khurana, Klara Nahrstedt |
INFOCOM | 1 |