Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Tian Xia 0004
dblp:90/4765-4
· DBLP profile ↗
12ranked-venue papers
1as first author
1since 2021 · last 2021
—ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 11 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 3Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
6 papers |
Machine translation · 34% Information extraction and text analysis · 34% Kernel, tree and ensemble methods · 13% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
2 papers |
Data mining · 70% Information retrieval · 30% |
Topics — the 20 heaviest of 20, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
entity normalization |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | A Neural Transition-based Joint Model for Disease Named Entity Recognition and Normalization · ACL/IJCNLP (1) 2021 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
named entity recognition |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | A Neural Transition-based Joint Model for Disease Named Entity Recognition and Normalization · ACL/IJCNLP (1) 2021 |
Machine learning › Kernel, tree and ensemble methods › ensemble learning
boosting |
0.4 | 2 | 2015 | A Direct Boosting Approach for Semi-supervised Classification · IJCAI 2015 Direct 0-1 Loss Minimization and Margin Maximization with Boosting · NIPS 2013 |
Natural language and speech › Machine translation
statistical machine translation |
0.3 | 2 | 2013 | A Corpus Level MIRA Tuning Strategy for Machine Translation · EMNLP 2013 Weighted Alignment Matrices for Statistical Machine Translation · EMNLP 2009 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms › semi-supervised learning
semi-supervised classification |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | A Direct Boosting Approach for Semi-supervised Classification · IJCAI 2015 |
Data mining › predictive modeling › classification › ensemble learning
boosting |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | A Multi-label Ensemble Method Based on Minimum Ranking Margin Maximization · ICDM 2015 |
Data mining › predictive modeling
classification |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | A Multi-label Ensemble Method Based on Minimum Ranking Margin Maximization · ICDM 2015 |
Data mining › predictive modeling › classification
ensemble learning |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | A Multi-label Ensemble Method Based on Minimum Ranking Margin Maximization · ICDM 2015 |
Data mining › predictive modeling › classification
multi-label classification |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | A Multi-label Ensemble Method Based on Minimum Ranking Margin Maximization · ICDM 2015 |
Natural language and speech › Machine translation › machine translation evaluation
BLEU |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | A Corpus Level MIRA Tuning Strategy for Machine Translation · EMNLP 2013 |
Natural language and speech › Machine translation › system combination
hypothesis alignment |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Improving Alignment of System Combination by Using Multi-objective Optimization · EMNLP 2013 |
Natural language and speech › Machine translation
machine translation evaluation |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | A Corpus Level MIRA Tuning Strategy for Machine Translation · EMNLP 2013 |
Machine learning › Learning theory
margin maximization |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Direct 0-1 Loss Minimization and Margin Maximization with Boosting · NIPS 2013 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
model tuning |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | A Corpus Level MIRA Tuning Strategy for Machine Translation · EMNLP 2013 |
Natural language and speech › Machine translation
system combination |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Improving Alignment of System Combination by Using Multi-objective Optimization · EMNLP 2013 |
Information retrieval › ranking
learning to rank |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Direct optimization of ranking measures for learning to rank models · KDD 2013 |
Information retrieval › ranking
ranking optimization |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Direct optimization of ranking measures for learning to rank models · KDD 2013 |
Natural language and speech › Machine translation › statistical machine translation
word alignment |
0.1 | 1 | 2009 | Weighted Alignment Matrices for Statistical Machine Translation · EMNLP 2009 |
Information retrieval › retrieval evaluation
ranking evaluation |
0.0 | 1 | 2013 | Direct optimization of ranking measures for learning to rank models · KDD 2013 |
Mathematical optimization
multi-objective optimization |
0.0 | 1 | 2013 | Improving Alignment of System Combination by Using Multi-objective Optimization · EMNLP 2013 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
transition-based parsing · 0.5joint neural model · 0.5boosting · 0.4viterbi algorithm · 0.3multi-objective optimization · 0.3ranking margin maximization · 0.2regression tree · 0.2probabilistic framework · 0.2line search · 0.2greedy coordinate descent · 0.2greedy coordinate ascent · 0.2corpus-level BLEU optimization · 0.2coordinate ascent · 0.2confusion networks · 0.2confusion network · 0.2MIRA · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | A Neural Transition-based Joint Model for Disease Named Entity Recognition and NormalizationabstractZongcheng Ji, Tian Xia, Mei Han, Jing Xiao. Proceedings of the 59th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics and the 11th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2021. Zongcheng Ji, Tian Xia 0004, Jing Xiao 0006 |
ACL/IJCNLP (1) | 2 |
| 2020 | Aligntts: Efficient Feed-Forward Text-to-Speech System Without Explicit AlignmentabstractTargeting at both high efficiency and performance, we propose AlignTTS to predict the mel-spectrum in parallel. AlignTTS is based on a Feed-Forward Transformer which generates mel-spectrum from a sequence of characters, and the duration of each character is determined by a duration predictor. Instead of adopting the attention mechanism in Transformer TTS to align text to mel-spectrum, the alignment loss is presented to consider all possible alignments in training by use of dynamic programming. Experiments on the LJSpeech dataset show that our model achieves not only state-of-the-art performance which outperforms Transformer TTS by 0.03 in mean option score (MOS), but also a high efficiency which is more than 50 times faster than real-time. Jianzong Wang, Ning Cheng 0001, Tian Xia 0004, Jing Xiao 0006 |
ICASSP | 4 |
| 2019 | Adversarial Discrete Sequence Generation without Explicit NeuralNetworks as DiscriminatorsabstractThis paper presents a novel approach to train GANs for discrete sequence generation without resorting to an explicit neural network as the discriminator. We show that when an alternative mini-max optimization procedure is performed for the value function where a closed form solution for the discriminator exists in the maximization step, it is equivalent to directly optimizing the Jenson-Shannon divergence (JSD) between the generator’s distribution and the empirical distribution over the training data without sampling from the generator, thus optimizing the JSD becomes computationally tractable to train the generator that generates sequences of discrete data. Extensive experiments on synthetic data and real-world tasks demonstrate significant improvements over existing methods to train GANs that generate discrete sequences. Tian Xia 0004, Xingyu Lou, Kaihe Xu, Jing Xiao 0006 |
AISTATS | 2 |
| 2019 | Federated Learning of Unsegmented Chinese Text Recognition ModelabstractUnsegmented text recognition is a crucial component in financial document processing systems. Financial text materials, such as receipts, transcripts, identification documents, etc. often involve critical personal information. In many circumstances, these data reside in protected servers of different institutions and must not be transferred beyond the institutional firewall. The emerging technology of Federated Learning (FL) provides a data-secure way of uniting isolated datasets in model training. Using the FL framework, text recognition models can be trained with larger collection of image samples. In previous works, federated text recognition models only deal with single-character images and alpha-numeric corpus. Such models are not competent in industrial applications, especially in Chinese text recognition problems. In this paper, we apply federated learning with a deep convolutional network to perform variable-length text string recognition with a large corpus. In our experiments, we compared two prevalent federated learning frameworks, namely, Tensorflow Federated and PySyft. Results show that federated text recognition models can achieve similar or even higher accuracy than models trained on deep learning framework. On a 5-client distributed dataset, the best character accuracy is achieved by TFF at 49.20%. Extensive experiments are also conducted to evaluate the effect of distributed data storage over the performance of trained models. TFF again achieved a maximum character precision of 54.33% with non-distributed dataset. Xinghua Zhu, Jianzong Wang, Zhenhou Hong, Tian Xia 0004, Jing Xiao 0006 |
ICTAI | 4 |
| 2015 | A Multi-label Ensemble Method Based on Minimum Ranking Margin MaximizationabstractMulti-label classification is a learning task of predicting a set of target labels for a given example. In this paper, we propose an ensemble method for multi-label classification, which is designed to optimize a novel minimum ranking margin objective function. Moreover, a boosting-type strategy is adopted to construct an accurate multi-label ensemble from multiple weak base classifiers. Experiments on different real-world multi-label classification tasks show that better performance can be achieved compared to other well-established methods. Shaodan Zhai, Tian Xia 0004 |
ICDM | 3 |
| 2015 | A Direct Boosting Approach for Semi-supervised Classification
Shaodan Zhai, Tian Xia 0004 |
IJCAI | 2 |
| 2014 | A multi-class boosting method with direct optimizationabstractWe present a direct multi-class boosting (DMCBoost) method for classification with the following properties: (i) instead of reducing the multi-class classification task to a set of binary classification tasks, DMCBoost directly solves the multi-class classification problem, and only requires very weak base classifiers; (ii) DMCBoost builds an ensemble classifier by directly optimizing the non-convex performance measures, including the empirical classification error and margin functions, without resorting to any upper bounds or approximations. As a non-convex optimization method, DMCBoost shows competitive or better results than state-of-the-art convex relaxation boosting methods, and it performs especially well on the noisy cases. Shaodan Zhai, Tian Xia 0004 |
KDD | 2 |
| 2013 | A Corpus Level MIRA Tuning Strategy for Machine TranslationabstractMIRA based tuning methods have been widely used in statistical machine translation (SMT) system with a large number of features.Since the corpus-level BLEU is not decomposable, these MIRA approaches usually define a variety of heuristic-driven sentencelevel BLEUs in their model losses.Instead, we present a new MIRA method, which employs an exact corpus-level BLEU to compute the model loss.Our method is simpler in implementation.Experiments on Chinese-to-English translation show its effectiveness over two state-of-the-art MIRA implementations. Tian Xia 0004 |
EMNLP | 2 |
| 2013 | Improving Alignment of System Combination by Using Multi-objective OptimizationabstractThis paper proposes a multi-objective optimization framework which supports heterogeneous information sources to improve alignment in machine translation system combination techniques.In this area, most of techniques usually utilize confusion networks (CN) as their central data structure to compact an exponential number of an potential hypotheses, and because better hypothesis alignment may benefit constructing better quality confusion networks, it is natural to add more useful information to improve alignment results.However, these information may be heterogeneous, so the widely-used Viterbi algorithm for searching the best alignment may not apply here.In the multi-objective optimization framework, each information source is viewed as an independent objective, and a new goal of improving all objectives can be searched by mature algorithms.The solutions from this framework, termed Pareto optimal solutions, are then combined to construct confusion networks.Experiments on two Chinese-to-English translation datasets show significant improvements, 0.97 and 1.06 BLEU points over a strong Indirected Hidden Markov Model-based (IHMM) system, and 4.75 and 3.53 points over the best single machine translation systems. Tian Xia 0004, Zongcheng Ji, Shaodan Zhai, Yidong Chen 0001, Qun Liu 0001 |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2013 | Direct optimization of ranking measures for learning to rank modelsabstractWe present a novel learning algorithm, DirectRank, which directly and exactly optimizes ranking measures without resorting to any upper bounds or approximations. Our approach is essentially an iterative coordinate ascent method. In each iteration, we choose one coordinate and only update the corresponding parameter, with all others remaining fixed. Since the ranking measure is a stepwise function of a single parameter, we propose a novel line search algorithm that can locate the interval with the best ranking measure along this coordinate quite efficiently. In order to stabilize our system in small datasets, we construct a probabilistic framework for document-query pairs to maximize the likelihood of the objective permutation of top-$\tau$ documents. This iterative procedure ensures convergence. Furthermore, we integrate regression trees as our weak learners in order to consider the correlation between the different features. Experiments on LETOR datasets and two large datasets, Yahoo challenge data and Microsoft 30K web data, show an improvement over state-of-the-art systems. Tian Xia 0004, Lily Guo |
KDD | 2 |
| 2013 | Direct 0-1 Loss Minimization and Margin Maximization with BoostingabstractWe propose a boosting method, DirectBoost, a greedy coordinate descent algorithm that builds an ensemble classifier of weak classifiers through directly minimizing empirical classification error over labeled training examples; once the training classification error is reduced to a local coordinatewise minimum, DirectBoost runs a greedy coordinate ascent algorithm that continuously adds weak classifiers to maximize any targeted arbitrarily defined margins until reaching a local coordinatewise maximum of the margins in a certain sense. Experimental results on a collection of machine-learning benchmark datasets show that DirectBoost gives consistently better results than AdaBoost, LogitBoost, LPBoost with column generation and BrownBoost, and is noise tolerant when it maximizes an n'th order bottom sample margin. Shaodan Zhai, Tian Xia 0004 |
NIPS | 2 |
| 2009 | Weighted Alignment Matrices for Statistical Machine Translation
Yang Liu 0005, Tian Xia 0004, Xinyan Xiao, Qun Liu 0001 |
EMNLP | 2 |