Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Richard Dearden
dblp:97/1979
· DBLP profile ↗
21ranked-venue papers
4as first author
0since 2021 · last 2017
0009-0000-0807-6606ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 20 · 4 first-authorGraphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 7Systems, architecture and hardware · 2Software engineering, systems software and programming languages · 1Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
14 papers |
Planning, search and constraint satisfaction · 55% Reinforcement learning · 16% Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning · 12% |
Topics — the 28 heaviest of 32, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › planning
plan explanation |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Robot task planning and explanation in open and uncertain worlds · Artif. Intell. 2017 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction
task planning |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Robot task planning and explanation in open and uncertain worlds · Artif. Intell. 2017 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › planning under uncertainty
partially observable markov decision process |
0.3 | 2 | 2013 | Run-Time Improvement of Point-Based POMDP Policies · IJCAI 2013 Planning to see: A hierarchical approach to planning visual actions on a robot using POMDPs · Artif. Intell. 2010 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
markov decision process |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Run-Time Improvement of Point-Based POMDP Policies · IJCAI 2013 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
policy optimization |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Run-Time Improvement of Point-Based POMDP Policies · IJCAI 2013 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › planning › online planning
continual planning |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Exploiting Probabilistic Knowledge under Uncertain Sensing for Efficient Robot Behaviour · IJCAI 2011 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › planning under uncertainty
probabilistic planning |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Exploiting Probabilistic Knowledge under Uncertain Sensing for Efficient Robot Behaviour · IJCAI 2011 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › structured models › graphical models › relational model
probabilistic relational model |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Exploiting Probabilistic Knowledge under Uncertain Sensing for Efficient Robot Behaviour · IJCAI 2011 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › monte carlo methods › sequential monte carlo
particle filtering |
0.1 | 2 | 2005 | Continuous Time Particle Filtering · IJCAI 2005 Diagnosis by a waiter and a Mars explorer · Proc. IEEE 2004 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference › bayesian inference › bayesian filtering
kalman filtering |
0.0 | 1 | 2004 | Diagnosis by a waiter and a Mars explorer · Proc. IEEE 2004 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping
state estimation |
0.0 | 1 | 2004 | Diagnosis by a waiter and a Mars explorer · Proc. IEEE 2004 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
mobile robot control |
0.0 | 1 | 2011 | A Switching Planner for Combined Task and Observation Planning · AAAI 2011 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping
object search |
0.0 | 1 | 2011 | Exploiting Probabilistic Knowledge under Uncertain Sensing for Efficient Robot Behaviour · IJCAI 2011 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › model-based reinforcement learning › model-based planning
prioritized sweeping |
0.0 | 1 | 2001 | Structured Prioritised Sweeping · ICML 2001 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction
search-based planning |
0.0 | 1 | 2001 | Structured Prioritised Sweeping · ICML 2001 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction
planning under uncertainty |
0.0 | 2 | 1997 | Abstraction and Approximate Decision-Theoretic Planning · Artif. Intell. 1997 Using Abstractions for Decision-Theoretic Planning with Time Constraints · AAAI 1994 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
factored representation |
0.0 | 1 | 2000 | Stochastic dynamic programming with factored representations · Artif. Intell. 2000 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › stochastic optimal control
stochastic dynamic programming |
0.0 | 1 | 2000 | Stochastic dynamic programming with factored representations · Artif. Intell. 2000 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › planning
approximate planning |
0.0 | 1 | 1997 | Abstraction and Approximate Decision-Theoretic Planning · Artif. Intell. 1997 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › probabilistic inference
continuous-time inference |
0.0 | 1 | 2005 | Continuous Time Particle Filtering · IJCAI 2005 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
dynamic programming |
0.0 | 1 | 1996 | Approximate Value Trees in Structured Dynamic Programming · ICML 1996 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping
mobile service robot |
0.0 | 1 | 2004 | Diagnosis by a waiter and a Mars explorer · Proc. IEEE 2004 |
Robotics › Legged, aerial and field robots › field robotics
planetary rover |
0.0 | 1 | 2004 | Diagnosis by a waiter and a Mars explorer · Proc. IEEE 2004 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction
policy synthesis |
0.0 | 1 | 1995 | Exploiting Structure in Policy Construction · IJCAI 1995 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
structure exploitation |
0.0 | 1 | 1995 | Exploiting Structure in Policy Construction · IJCAI 1995 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › temporal planning
time-constrained planning |
0.0 | 1 | 1994 | Using Abstractions for Decision-Theoretic Planning with Time Constraints · AAAI 1994 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › planning
abstraction in planning |
0.0 | 1 | 1997 | Abstraction and Approximate Decision-Theoretic Planning · Artif. Intell. 1997 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning
abstraction and reasoning |
0.0 | 1 | 1994 | Using Abstractions for Decision-Theoretic Planning with Time Constraints · AAAI 1994 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
decision-theoretic planning · 0.2point-based value iteration · 0.2satisficing planning · 0.1continual planning · 0.1classical planning · 0.1hierarchical planning · 0.1particle filter · 0.0kalman filter · 0.0structured state abstraction · 0.0dynamic programming · 0.0
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Robot task planning and explanation in open and uncertain worlds
Marc Hanheide, Moritz Göbelbecker, Graham S. Horn, Andrzej Pronobis, Kristoffer Sjöö, Alper Aydemir, Patric Jensfelt, Charles Gretton, Richard Dearden, Miroslav Janícek, Hendrik Zender, Geert-Jan M. Kruijff, Nick Hawes, Jeremy L. Wyatt |
Artif. Intell. | 9 |
| 2013 | Run-Time Improvement of Point-Based POMDP Policies
Minlue Wang, Richard Dearden |
IJCAI | 2 |
| 2013 | Improving robot plans for information gathering tasks through execution monitoringabstractRecent advances in navigation and control of robots has increasingly led to systems where the actions are deterministic and the challenge is to collect information about the world using noisy sensors. Examples include search and rescue, Mars rover planning and robotic monitoring tasks. However, theoretical results show that in general these problems are as hard as solving partially observable Markov decision problems (POMDPs). We propose an approach where we build plans assuming both the actions and the observations are reliable, then monitor the execution of the plan and use a value of information calculation to add information gathering actions on-line. We describe two variants: one using a classical contingency planner to generate the initial plan, and the other using a Markov decision problem planner. We show how in both cases the addition of execution monitoring can considerably improve overall performance with lower computational cost than solving the original POMDP. Minlue Wang, Sebastien Canu, Richard Dearden |
IROS | 3 |
| 2012 | Learning operators for manipulation planningabstractWe describe a method for learning planning operators for manipulation tasks from hand-written programs to provide a high-level command interface to a robot manipulator that allows tasks to be specified simply as goals. This is made challenging by the fact that a manipulator is a hybrid system-any model of it consists of discrete variables such as “holding cup” and continuous variables such as the poses of objects and position of the robot. The approach relies on three novel techniques: the action learning from annotated code uses simulation to find PDDL action models corresponding to code fragments. To provide the geometric information needed we use supervised learning to produce a mapping from geometric to symbolic state. The mapping can also be used in reverse to produce a geometric state that makes a set of predicates true, thus allowing desired object positions to be generated during planning. Finally, during execution of the plan we use a partially observable Markov decision problem-based planner to repair the initial plan when unforeseen geometric constraints prevent actions from being executed. Christopher Burbridge, Zeyn A. Saigol, Florian Schmidt 0001, Christoph Borst 0001, Richard Dearden |
IROS | 5 |
| 2011 | A Switching Planner for Combined Task and Observation PlanningabstractFrom an automated planning perspective the problem of practical mobile robot control in realistic environments poses many important and contrary challenges. On the one hand, the planning process must be lightweight, robust, and timely. Over the lifetime of the robot it must always respond quickly with new plans that accommodate exogenous events, changing objectives, and the underlying unpredictability of the environment. On the other hand, in order to promote efficient behaviours the planning process must perform computationally expensive reasoning about contingencies and possible revisions of subjective beliefs according to quantitatively modelled uncertainty in acting and sensing. Towards addressing these challenges, we develop a continual planning approach that switches between using a fast satisficing "classical" planner, to decide on the overall strategy, and decision-theoretic planning to solve small abstract subproblems where deeper consideration of the sensing model is both practical, and can significantly impact overall performance. We evaluate our approach in large problems from a realistic robot exploration domain. Moritz Göbelbecker, Charles Gretton, Richard Dearden |
AAAI | 3 |
| 2011 | Exploiting Probabilistic Knowledge under Uncertain Sensing for Efficient Robot BehaviourabstractRobots must perform tasks efficiently and reliably while acting under uncertainty. One way to achieve efficiency is to give the robot commonsense knowledge about the structure of the world. Reliable robot behaviour can be achieved by modelling the uncertainty in the world probabilistically. We present a robot system that combines these two approaches and demonstrate the improvements in efficiency and reliability that result. Our first contribution is a probabilistic relational model integrating common-sense knowledge about the world in general, with observations of a particular environment. Our second contribution is a continual planning system which is able to plan in the large problems posed by that model, by automatically switching between decision-theoretic and classical procedures. We evaluate our system on object search tasks in two different real-world indoor environments. By reasoning about the trade-offs between possible courses of action with different informational effects, and exploiting the cues and general structures of those environments, our robot is able to consistently demonstrate efficient and reliable goal-directed behaviour. 1 Marc Hanheide, Charles Gretton, Richard Dearden, Nick Hawes, Jeremy L. Wyatt, Andrzej Pronobis, Alper Aydemir, Moritz Göbelbecker, Hendrik Zender |
IJCAI | 3 |
| 2010 | Planning to see: A hierarchical approach to planning visual actions on a robot using POMDPs
Mohan Sridharan, Jeremy L. Wyatt, Richard Dearden |
Artif. Intell. | 3 |
| 2009 | Information-Lookahead Planning for AUV Mapping
Zeyn A. Saigol, Richard Dearden, Jeremy L. Wyatt, Bramley J. Murton |
IJCAI | 2 |
| 2005 | Continuous Time Particle Filtering
Brenda Ng, Avi Pfeffer, Richard Dearden |
IJCAI | 3 |
| 2004 | Dynamic Programming for Structured Continuous Markov Decision Problems
Zhengzhu Feng, Richard Dearden, Nicolas Meuleau, Richard Washington |
UAI | 2 |
| 2004 | Diagnosis by a waiter and a Mars explorerabstractThis paper shows how state-of-the-art state estimation techniques can be used to provide efficient solutions to the difficult problem of real-time diagnosis in mobile robots. The power of the adopted estimation techniques resides in our ability to combine particle filters with classical algorithms, such as Kalman filters. We demonstrate these techniques in two scenarios: a mobile waiter robot and planetary rovers designed by NASA for Mars exploration. Nando de Freitas, Richard Dearden, Frank Hutter, Rubén Morales-Menéndez, Jim Mutch, David Poole 0001 |
Proc. IEEE | 2 |
| 2003 | Scheduling in the Face of Uncertain Resource Consumption and Utility
Jeremy Frank, Richard Dearden |
CP | 2 |
| 2002 | Planning under Continuous Time and Resource Uncertainty: A Challenge for AI
John L. Bresina, Richard Dearden, Nicolas Meuleau, Sailesh Ramakrishnan, David E. Smith 0001, Richard Washington |
UAI | 2 |
| 2001 | Structured Prioritised Sweeping
Richard Dearden |
ICML | 1 |
| 2000 | Stochastic dynamic programming with factored representations
Craig Boutilier, Richard Dearden, Moisés Goldszmidt |
Artif. Intell. | 2 |
| 1999 | Model based Bayesian Exploration
Richard Dearden, Nir Friedman, David Andre |
UAI | 1 |
| 1997 | Abstraction and Approximate Decision-Theoretic Planning
Richard Dearden, Craig Boutilier |
Artif. Intell. | 1 |
| 1996 | Approximate Value Trees in Structured Dynamic Programming
Craig Boutilier, Richard Dearden |
ICML | 2 |
| 1995 | Exploiting Structure in Policy Construction
Craig Boutilier, Richard Dearden, Moisés Goldszmidt |
IJCAI | 2 |
| 1994 | Using Abstractions for Decision-Theoretic Planning with Time Constraints
Craig Boutilier, Richard Dearden |
AAAI | 2 |
| 1994 | Integrating Planning and Execution in Stochastic Domains
Richard Dearden, Craig Boutilier |
UAI | 1 |