Annette ten Teije

dblp:96/3134 · DBLP profile ↗
← Back
15ranked-venue papers in the field
1as first author
5since 2021 · last 2026
0000-0002-9771-8822ORCID · verified

Domains — venue-derived; a paper can count in several

Knowledge Engineering, Semantic Web & Information Systems · 14 (1 first)Data Mining & Knowledge Discovery · 1
YearPublicationVenuePosition
2026 Tool4Boxology: A Semantic Toolbox for Constructing and Analysing Neuro-Symbolic Architectures
Johannes E. Bendler, Yashrajsinh Chudasama, Mahsa Forghani, Enrique Iglesias, Disha Purohit, Jacquiline Roney, Annette ten Teije, Frank van Harmelen, Maria-Esther Vidal
ESWC (2)7
2025 Measuring the Impact of Narrative Complexity on Knowledge Graph Embeddings
Inès Blin, Ilaria Tiddi, Annette ten Teije
ISWC (1)3
2024 Structured Representations for Narratives
Inès Blin, Annette ten Teije, Frank van Harmelen, Ilaria Tiddi
EKAW2
2024 Enabling Social Demography Research Using Semantic Technologies
Lise Stork, Richard Zijdeman, Ilaria Tiddi, Annette ten Teije
ESWC (2)4
2023 Explainable Drug Repurposing in Context via Deep Reinforcement Learning
Lise Stork, Ilaria Tiddi, René Spijker, Annette ten Teije
ESWC4
2020 Fostering Scientific Meta-analyses with Knowledge Graphs: A Case-Study
Ilaria Tiddi, Daniel Balliet, Annette ten Teije
ESWC3
2015 A Compact In-Memory Dictionary for RDF Data
Hamid R. Bazoobandi, Steven de Rooij, Jacopo Urbani, Annette ten Teije, Frank van Harmelen, Henri E. Bal
ESWC4
2014 A Conceptual Model for Detecting Interactions among Medical Recommendations in Clinical Guidelines - A Case-Study on Multimorbidity
Veruska Zamborlini, Rinke Hoekstra, Marcos Da Silveira, Cédric Pruski, Annette ten Teije, Frank van Harmelen
EKAW5
2009 Knowledge engineering rediscovered: towards reasoning patterns for the semantic web
abstract
The extensive work on Knowledge Engineering in the 1990s has resulted in a systematic analysis of task-types, and the corresponding problem solving methods that can be deployed for different types of tasks. That analysis was the basis for a sound and widely accepted methodology for building knowledge-based systems, and has made it is possible to build libraries of reusable models, methods and code.In this paper, we make a first attempt at a similar analysis for Semantic Web applications. We will show that it is possible to identify a relatively small number of task-types, and that, somewhat surprisingly, a large set of Semantic Web applications can be described in this typology. Secondly, we show that it is possible to decompose these task-types into a small number of primitive (atomic) inference steps. We give semi-formal definitions for both the task-types and the primitive inference steps that we identify. We substantiate our claim that our task-types are sufficient to cover the vast majority of Semantic Web applications by showing that all entries of the Semantic Web Challenges of the last 3 years can be classified in these task-types.
Frank van Harmelen, Annette ten Teije, Holger Wache
K-CAP2
2009 Marvin: Distributed reasoning over large-scale Semantic Web data
Eyal Oren, Spyros Kotoulas, George Anadiotis, Ronny Siebes, Annette ten Teije, Frank van Harmelen
J. Web Semant.5
2006 From Natural Language to Formal Proof Goal
Ruud Stegers, Annette ten Teije, Frank van Harmelen
EKAW2
2005 A quantitative analysis of the robustness of knowledge-based systems through degradation studies
Perry Groot, Annette ten Teije, Frank van Harmelen
Knowl. Inf. Syst.2
2004 Configuration of Web Services as Parametric Design
Annette ten Teije, Frank van Harmelen, Bob J. Wielinga
EKAW1
2002 From Informal Knowledge to Formal Logic: A Realistic Case Study in Medical Protocols
Mar Marcos, Michael Balser, Annette ten Teije, Frank van Harmelen
EKAW3
2000 Torture Tests: A Quantitative Analysis for the Robustness of Knowledge-Based Systems
Perry Groot, Frank van Harmelen, Annette ten Teije
EKAW3