Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
David R. Palmer 0001
dblp:05/10468-1
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
4as first author
4since 2021 · last 2024
0000-0002-1931-5673ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 6 · 4 first-author · 4 since 2021Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer graphics and multimedia
4 papers |
Geometric modeling and processing · 100% |
Topics — the 9 heaviest of 10, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Geometric modeling and processing › vector field analysis
directional fields |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Lifting Directional Fields to Minimal Sections · ACM Trans. Graph. 2024 |
Geometric modeling and processing
implicit surface |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | DeepCurrents: Learning Implicit Representations of Shapes with Boundaries · CVPR 2022 |
Geometric modeling and processing
minimal surface |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | DeepCurrents: Learning Implicit Representations of Shapes with Boundaries · CVPR 2022 |
Geometric modeling and processing
shape representation |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | DeepCurrents: Learning Implicit Representations of Shapes with Boundaries · CVPR 2022 |
Geometric modeling and processing
surface reconstruction |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | DeepCurrents: Learning Implicit Representations of Shapes with Boundaries · CVPR 2022 |
Geometric modeling and processing › mesh generation
quad meshing |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Algebraic Representations for Volumetric Frame Fields · ACM Trans. Graph. 2020 |
Geometric modeling and processing › collision detection › distance computation
closest point computation |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Sum-of-squares geometry processing · ACM Trans. Graph. 2021 |
Geometric modeling and processing
collision detection |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Sum-of-squares geometry processing · ACM Trans. Graph. 2021 |
Geometric modeling and processing › collision detection
continuous collision detection |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Sum-of-squares geometry processing · ACM Trans. Graph. 2021 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
hybrid spectral method · 0.8finite element discretization · 0.8convex relaxation · 0.8stochastic gradient descent · 0.6neural implicit representation · 0.6geometric measure theory · 0.6sum-of-squares optimization · 0.5convex optimization · 0.5manifold optimization · 0.4algebraic geometry · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Lifting Directional Fields to Minimal SectionsabstractDirectional fields, including unit vector, line, and cross fields, are essential tools in the geometry processing toolkit. The topology of directional fields is characterized by their singularities. While singularities play an important role in downstream applications such as meshing, existing methods for computing directional fields either require them to be specified in advance, ignore them altogether, or treat them as zeros of a relaxed field. While fields are ill-defined at their singularities, the graphs of directional fields with singularities are well-defined surfaces in a circle bundle. By lifting optimization of fields to optimization over their graphs, we can exploit a natural convex relaxation to a minimal section problem over the space of currents in the bundle. This relaxation treats singularities as first-class citizens, expressing the relationship between fields and singularities as an explicit boundary condition. As curvature frustrates finite element discretization of the bundle, we devise a hybrid spectral method for representing and optimizing minimal sections. Our method supports field optimization on both flat and curved domains and enables more precise control over singularity placement. David R. Palmer 0001, Albert Chern, Justin Solomon 0001 |
ACM Trans. Graph. | 1 |
| 2022 | DeepCurrents: Learning Implicit Representations of Shapes with BoundariesabstractRecent techniques have been successful in reconstructing surfaces as level sets of learned functions (such as signed distance fields) parameterized by deep neural networks. Many of these methods, however, learn only closed surfaces and are unable to reconstruct shapes with boundary curves. We propose a hybrid shape representation that combines explicit boundary curves with implicit learned interiors. Using machinery from geometric measure theory, we parameterize currents using deep networks and use stochastic gradient descent to solve a minimal surface problem. By modifying the metric according to target geometry coming, e.g., from a mesh or point cloud, we can use this approach to represent arbitrary surfaces, learning implicitly defined shapes with explicitly defined boundary curves. We further demonstrate learning families of shapes jointly parameterized by boundary curves and latent codes. David R. Palmer 0001, Dmitriy Smirnov 0001, Stephanie Wang, Albert Chern, Justin Solomon 0001 |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2021 | Frame Field OperatorsabstractAbstract Differential operators are widely used in geometry processing for problem domains like spectral shape analysis, data interpolation, parametrization and mapping, and meshing. In addition to the ubiquitous cotangent Laplacian, anisotropic second‐order operators, as well as higher‐order operators such as the Bilaplacian, have been discretized for specialized applications. In this paper, we study a class of operators that generalizes the fourth‐order Bilaplacian to support anisotropic behavior. The anisotropy is parametrized by a symmetric frame field, first studied in connection with quadrilateral and hexahedral meshing, which allows for fine‐grained control of local directions of variation. We discretize these operators using a mixed finite element scheme, verify convergence of the discretization, study the behavior of the operator under pullback, and present potential applications. David R. Palmer 0001, Oded Stein, Justin Solomon 0001 |
Comput. Graph. Forum | 1 |
| 2021 | Sum-of-squares geometry processingabstractGeometry processing presents a variety of difficult numerical problems, each seeming to require its own tailored solution. This breadth is largely due to the expansive list of geometric primitives , e.g., splines, triangles, and hexahedra, joined with an ever-expanding variety of objectives one might want to achieve with them. With the recent increase in attention toward higher-order surfaces , we can expect a variety of challenges porting existing solutions that work on triangle meshes to work on these more complex geometry types. In this paper, we present a framework for solving many core geometry processing problems on higher-order surfaces. We achieve this goal through sum-of-squares optimization, which transforms nonlinear polynomial optimization problems into sequences of convex problems whose complexity is captured by a single degree parameter. This allows us to solve a suite of problems on higher-order surfaces, such as continuous collision detection and closest point queries on curved patches, with only minor changes between formulations and geometries. Zoë Marschner, David R. Palmer 0001, Justin Solomon 0001 |
ACM Trans. Graph. | 3 |
| 2020 | Hexahedral Mesh Repair via Sum-of-Squares RelaxationabstractAbstract The validity of trilinear hexahedral (hex) mesh elements is a prerequisite for many applications of hex meshes, such as finite element analysis. A commonly used check for hex mesh validity evaluates mesh quality on the corners of the parameter domain of each hex, an insufficient condition that neglects invalidity elsewhere in the element, but is straightforward to compute. Hex mesh quality optimizations using this validity criterion suffer by being unable to detect invalidities in a hex mesh reliably, let alone fix them. We rectify these challenges by leveraging sum‐of‐squares relaxations to pinpoint invalidities in a hex mesh efficiently and robustly. Furthermore, we design a hex mesh repair algorithm that can certify validity of the entire hex mesh. We demonstrate our hex mesh repair algorithm on a dataset of meshes that include hexes with both corner and face‐interior invalidities and demonstrate that where naïve algorithms would fail to even detect invalidities, we are able to repair them. Our novel methodology also introduces the general machinery of sum‐of‐squares relaxation to geometry processing, where it has the potential to solve related problems. Zoë Marschner, David R. Palmer 0001, Justin Solomon 0001 |
Comput. Graph. Forum | 2 |
| 2020 | Algebraic Representations for Volumetric Frame FieldsabstractField-guided parameterization methods have proven effective for quad meshing of surfaces; these methods compute smooth cross fields to guide the meshing process and then integrate the fields to construct a discrete mesh. A key challenge in extending these methods to three dimensions, however, is representation of field values. Whereas cross fields can be represented by tangent vector fields that form a linear space, the 3D analog—an octahedral frame field—takes values in a nonlinear manifold. In this work, we describe the space of octahedral frames in the language of differential and algebraic geometry. With this understanding, we develop geometry-aware tools for optimization of octahedral fields, namely geodesic stepping and exact projection via semidefinite relaxation. Our algebraic approach not only provides an elegant and mathematically sound description of the space of octahedral frames but also suggests a generalization to frames whose three axes scale independently, better capturing the singular behavior we expect to see in volumetric frame fields. These new odeco frames , so called as they are represented by orthogonally decomposable tensors, also admit a semidefinite program–based projection operator. Our description of the spaces of octahedral and odeco frames suggests computing frame fields via manifold-based optimization algorithms; we show that these algorithms efficiently produce high-quality fields while maintaining stability and smoothness. David R. Palmer 0001, David Bommes, Justin Solomon 0001 |
ACM Trans. Graph. | 1 |