Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Tomas Toft
dblp:09/744
· DBLP profile ↗
14ranked-venue papers
2as first author
0since 2021 · last 2019
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Security and privacy · 12 · 1 first-authorTheory of computation · 2Systems, architecture and hardware · 1 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Network and information security
6 papers |
Cryptographic protocols and secure computation · 52% Cryptographic primitives and cryptanalysis · 22% Network security · 13% |
Topics — the 10 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Cryptographic protocols and secure computation › key management › distributed key generation
distributed RSA key generation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Efficient RSA Key Generation and Threshold Paillier in the Two-Party Setting · J. Cryptol. 2019 |
Cryptographic primitives and cryptanalysis › public-key cryptography › public-key encryption
threshold encryption |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Efficient RSA Key Generation and Threshold Paillier in the Two-Party Setting · J. Cryptol. 2019 |
Cryptographic protocols and secure computation
malicious security |
0.3 | 3 | 2019 | Computationally Secure Pattern Matching in the Presence of Malicious Adversaries · J. Cryptol. 2014 Efficient RSA Key Generation and Threshold Paillier in the Two-Party Setting · J. Cryptol. 2019 Computationally Secure Pattern Matching in the Presence of Malicious Adversaries · ASIACRYPT 2010 |
Network security › intrusion detection and prevention › intrusion detection
pattern matching |
0.3 | 2 | 2014 | Computationally Secure Pattern Matching in the Presence of Malicious Adversaries · J. Cryptol. 2014 Computationally Secure Pattern Matching in the Presence of Malicious Adversaries · ASIACRYPT 2010 |
Cryptographic protocols and secure computation
secure multiparty computation |
0.2 | 2 | 2019 | Efficient RSA Key Generation and Threshold Paillier in the Two-Party Setting · J. Cryptol. 2019 Secure data structures based on multi-party computation · PODC 2011 |
Cryptographic primitives and cryptanalysis
homomorphic encryption |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Generating Private Recommendations Efficiently Using Homomorphic Encryption and Data Packing · IEEE Trans. Inf. Forensics Secur. 2012 |
Privacy and data protection
privacy-preserving computation |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Generating Private Recommendations Efficiently Using Homomorphic Encryption and Data Packing · IEEE Trans. Inf. Forensics Secur. 2012 |
Privacy and data protection › privacy-preserving machine learning
privacy-preserving recommendation |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Generating Private Recommendations Efficiently Using Homomorphic Encryption and Data Packing · IEEE Trans. Inf. Forensics Secur. 2012 |
Cryptographic protocols and secure computation › oblivious data structures
oblivious RAM |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Secure data structures based on multi-party computation · PODC 2011 |
Cryptographic protocols and secure computation › secure query processing
secure pattern matching |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | Computationally Secure Pattern Matching in the Presence of Malicious Adversaries · ASIACRYPT 2010 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
distributed key generation · 0.4distributed decryption · 0.4biprimality test · 0.4secure computation protocols · 0.2homomorphic encryption · 0.1comparison protocol · 0.1secret sharing · 0.1deterministic access pattern · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Efficient RSA Key Generation and Threshold Paillier in the Two-Party SettingabstractThe problem of generating an RSA composite in a distributed manner without leaking its factorization is particularly challenging and useful in many cryptographic protocols. Our first contribution is the first non-generic fully simulatable protocol for distributively generating an RSA composite with security against malicious behavior. Our second contribution is a complete Paillier (in: EUROCRYPT, pp 223–238, 1999 ) threshold encryption scheme in the two-party setting with security against malicious attacks. We further describe how to extend our protocols to the multiparty setting with dishonest majority. Our RSA key generation protocol is comprised of the following subprotocols: ( i ) a distributed protocol for generation of an RSA composite and ( ii ) a biprimality test for verifying the validity of the generated composite. Our Paillier threshold encryption scheme uses the RSA composite for the public key and is comprised of the following subprotocols: ( i ) a distributed generation of the corresponding secret key shares and ( ii ) a distributed decryption protocol for decrypting according to Paillier. Carmit Hazay, Gert Læssøe Mikkelsen, Tal Rabin, Tomas Toft, Angelo Agatino Nicolosi |
J. Cryptol. | 4 |
| 2016 | Better Preprocessing for Secure Multiparty Computation
Carsten Baum, Ivan Damgård, Tomas Toft, Rasmus Winther Zakarias |
ACNS | 3 |
| 2014 | Computationally Secure Pattern Matching in the Presence of Malicious Adversaries
Carmit Hazay, Tomas Toft |
J. Cryptol. | 2 |
| 2013 | Secure Equality and Greater-Than Tests with Sublinear Online Complexity
Helger Lipmaa, Tomas Toft |
ICALP (2) | 2 |
| 2013 | Privacy-preserving distributed clusteringabstractClustering is a very important tool in data mining and is widely used in on-line services for medical, financial and social environments. The main goal in clustering is to create sets of similar objects in a data set. The data set to be used for clustering can be owned by a single entity, or in some cases, information from different databases is pooled to enrich the data so that the merged database can improve the clustering effort. However, in either case, the content of the database may be privacy sensitive and/or commercially valuable such that the owners may not want to share their data with any other entity, including the service provider. Such privacy concerns lead to trust issues between entities, which clearly damages the functioning of the service and even blocks cooperation between entities with similar data sets. To enable joint efforts with private data, we propose a protocol for distributed clustering that limits information leakage to the untrusted service provider that performs the clustering. To achieve this goal, we rely on cryptographic techniques, in particular homomorphic encryption, and further improve the state of the art of processing encrypted data in terms of efficiency by taking the distributed structure of the system into account and improving the efficiency in terms of computation and communication by data packing. While our construction can be easily adjusted to a centralized or a distributed computing model, we rely on a set of particular users that help the service provider with computations. Experimental results clearly indicate that the work we present is an efficient way of deploying a privacy-preserving clustering algorithm in a distributed manner. Zekeriya Erkin, Thijs Veugen, Tomas Toft, Reginald L. Lagendijk |
EURASIP J. Inf. Secur. | 3 |
| 2012 | Adding query privacy to robust DHTsabstractInterest in anonymous communication over distributed hash tables (DHTs) has increased in recent years. However, almost all known solutions solely aim at achieving sender or requestor anonymity in DHT queries. In many application scenarios, it is crucial that the queried key remains secret from intermediate peers that (help to) route the queries towards their destinations. In this paper, we satisfy this requirement by presenting an approach for providing privacy for the keys in DHT queries. Michael Backes 0001, Ian Goldberg 0001, Aniket Kate, Tomas Toft |
AsiaCCS | 4 |
| 2012 | Secure Computation, I/O-Efficient Algorithms and Distributed Signatures
Ivan Damgård, Jonas Kölker, Tomas Toft |
CT-RSA | 3 |
| 2012 | Efficient RSA Key Generation and Threshold Paillier in the Two-Party Setting
Carmit Hazay, Gert Læssøe Mikkelsen, Tal Rabin, Tomas Toft |
CT-RSA | 4 |
| 2012 | Generating Private Recommendations Efficiently Using Homomorphic Encryption and Data PackingabstractRecommender systems have become an important tool for personalization of online services. Generating recommendations in online services depends on privacy-sensitive data collected from the users. Traditional data protection mechanisms focus on access control and secure transmission, which provide security only against malicious third parties, but not the service provider. This creates a serious privacy risk for the users. In this paper, we aim to protect the private data against the service provider while preserving the functionality of the system. We propose encrypting private data and processing them under encryption to generate recommendations. By introducing a semitrusted third party and using data packing, we construct a highly efficient system that does not require the active participation of the user. We also present a comparison protocol, which is the first one to the best of our knowledge, that compares multiple values that are packed in one encryption. Conducted experiments show that this work opens a door to generate private recommendations in a privacy-preserving manner. Zekeriya Erkin, Thijs Veugen, Tomas Toft, Reginald L. Lagendijk |
IEEE Trans. Inf. Forensics Secur. | 3 |
| 2011 | Secure data structures based on multi-party computationabstractThis work considers data structures based on multi-party computation (MPC) primitives: structuring secret (e.g. secret shared and potentially unknown) data such that it can both be queried and updated efficiently. Implementing an oblivious RAM (ORAM) using MPC allows any existing data structure to be realized using MPC primitives, however, by focusing on a specific example -- a priority queue -- it is shown that it is possible to achieve much better results than the generic solutions can provide. Moreover, the techniques differ significantly from existing ORAM constructions. Indeed it has recently been shown that any information theoretically secure ORAM with n memory locations requires at least log n random bits per read/write to hide the access pattern. In contrast, the present construction achieves security with a completely deterministic access pattern. Tomas Toft |
PODC | 1 |
| 2010 | Computationally Secure Pattern Matching in the Presence of Malicious Adversaries
Carmit Hazay, Tomas Toft |
ASIACRYPT | 2 |
| 2009 | Constant-Rounds, Almost-Linear Bit-Decomposition of Secret Shared Values
Tomas Toft |
CT-RSA | 1 |
| 2009 | Privacy-Preserving Face Recognition
Zekeriya Erkin, Martin Franz, Jorge Guajardo, Stefan Katzenbeisser 0001, Reginald L. Lagendijk, Tomas Toft |
Privacy Enhancing Technologies | 6 |
| 2006 | Unconditionally Secure Constant-Rounds Multi-party Computation for Equality, Comparison, Bits and Exponentiation
Ivan Damgård, Matthias Fitzi, Eike Kiltz, Jesper Buus Nielsen, Tomas Toft |
TCC | 5 |