Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Laura Inozemtseva
dblp:133/8112
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
3as first author
0since 2021 · last 2017
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Software engineering, systems software and programming languages · 6 · 3 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Software engineering, system software, and programming languages
6 papers |
Software testing · 87% Empirical software engineering · 6% Software maintenance and evolution · 4% |
Topics — the 11 heaviest of 12, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Software testing
mutation testing |
0.4 | 2 | 2014 | Are mutants a valid substitute for real faults in software testing? · SIGSOFT FSE 2014 Using fault history to improve mutation reduction · ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2013 |
Software testing
regression testing |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Measuring the cost of regression testing in practice: a study of Java projects using continuous integration · ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2017 |
Software testing
fault detection |
0.2 | 2 | 2014 | Are mutants a valid substitute for real faults in software testing? · SIGSOFT FSE 2014 Coverage is not strongly correlated with test suite effectiveness · ICSE 2014 |
Software testing › test coverage
code coverage |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Coverage is not strongly correlated with test suite effectiveness · ICSE 2014 |
Software testing › test suite evaluation
test suite effectiveness |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Coverage is not strongly correlated with test suite effectiveness · ICSE 2014 |
Software testing › mutation testing
mutation reduction |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Using fault history to improve mutation reduction · ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2013 |
Software testing › test quality
test suite quality |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Using fault history to improve mutation reduction · ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2013 |
Software maintenance and evolution › release engineering
continuous integration |
0.1 | 1 | 2017 | Measuring the cost of regression testing in practice: a study of Java projects using continuous integration · ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2017 |
Debugging and program repair
fault localization |
0.1 | 1 | 2015 | Understanding the Software Fault Introduction Process · ICSE (2) 2015 |
Empirical software engineering › software engineering research methodology
empirical study |
0.1 | 1 | 2014 | Are mutants a valid substitute for real faults in software testing? · SIGSOFT FSE 2014 |
Empirical software engineering
mining software repositories |
0.1 | 1 | 2014 | Live API documentation · ICSE 2014 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
correlation analysis · 0.4empirical study · 0.3explanatory theory · 0.2code coverage analysis · 0.2mutation testing · 0.2fault history analysis · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Measuring the cost of regression testing in practice: a study of Java projects using continuous integrationabstractSoftware defects cost time and money to diagnose and fix. Consequently, developers use a variety of techniques to avoid introducing defects into their systems. However, these techniques have costs of their own; the benefit of using a technique must outweigh the cost of applying it. Adriaan Labuschagne, Laura Inozemtseva, Reid Holmes |
ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE | 2 |
| 2015 | Understanding the Software Fault Introduction ProcessabstractTesting and debugging research revolves around faults, yet we have a limited understanding of the processes by which faults are introduced and removed. Previous work in this area has focused on describing faults rather than explaining the introduction and removal processes, meaning that a great deal of testing and debugging research depends on assumptions that have not been empirically validated. We propose a three-phase project to develop an explanatory theory of the fault introduction process and describe how the project will be completed. Laura Inozemtseva |
ICSE (2) | 1 |
| 2014 | Coverage is not strongly correlated with test suite effectivenessabstractThe coverage of a test suite is often used as a proxy for its ability to detect faults. However, previous studies that investigated the correlation between code coverage and test suite effectiveness have failed to reach a consensus about the nature and strength of the relationship between these test suite characteristics. Moreover, many of the studies were done with small or synthetic programs, making it unclear whether their results generalize to larger programs, and some of the studies did not account for the confounding influence of test suite size. In addition, most of the studies were done with adequate suites, which are are rare in practice, so the results may not generalize to typical test suites. Laura Inozemtseva, Reid Holmes |
ICSE | 1 |
| 2014 | Live API documentationabstractApplication Programming Interfaces (APIs) provide powerful abstraction mechanisms that enable complex functionality to be used by client programs. However, this abstraction does not come for free: understanding how to use an API can be difficult. While API documentation can help, it is often insufficient on its own. Online sites like Stack Overflow and Github Gists have grown to fill the gap between traditional API documentation and more example-based resources. Unfortunately, these two important classes of documentation are independent. Siddharth Subramanian, Laura Inozemtseva, Reid Holmes |
ICSE | 2 |
| 2014 | Are mutants a valid substitute for real faults in software testing?abstractA good test suite is one that detects real faults. Because the set of faults in a program is usually unknowable, this definition is not useful to practitioners who are creating test suites, nor to researchers who are creating and evaluating tools that generate test suites. In place of real faults, testing research often uses mutants, which are artificial faults -- each one a simple syntactic variation -- that are systematically seeded throughout the program under test. Mutation analysis is appealing because large numbers of mutants can be automatically-generated and used to compensate for low quantities or the absence of known real faults. Unfortunately, there is little experimental evidence to support the use of mutants as a replacement for real faults. This paper investigates whether mutants are indeed a valid substitute for real faults, i.e., whether a test suite’s ability to detect mutants is correlated with its ability to detect real faults that developers have fixed. Unlike prior studies, these investigations also explicitly consider the conflating effects of code coverage on the mutant detection rate. Our experiments used 357 real faults in 5 open-source applications that comprise a total of 321,000 lines of code. Furthermore, our experiments used both developer-written and automatically-generated test suites. The results show a statistically significant correlation between mutant detection and real fault detection, independently of code coverage. The results also give concrete suggestions on how to improve mutation analysis and reveal some inherent limitations. René Just, Darioush Jalali, Laura Inozemtseva, Michael D. Ernst, Reid Holmes, Gordon Fraser 0001 |
SIGSOFT FSE | 3 |
| 2013 | Using fault history to improve mutation reductionabstractMutation testing can be used to measure test suite quality in two ways: by treating the kill score as a quality metric, or by treating each surviving, non-equivalent mutant as an indicator of an inadequacy in the test suite. The first technique relies on the assumption that the mutation score is highly correlated with the suite's real fault detection rate, which is not well supported by the literature. The second technique relies only on the weaker assumption that the "interesting" mutants (i.e., the ones that indicate an inadequacy in the suite) are in the set of surviving mutants. Using the second technique also makes improving the suite straightforward. Laura Inozemtseva, Hadi Hemmati, Reid Holmes |
ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE | 1 |