Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Yicong Tian
dblp:135/4901
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
3as first author
0since 2021 · last 2019
0000-0002-6719-3252ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 3 first-authorGraphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 3 · 2 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Video understanding and tracking · 59% Image recognition and object detection · 16% Segmentation and scene understanding · 14% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Information retrieval · 100% |
Topics — the 11 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking › multi-object tracking
data association |
0.6 | 2 | 2019 | On Detection, Data Association and Segmentation for Multi-Target Tracking · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2019 Target Identity-aware Network Flow for online multiple target tracking · CVPR 2015 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking
multi-object tracking |
0.6 | 2 | 2019 | On Detection, Data Association and Segmentation for Multi-Target Tracking · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2019 Target Identity-aware Network Flow for online multiple target tracking · CVPR 2015 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
video segmentation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | On Detection, Data Association and Segmentation for Multi-Target Tracking · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2019 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection › object detection › remote sensing object detection
building detection |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Cross-View Image Matching for Geo-Localization in Urban Environments · CVPR 2017 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › visual localization
cross-view geo-localization |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Cross-View Image Matching for Geo-Localization in Urban Environments · CVPR 2017 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking
action detection |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Spatiotemporal Deformable Part Models for Action Detection · CVPR 2013 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection › object detection › part-based object detection
deformable part model |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Spatiotemporal Deformable Part Models for Action Detection · CVPR 2013 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking › action detection
spatio-temporal action localization |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Spatiotemporal Deformable Part Models for Action Detection · CVPR 2013 |
Information retrieval
image retrieval |
0.1 | 1 | 2017 | Cross-View Image Matching for Geo-Localization in Urban Environments · CVPR 2017 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking › multi-object tracking
object detection and tracking |
0.1 | 1 | 2015 | Target Identity-aware Network Flow for online multiple target tracking · CVPR 2015 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking
action recognition |
0.0 | 1 | 2013 | Spatiotemporal Deformable Part Models for Action Detection · CVPR 2013 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
structured learning · 0.6siamese network · 0.6dominant sets · 0.6convolutional neural network · 0.6lagrange dual decomposition · 0.4conditional random field · 0.4network flow · 0.2lagrangian relaxation · 0.2discriminative part selection · 0.2deformable part model · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | On Detection, Data Association and Segmentation for Multi-Target TrackingabstractIn this work, we propose a tracker that differs from most existing multi-target trackers in two major ways. First, our tracker does not rely on a pre-trained object detector to get the initial object hypotheses. Second, our tracker's final output is the fine contours of the targets rather than traditional bounding boxes. Therefore, our tracker simultaneously solves three main problems: detection, data association and segmentation. This is especially important because the output of each of those three problems are highly correlated and the solution of one can greatly help improve the others. The proposed algorithm consists of two main components: structured learning and Lagrange dual decomposition. Our structured learning based tracker learns a model for each target and infers the best locations of all targets simultaneously in a video clip. The inference of our structured learning is achieved through a new Target Identity-aware Network Flow (TINF), where each node in the network encodes the probability of each target identity belonging to that node. The probabilities are obtained by training target specific models using a global structured learning technique. This is followed by proposed Lagrangian relaxation optimization to find the high quality solution to the network. This forms the first component of our tracker. The second component is Lagrange dual decomposition, which combines the structured learning tracker with a segmentation algorithm. For segmentation, multi-label Conditional Random Field (CRF) is applied to a superpixel based spatio-temporal graph in a segment of video, in order to assign background or target labels to every superpixel. We show how the multi-label CRF is combined with the structured learning tracker through our dual decomposition formulation. This leads to more accurate segmentation results and also helps better resolve typical difficulties in multiple target tracking, such as occlusion handling, ID-switch and track drifting. The experiments on diverse and challenging sequences show that our method achieves superior results compared to competitive approaches for detection, multiple target tracking as well as segmentation. Yicong Tian, Afshin Dehghan, Mubarak Shah |
IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. | 1 |
| 2017 | Cross-View Image Matching for Geo-Localization in Urban EnvironmentsabstractIn this paper, we address the problem of cross-view image geo-localization. Specifically, we aim to estimate the GPS location of a query street view image by finding the matching images in a reference database of geo-tagged birds eye view images, or vice versa. To this end, we present a new framework for cross-view image geo-localization by taking advantage of the tremendous success of deep convolutional neural networks (CNNs) in image classification and object detection. First, we employ the Faster R-CNN to detect buildings in the query and reference images. Next, for each building in the query image, we retrieve the k nearest neighbors from the reference buildings using a Siamese network trained on both positive matching image pairs and negative pairs. To find the correct NN for each query building, we develop an efficient multiple nearest neighbors matching method based on dominant sets. We evaluate the proposed framework on a new dataset that consists of pairs of street view and birds eye view images. Experimental results show that the proposed method achieves better geo-localization accuracy than other approaches and is able to generalize to images at unseen locations. Yicong Tian, Chen Chen 0001, Mubarak Shah |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2015 | Target Identity-aware Network Flow for online multiple target trackingabstractIn this paper we show that multiple object tracking (MOT) can be formulated in a framework, where the detection and data-association are performed simultaneously. Our method allows us to overcome the confinements of data association based MOT approaches; where the performance is dependent on the object detection results provided at input level. At the core of our method lies structured learning which learns a model for each target and infers the best location of all targets simultaneously in a video clip. The inference of our structured learning is done through a new Target Identity-aware Network Flow (TINF), where each node in the network encodes the probability of each target identity belonging to that node. The proposed Lagrangian relaxation optimization finds the high quality solution to the network. During optimization a soft spatial constraint is enforced between the nodes of the graph which helps reducing the ambiguity caused by nearby targets with similar appearance in crowded scenarios. We show that automatically detecting and tracking targets in a single framework can help resolve the ambiguities due to frequent occlusion and heavy articulation of targets. Our experiments involve challenging yet distinct datasets and show that our method can achieve results better than the state-of-art. Afshin Dehghan, Yicong Tian, Philip Torr 0001, Mubarak Shah |
CVPR | 2 |
| 2013 | Spatiotemporal Deformable Part Models for Action DetectionabstractDeformable part models have achieved impressive performance for object detection, even on difficult image datasets. This paper explores the generalization of deformable part models from 2D images to 3D spatiotemporal volumes to better study their effectiveness for action detection in video. Actions are treated as spatiotemporal patterns and a deformable part model is generated for each action from a collection of examples. For each action model, the most discriminative 3D sub volumes are automatically selected as parts and the spatiotemporal relations between their locations are learned. By focusing on the most distinctive parts of each action, our models adapt to intra-class variation and show robustness to clutter. Extensive experiments on several video datasets demonstrate the strength of spatiotemporal DPMs for classifying and localizing actions. Yicong Tian, Rahul Sukthankar, Mubarak Shah |
CVPR | 1 |