Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Gundeep Arora
dblp:168/0558
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
2as first author
1since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 3 · 2 first-author · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 first-authorDatabases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Trustworthy machine learning · 41% Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning · 27% Transfer learning and domain adaptation · 18% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Information retrieval · 62% Data mining · 38% |
Topics — the 14 heaviest of 16, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › uncertainty estimation › uncertainty-aware learning
uncertainty-aware classification |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Leveraging Uncertainty Estimates To Improve Classifier Performance · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
uncertainty estimation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Leveraging Uncertainty Estimates To Improve Classifier Performance · ICLR 2024 |
Information retrieval
graph regularization |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Graph Regularization for Multi-lingual Topic Models · SIGIR 2020 |
Data mining › text mining › topic model
multilingual topic models |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Graph Regularization for Multi-lingual Topic Models · SIGIR 2020 |
Information retrieval › online advertising › sponsored search
query-ad matching |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Graph Regularization for Multi-lingual Topic Models · SIGIR 2020 |
Information retrieval › online advertising
sponsored search |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Graph Regularization for Multi-lingual Topic Models · SIGIR 2020 |
Data mining › text mining
topic model |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Graph Regularization for Multi-lingual Topic Models · SIGIR 2020 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › probabilistic inference
approximate inference |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Small-Variance Asymptotics for Nonparametric Bayesian Overlapping Stochastic Blockmodels · IJCAI 2018 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference › bayesian inference
bayesian nonparametric model |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Small-Variance Asymptotics for Nonparametric Bayesian Overlapping Stochastic Blockmodels · IJCAI 2018 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation › zero-shot learning
generalized zero-shot learning |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Generalized Zero-Shot Learning via Synthesized Examples · CVPR 2018 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning
small-variance asymptotics |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Small-Variance Asymptotics for Nonparametric Bayesian Overlapping Stochastic Blockmodels · IJCAI 2018 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation
zero-shot learning |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Generalized Zero-Shot Learning via Synthesized Examples · CVPR 2018 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
graph clustering |
0.1 | 1 | 2018 | Small-Variance Asymptotics for Nonparametric Bayesian Overlapping Stochastic Blockmodels · IJCAI 2018 |
Machine learning › Graph learning › graph clustering
overlapping community detection |
0.1 | 1 | 2018 | Small-Variance Asymptotics for Nonparametric Bayesian Overlapping Stochastic Blockmodels · IJCAI 2018 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
isotonic regression · 0.8dynamic programming · 0.8topic modeling · 0.4pseudo-parallel data augmentation · 0.4click-through graph · 0.4variational autoencoder · 0.3small-variance asymptotics · 0.3greedy algorithm · 0.3bregman divergence · 0.3attribute regression · 0.3adversarial feedback · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Leveraging Uncertainty Estimates To Improve Classifier PerformanceabstractBinary classification typically involves predicting the label of an instance based on whether the model score for the positive class exceeds a threshold chosen based on the application requirements (e.g., maximizing recall for a precision bound). However, model scores are often not aligned with true positivity rate. This is especially true when the training involves a differential sampling of classes or there is distributional drift between train and test settings. In this paper, we provide theoretical analysis and empirical evidence of the dependence of estimation bias on both uncertainty and model score. Further, we formulate the decision boundary selection using both model score and uncertainty, prove that it is NP-hard, and present algorithms based on dynamic programming and isotonic regression. Evaluation of the proposed algorithms on three real-world datasets yield 25\%-40\% improvement in recall at high precision bounds over the traditional approach of using model score alone, highlighting the benefits of leveraging uncertainty. Gundeep Arora, Srujana Merugu, Anoop Saladi, Rajeev Rastogi |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2020 | Graph Regularization for Multi-lingual Topic ModelsabstractUnsupervised multi-lingual language modeling has gained attraction in the last few years and poly-lingual topic models provide a mechanism to learn aligned document representations. However, training such models require translation-aligned data across languages, which is not always available. Also, in case of short texts like tweets, search queries, etc, the training of topic models continues to be a challenge. In this work, we present a novel strategy of creating a pseudo-parallel dataset followed by training topic models for sponsored search retrieval, that also mitigates the short text challenge. Our data augmentation strategy leverages easily available bipartite click-though graph that allows us to draw similar documents in different languages. The proposed methodology is evaluated on sponsored search system whose performance is measured on correctly matching the user intent, presented via the query, with ads provided by the advertiser. Our experiments substantiate the goodness of the method on EuroParl dataset and live search-engine traffic. Arnav Kumar Jain, Gundeep Arora, Rahul Agrawal |
SIGIR | 2 |
| 2018 | Generalized Zero-Shot Learning via Synthesized ExamplesabstractWe present a generative framework for generalized zero-shot learning where the training and test classes are not necessarily disjoint. Built upon a variational autoencoder based architecture, consisting of a probabilistic encoder and a probabilistic conditional decoder, our model can generate novel exemplars from seen/unseen classes, given their respective class attributes. These exemplars can subsequently be used to train any off-the-shelf classification model. One of the key aspects of our encoder-decoder architecture is a feedback-driven mechanism in which a discriminator (a multivariate regressor) learns to map the generated exemplars to the corresponding class attribute vectors, leading to an improved generator. Our model's ability to generate and leverage examples from unseen classes to train the classification model naturally helps to mitigate the bias towards predicting seen classes in generalized zero-shot learning settings. Through a comprehensive set of experiments, we show that our model outperforms several state-of-the-art methods, on several benchmark datasets, for both standard as well as generalized zero-shot learning. Vinay Kumar Verma, Gundeep Arora, Ashish Mishra 0001, Piyush Rai |
CVPR | 2 |
| 2018 | Small-Variance Asymptotics for Nonparametric Bayesian Overlapping Stochastic BlockmodelsabstractThe latent feature relational model (LFRM) for graphs represents each node as having binary memberships in one or more communities. The community memberships can be represented in form of a binary vector and LFRM defines the link probability between any pair of nodes as a bilinear function of their community membership vectors. Moreover, using nonparametric Bayesian prior - Indian Buffet Process - on the community membership matrix enables learning the number of communities automatically from the data. However, despite its modeling flexibility, strong link predictive performance, and nice interpretability of binary embeddings, inference in LFRM remains a challenge and is typically done via MCMC or variational methods. These methods can be slow and may take a long time to converge. In this work, we apply the small variance asymptotics idea to the non-parametric Bayesian LFRM, utilizing the connection between exponential families and Bregman divergence. This leads to an overlapping k-means like objective function for the nonparametric Bayesian LFRM, which can be optimized using generic or specialized solvers. We also propose an iterative greedy algorithm to optimize the objective function and compare our approach with other inference methods on several benchmark datasets. Our results demonstrate that our inference algorithm is competitive to methods such as MCMC while being much faster. Gundeep Arora, Anupreet Porwal, Kanupriya Agarwal, Avani Samdariya, Piyush Rai |
IJCAI | 1 |