Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Benoit Steiner
dblp:177/9377
· DBLP profile ↗
13ranked-venue papers
1as first author
8since 2021 · last 2023
0000-0002-5767-4976ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 10 · 1 first-author · 7 since 2021Software engineering, systems software and programming languages · 2 · 1 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 1 · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
10 papers |
Efficient and distributed learning · 39% Optimization for machine learning · 30% Reinforcement learning · 13% | |
| Theoretical computer science
2 papers |
Mathematical optimization · 100% | |
| Software engineering, system software, and programming languages
3 papers |
Compilers and program optimization · 79% Runtime systems and virtual machines · 21% | |
| Computer architecture, parallel and distributed computing, and storage systems
4 papers |
Distributed systems · 54% Performance modeling and evaluation · 21% Cloud and datacenter computing · 18% |
Topics — the 24 heaviest of 28, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Mathematical optimization
combinatorial optimization |
1.3 | 2 | 2023 | Searching Large Neighborhoods for Integer Linear Programs with Contrastive Learning · ICML 2023 SurCo: Learning Linear SURrogates for COmbinatorial Nonlinear Optimization Problems · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning › combinatorial optimization
integer linear programming |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | MODeL: Memory Optimizations for Deep Learning · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
learned optimizer |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | SurCo: Learning Linear SURrogates for COmbinatorial Nonlinear Optimization Problems · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
memory optimization |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | MODeL: Memory Optimizations for Deep Learning · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
policy learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Learning Compiler Pass Orders using Coreset and Normalized Value Prediction · ICML 2023 |
Mathematical optimization
integer programming |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Searching Large Neighborhoods for Integer Linear Programs with Contrastive Learning · ICML 2023 |
Mathematical optimization › metaheuristic optimization
large neighborhood search |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Searching Large Neighborhoods for Integer Linear Programs with Contrastive Learning · ICML 2023 |
Distributed systems › distributed machine learning
device placement |
0.6 | 2 | 2018 | A Hierarchical Model for Device Placement · ICLR (Poster) 2018 Device Placement Optimization with Reinforcement Learning · ICML 2017 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
black-box optimization |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Learning Space Partitions for Path Planning · NeurIPS 2021 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
path planning |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Learning Space Partitions for Path Planning · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
distributed training |
0.4 | 2 | 2018 | A Hierarchical Model for Device Placement · ICLR (Poster) 2018 Device Placement Optimization with Reinforcement Learning · ICML 2017 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › deep learning systems
deep learning framework |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | PyTorch: An Imperative Style, High-Performance Deep Learning Library · NeurIPS 2019 |
Compilers and program optimization
auto-scheduling |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Learning to optimize halide with tree search and random programs · ACM Trans. Graph. 2019 |
Compilers and program optimization
cost model |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Learning to optimize halide with tree search and random programs · ACM Trans. Graph. 2019 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › distributed training › distributed training systems
device placement |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | A Hierarchical Model for Device Placement · ICLR (Poster) 2018 |
Performance modeling and evaluation › system modeling
hierarchical modeling |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | A Hierarchical Model for Device Placement · ICLR (Poster) 2018 |
Cloud and datacenter computing
cluster resource management and scheduling |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Device Placement Optimization with Reinforcement Learning · ICML 2017 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
large-scale learning |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | TensorFlow: A System for Large-Scale Machine Learning · OSDI 2016 |
Distributed systems
large-scale machine learning systems |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | TensorFlow: A System for Large-Scale Machine Learning · OSDI 2016 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › training optimization
training memory optimization |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | MODeL: Memory Optimizations for Deep Learning · ICML 2023 |
Mathematical optimization
discrete optimization |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | SurCo: Learning Linear SURrogates for COmbinatorial Nonlinear Optimization Problems · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
model-based reinforcement learning |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Learning Space Partitions for Path Planning · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
deep learning compilers |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | Learning to optimize halide with tree search and random programs · ACM Trans. Graph. 2019 |
GPUs and heterogeneous computing
GPU computing |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | PyTorch: An Imperative Style, High-Performance Deep Learning Library · NeurIPS 2019 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
reinforcement learning · 1.9normalized value prediction · 1.3linear surrogate learning · 1.3gradient-based optimization · 1.3differentiable combinatorial solvers · 1.3coreset · 1.3rematerialization · 0.7large neighborhood search · 0.7integer linear programming · 0.7graph attention network · 0.7contrastive learning · 0.7monte carlo tree search · 0.5latent representation learning · 0.5tree search · 0.4random program generation · 0.4machine learning cost model · 0.4beam search · 0.4neural network placement · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Local Branching Relaxation Heuristics for Integer Linear Programs
Taoan Huang, Aaron M. Ferber, Yuandong Tian, Bistra Dilkina, Benoit Steiner |
CPAIOR | 5 |
| 2023 | SurCo: Learning Linear SURrogates for COmbinatorial Nonlinear Optimization ProblemsabstractOptimization problems with nonlinear cost functions and combinatorial constraints appear in many real-world applications but remain challenging to solve efficiently compared to their linear counterparts. To bridge this gap, we propose $\textbf{\emph{\texttt{SurCo}}}$ that learns linear $\underline{\text{Sur}}$rogate costs which can be used in existing $\underline{\text{Co}}$mbinatorial solvers to output good solutions to the original nonlinear combinatorial optimization problem. The surrogate costs are learned end-to-end with nonlinear loss by differentiating through the linear surrogate solver, combining the flexibility of gradient-based methods with the structure of linear combinatorial optimization. We propose three $\texttt{SurCo}$ variants: $\texttt{SurCo}-\texttt{zero}$ for individual nonlinear problems, $\texttt{SurCo}-\texttt{prior}$ for problem distributions, and $\texttt{SurCo}-\texttt{hybrid}$ to combine both distribution and problem-specific information. We give theoretical intuition motivating $\texttt{SurCo}$, and evaluate it empirically. Experiments show that $\texttt{SurCo}$ finds better solutions faster than state-of-the-art and domain expert approaches in real-world optimization problems such as embedding table sharding, inverse photonic design, and nonlinear route planning. Aaron M. Ferber, Taoan Huang, Daochen Zha, Martin Schubert, Benoit Steiner, Bistra Dilkina, Yuandong Tian |
ICML | 5 |
| 2023 | Searching Large Neighborhoods for Integer Linear Programs with Contrastive LearningabstractInteger Linear Programs (ILPs) are powerful tools for modeling and solving a large number of combinatorial optimization problems. Recently, it has been shown that Large Neighborhood Search (LNS), as a heuristic algorithm, can find high-quality solutions to ILPs faster than Branch and Bound. However, how to find the right heuristics to maximize the performance of LNS remains an open problem. In this paper, we propose a novel approach, CL-LNS, that delivers state-of-the-art anytime performance on several ILP benchmarks measured by metrics including the primal gap, the primal integral, survival rates and the best performing rate. Specifically, CL-LNS collects positive and negative solution samples from an expert heuristic that is slow to compute and learns a more efficient one with contrastive learning. We use graph attention networks and a richer set of features to further improve its performance. Taoan Huang, Aaron M. Ferber, Yuandong Tian, Bistra Dilkina, Benoit Steiner |
ICML | 5 |
| 2023 | Learning Compiler Pass Orders using Coreset and Normalized Value PredictionabstractFinding the optimal pass sequence of compilation can lead to a significant reduction in program size. Prior works on compilation pass ordering have two major drawbacks. They either require an excessive budget (in terms of the number of compilation passes) at compile time or fail to generalize to unseen programs. In this work, instead of predicting passes sequentially, we directly learn a policy on the pass sequence space, which outperforms the default -Oz flag by an average of 4.5% over a large collection (4683) of unseen code repositories from diverse domains across 14 datasets. To achieve this, we first identify a small set (termed coreset) of pass sequences that generally optimize the size of most programs. Then, a policy is learned to pick the optimal sequences by predicting the normalized values of the pass sequences in the coreset. Our results demonstrate that existing human-designed compiler passes can be improved with a simple yet effective technique that leverages pass sequence space which contains dense rewards, while approaches operating on the individual pass space may suffer from issues of sparse reward, and do not generalize well to held-out programs from different domains. Website: https://rlcompopt.github.io. Youwei Liang, Kevin Stone, Ali Shameli, Chris Cummins, Mostafa Elhoushi, Jiadong Guo, Benoit Steiner, Pengtao Xie, Hugh Leather, Yuandong Tian |
ICML | 7 |
| 2023 | MODeL: Memory Optimizations for Deep LearningabstractThe size of deep neural networks has grown exponentially in recent years. Unfortunately, hardware devices have not kept pace with the rapidly increasing memory requirements. To cope with this, researchers have proposed various techniques including spilling, rematerialization, reduced precision training, model pruning, and so on. However, these approaches suffer from various limitations, such as increasing training time, affecting model accuracy, or requiring extensive manual modifications to the neural networks. We present MODeL, an algorithm that optimizes the lifetime and memory location of the tensors used to train neural networks. Our method automatically reduces the memory usage of existing neural networks without any of the drawbacks of other techniques. We formulate the problem as a joint integer linear program (ILP). We present several techniques to simplify the encoding of the problem, and enable our approach to scale to the size of state-of-the-art neural networks using an off-the-shelf ILP solver. We experimentally demonstrate that MODeL only takes seconds to allow the training of neural networks using 30% less memory on average. Benoit Steiner, Mostafa Elhoushi, Jacob Kahn, James Hegarty |
ICML | 1 |
| 2022 | CompilerGym: Robust, Performant Compiler Optimization Environments for AI ResearchabstractInterest in applying Artificial Intelligence (AI) techniques to compiler optimizations is increasing rapidly, but compiler research has a high entry barrier. Unlike in other domains, compiler and AI researchers do not have access to the datasets and frameworks that enable fast iteration and development of ideas, and getting started requires a significant engineering investment. What is needed is an easy, reusable experimental infrastructure for real world compiler optimization tasks that can serve as a common benchmark for comparing techniques, and as a platform to accelerate progress in the field.We introduce CompilerGym, a set of environments for real world compiler optimization tasks, and a toolkit for exposing new optimization tasks to compiler researchers. CompilerGym enables anyone to experiment on production compiler optimization problems through an easy-to-use package, regardless of their experience with compilers. We build upon the popular OpenAI Gym interface enabling researchers to interact with compilers using Python and a familiar API.We describe the CompilerGym architecture and implementation, characterize the optimization spaces and computational efficiencies of three included compiler environments, and provide extensive empirical evaluations. Compared to prior works, CompilerGym offers larger datasets and optimization spaces, is 27× more computationally efficient, is fault-tolerant, and capable of detecting reproducibility bugs in the underlying compilers.In making it easy for anyone to experiment with compilers - irrespective of their background - we aim to accelerate progress in the AI and compiler research domains. Chris Cummins, Bram Wasti, Jiadong Guo, Brandon Cui, Jason Ansel, Sahir Gomez, Somya Jain, Olivier Teytaud, Benoit Steiner, Yuandong Tian, Hugh Leather |
CGO | 10 |
| 2022 | Flashlight: Enabling Innovation in Tools for Machine LearningabstractAs the computational requirements for machine learning systems and the size and complexity of machine learning frameworks increases, essential framework innovation has become challenging. While computational needs have driven recent compiler, networking, and hardware advancements, utilization of those advancements by machine learning tools is occurring at a slower pace. This is in part due to the difficulties involved in prototyping new computational paradigms with existing frameworks. Large frameworks prioritize machine learning researchers and practitioners as end users and pay comparatively little attention to systems researchers who can push frameworks forward — we argue that both are equally important stakeholders. We introduce Flashlight, an open-source library built to spur innovation in machine learning tools and systems by prioritizing open, modular, customizable internals and state-of-the-art, research-ready models and training setups across a variety of domains. Flashlight allows systems researchers to rapidly prototype and experiment with novel ideas in machine learning computation and has low overhead, competing with and often outperforming other popular machine learning frameworks. We see Flashlight as a tool enabling research that can benefit widely used libraries downstream and bring machine learning and systems researchers closer together. Jacob Kahn, Vineel Pratap, Tatiana Likhomanenko, Qiantong Xu, Awni Y. Hannun, Jeff Cai, Paden Tomasello, Ann Lee 0001, Edouard Grave, Gilad Avidov, Benoit Steiner, Vitaliy Liptchinsky, Gabriel Synnaeve, Ronan Collobert |
ICML | 11 |
| 2021 | Learning Space Partitions for Path PlanningabstractPath planning, the problem of efficiently discovering high-reward trajectories, often requires optimizing a high-dimensional and multimodal reward function. Popular approaches like CEM and CMA-ES greedily focus on promising regions of the search space and may get trapped in local maxima. DOO and VOOT balance exploration and exploitation, but use space partitioning strategies independent of the reward function to be optimized. Recently, LaMCTS empirically learns to partition the search space in a reward-sensitive manner for black-box optimization. In this paper, we develop a novel formal regret analysis for when and why such an adaptive region partitioning scheme works. We also propose a new path planning method LaP3 which improves the function value estimation within each sub-region, and uses a latent representation of the search space. Empirically, LaP3 outperforms existing path planning methods in 2D navigation tasks, especially in the presence of difficult-to-escape local optima, and shows benefits when plugged into the planning components of model-based RL such as PETS. These gains transfer to highly multimodal real-world tasks, where we outperform strong baselines in compiler phase ordering by up to 39% on average across 9 tasks, and in molecular design by up to 0.4 on properties on a 0-1 scale. Code is available at https://github.com/yangkevin2/neurips2021-lap3. Kevin Yang, Tianjun Zhang, Chris Cummins, Brandon Cui, Benoit Steiner, Linnan Wang, Joseph Gonzalez 0001, Daniel Klein 0001, Yuandong Tian |
NeurIPS | 5 |
| 2019 | PyTorch: An Imperative Style, High-Performance Deep Learning LibraryabstractDeep learning frameworks have often focused on either usability or speed, but not both. PyTorch is a machine learning library that shows that these two goals are in fact compatible: it was designed from first principles to support an imperative and Pythonic programming style that supports code as a model, makes debugging easy and is consistent with other popular scientific computing libraries, while remaining efficient and supporting hardware accelerators such as GPUs. In this paper, we detail the principles that drove the implementation of PyTorch and how they are reflected in its architecture. We emphasize that every aspect of PyTorch is a regular Python program under the full control of its user. We also explain how the careful and pragmatic implementation of the key components of its runtime enables them to work together to achieve compelling performance. We demonstrate the efficiency of individual subsystems, as well as the overall speed of PyTorch on several commonly used benchmarks. Adam Paszke, Sam Gross, Francisco Massa, Adam Lerer, Gregory Chanan, Trevor Killeen, Zeming Lin, Natalia Gimelshein, Luca Antiga, Alban Desmaison, Andreas Köpf, Edward Z. Yang, Zach DeVito, Martin Raison, Alykhan Tejani, Sasank Chilamkurthy, Benoit Steiner, Soumith Chintala |
NeurIPS | 18 |
| 2019 | Learning to optimize halide with tree search and random programsabstractWe present a new algorithm to automatically schedule Halide programs for high-performance image processing and deep learning. We significantly improve upon the performance of previous methods, which considered a limited subset of schedules. We define a parameterization of possible schedules much larger than prior methods and use a variant of beam search to search over it. The search optimizes runtime predicted by a cost model based on a combination of new derived features and machine learning. We train the cost model by generating and featurizing hundreds of thousands of random programs and schedules. We show that this approach operates effectively with or without autotuning. It produces schedules which are on average almost twice as fast as the existing Halide autoscheduler without autotuning, or more than twice as fast with, and is the first automatic scheduling algorithm to significantly outperform human experts on average. Andrew Adams, Karima Ma, Luke Anderson 0001, Riyadh Baghdadi, Tzu-Mao Li, Michaël Gharbi, Benoit Steiner, Kayvon Fatahalian, Frédo Durand, Jonathan Ragan-Kelley |
ACM Trans. Graph. | 7 |
| 2018 | A Hierarchical Model for Device Placement
Azalia Mirhoseini, Anna Goldie, Hieu Pham 0001, Benoit Steiner, Quoc V. Le, Jeffrey Dean |
ICLR (Poster) | 4 |
| 2017 | Device Placement Optimization with Reinforcement LearningabstractThe past few years have witnessed a growth in size and computational requirements for training and inference with neural networks. Currently, a common approach to address these requirements is to use a heterogeneous distributed environment with a mixture of hardware devices such as CPUs and GPUs. Importantly, the decision of placing parts of the neural models on devices is often made by human experts based on simple heuristics and intuitions. In this paper, we propose a method which learns to optimize device placement for TensorFlow computational graphs. Key to our method is the use of a sequence-to-sequence model to predict which subsets of operations in a TensorFlow graph should run on which of the available devices. The execution time of the predicted placements is then used as the reward signal to optimize the parameters of the sequence-to-sequence model. Our main result is that on Inception-V3 for ImageNet classification, and on RNN LSTM, for language modeling and neural machine translation, our model finds non-trivial device placements that outperform hand-crafted heuristics and traditional algo-rithmic methods. Azalia Mirhoseini, Hieu Pham 0001, Quoc V. Le, Benoit Steiner, Rasmus Larsen 0002, Yuefeng Zhou, Mohammad Norouzi 0002, Samy Bengio, Jeffrey Dean |
ICML | 4 |
| 2016 | TensorFlow: A System for Large-Scale Machine Learning
Martín Abadi, Paul Barham 0001, Jianmin Chen, Andy Davis, Jeffrey Dean, Matthieu Devin, Sanjay Ghemawat, Geoffrey Irving, Michael Isard, Manjunath Kudlur, Josh Levenberg, Rajat Monga, Sherry Moore, Derek Gordon Murray, Benoit Steiner, Paul A. Tucker, Vijay Vasudevan, Pete Warden, Martin Wicke, Xiaoqiang Zheng |
OSDI | 16 |