Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Adam Yala
dblp:177/9396
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
0as first author
3since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0001-9576-2590ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 3 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Generative modeling · 34% Vision and language · 23% Language models and text generation · 13% |
Topics — the 11 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › Vision and language › caption generation
image and video captioning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Describe Anything: Detailed Localized Image and Video Captioning · ICCV 2025 |
Computer vision › Vision and language › image captioning › grounded image captioning
region captioning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Describe Anything: Detailed Localized Image and Video Captioning · ICCV 2025 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
diffusion model |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | LLM-grounded Video Diffusion Models · ICLR 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
hallucination detection |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Conformal Language Modeling · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › video generation
text-conditioned video generation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | LLM-grounded Video Diffusion Models · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
uncertainty estimation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Conformal Language Modeling · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › diffusion model
video diffusion model |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | LLM-grounded Video Diffusion Models · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms
semi-supervised learning |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Describe Anything: Detailed Localized Image and Video Captioning · ICCV 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
large language model |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | LLM-grounded Video Diffusion Models · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › scene generation
layout generation |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | LLM-grounded Video Diffusion Models · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › deep reinforcement learning
deep q-network |
0.1 | 1 | 2016 | Improving Information Extraction by Acquiring External Evidence with Reinforcement Learning · EMNLP 2016 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
semi-supervised data pipeline · 0.9localized vision backbone · 0.9focal prompt · 0.9sampling · 0.8large language model · 0.8conformal prediction · 0.8classifier guidance · 0.8attention map adjustment · 0.8reinforcement learning · 0.2deep q-network · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Describe Anything: Detailed Localized Image and Video CaptioningabstractGenerating detailed and accurate descriptions for specific regions in images and videos remains a fundamental challenge for vision-language models. We introduce the Describe Anything Model (DAM), a model designed for detailed localized captioning (DLC). DAM preserves both local details and global context through two key innovations: a focal prompt, which ensures high-resolution encoding of targeted regions, and a localized vision backbone, which integrates precise localization with its broader context. To tackle the scarcity of high-quality DLC data, we propose a Semi-supervised learning (SSL)-based Data Pipeline (DLC-SDP). DLC-SDP starts with existing segmentation datasets and expands to unlabeled web images using SSL. We introduce DLC-Bench, a benchmark designed to evaluate DLC without relying on reference captions. DAM sets new state-of-the-art on 7 benchmarks spanning keyword-level, phrase-level, and detailed multi-sentence localized image and video captioning. Long Lian, Yifan Ding 0002, Yunhao Ge, Sifei Liu, Hanzi Mao, Boyi Li 0001, Marco Pavone 0001, Ming-Yu Liu 0001, Trevor Darrell, Adam Yala, Yin Cui |
ICCV | 10 |
| 2024 | LLM-grounded Video Diffusion ModelsabstractText-conditioned diffusion models have emerged as a promising tool for neural video generation. However, current models still struggle with intricate spatiotemporal prompts and often generate restricted or incorrect motion. To address these limitations, we introduce LLM-grounded Video Diffusion (LVD). Instead of directly generating videos from the text inputs, LVD first leverages a large language model (LLM) to generate dynamic scene layouts based on the text inputs and subsequently uses the generated layouts to guide a diffusion model for video generation. We show that LLMs are able to understand complex spatiotemporal dynamics from text alone and generate layouts that align closely with both the prompts and the object motion patterns typically observed in the real world. We then propose to guide video diffusion models with these layouts by adjusting the attention maps. Our approach is training-free and can be integrated into any video diffusion model that admits classifier guidance. Our results demonstrate that LVD significantly outperforms its base video diffusion model and several strong baseline methods in faithfully generating videos with the desired attributes and motion patterns. Long Lian, Baifeng Shi, Adam Yala, Trevor Darrell, Boyi Li 0001 |
ICLR | 3 |
| 2024 | Conformal Language ModelingabstractIn this paper, we propose a novel approach to conformal prediction for language models (LMs) in which we produce prediction sets with performance guarantees. LM responses are typically sampled from a predicted distribution over the large, combinatorial output space of language. Translating this to conformal prediction, we calibrate a stopping rule for sampling LM outputs that get added to a growing set of candidates until we are confident that the set covers at least one acceptable response. Since some samples may be low-quality, we also simultaneously calibrate a rejection rule for removing candidates from the output set to reduce noise. Similar to conformal prediction, we can prove that the final output set obeys certain desirable distribution-free guarantees. Within these sets of candidate responses, we also show that we can also identify subsets of individual components---such as phrases or sentences---that are each independently correct (e.g., that are not ``hallucinations''), again with guarantees. Our method can be applied to any LM API that supports sampling. Furthermore, we empirically demonstrate that we can achieve many desired coverage levels within a limited number of total samples when applying our method to multiple tasks in open-domain question answering, text summarization, and radiology report generation using different LM variants. Victor Quach, Adam Fisch, Tal Schuster, Adam Yala, Jae Ho Sohn, Tommi S. Jaakkola, Regina Barzilay |
ICLR | 4 |
| 2016 | Improving Information Extraction by Acquiring External Evidence with Reinforcement LearningabstractMost successful information extraction systems operate with access to a large collection of documents. In this work, we explore the task of acquiring and incorporating external evidence to improve extraction accuracy in domains where the amount of training data is scarce. This process entails issuing search queries, extraction from new sources and reconciliation of extracted values, which are repeated until sufficient evidence is collected. We approach the problem using a reinforcement learning framework where our model learns to select optimal actions based on contextual information. We employ a deep Q-network, trained to optimize a reward function that reflects extraction accuracy while penalizing extra effort. Our experiments on two databases -- of shooting incidents, and food adulteration cases -- demonstrate that our system significantly outperforms traditional extractors and a competitive meta-classifier baseline. Karthik Narasimhan, Adam Yala, Regina Barzilay |
EMNLP | 2 |