Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Wei Jiang 0034
dblp:21/3839-34
· DBLP profile ↗
8ranked-venue papers
4as first author
4since 2021 · last 2022
—ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 8 · 4 first-author · 4 since 2021Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 3 first-author · 3 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
5 papers |
3D vision · 85% Efficient and distributed learning · 12% Image recognition and object detection · 3% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
3 papers |
Rendering · 76% Computational photography and imaging · 24% |
Topics — the 12 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Rendering
neural rendering |
0.7 | 2 | 2022 | DeRF: Decomposed Radiance Fields · CVPR 2021 NeuMan: Neural Human Radiance Field from a Single Video · ECCV (32) 2022 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › neural radiance field
human radiance field |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | NeuMan: Neural Human Radiance Field from a Single Video · ECCV (32) 2022 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
neural radiance field |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | NeuMan: Neural Human Radiance Field from a Single Video · ECCV (32) 2022 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › correspondence estimation
image correspondence |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | COTR: Correspondence Transformer for Matching Across Images · ICCV 2021 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
inference efficiency |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | DeRF: Decomposed Radiance Fields · CVPR 2021 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › motion estimation
optical flow |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | COTR: Correspondence Transformer for Matching Across Images · ICCV 2021 |
Rendering
neural radiance fields |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | DeRF: Decomposed Radiance Fields · CVPR 2021 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
camera pose estimation |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | ACNe: Attentive Context Normalization for Robust Permutation-Equivariant Learning · CVPR 2020 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
point cloud processing |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | ACNe: Attentive Context Normalization for Robust Permutation-Equivariant Learning · CVPR 2020 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
image registration |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Linearized Multi-Sampling for Differentiable Image Transformation · ICCV 2019 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › stereo vision
stereo matching |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | COTR: Correspondence Transformer for Matching Across Images · ICCV 2021 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection
image classification |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | Linearized Multi-Sampling for Differentiable Image Transformation · ICCV 2019 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
neural radiance field · 1.1voronoi spatial decomposition · 1.0painter's algorithm · 1.0decomposed radiance fields · 1.0bilinear interpolation · 0.8transformer · 0.5recursive zooming · 0.5multiscale pipeline · 0.5local and global attention · 0.4attentive context normalization · 0.4spatial transformer network · 0.4linear approximation · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NeuMan: Neural Human Radiance Field from a Single Video
Wei Jiang 0034, Kwang Moo Yi, Golnoosh Samei, Oncel Tuzel, Anurag Ranjan |
ECCV (32) | 1 |
| 2022 | Novel-View Synthesis of Human Tourist PhotosabstractWe present a novel framework for performing novel-view synthesis on human tourist photos. Given a tourist photo from a known scene, we reconstruct the photo in 3D space through modeling the human and the background independently. We generate a deep buffer from a novel viewpoint of the reconstruction and utilize a deep network to translate the buffer into a photo-realistic rendering of the novel view. We additionally present a method to relight the renderings, allowing for relighting of both human and background to match either the provided input image or any other. The key contributions of our paper are: 1) a framework for performing novel view synthesis on human tourist photos, 2) an appearance transfer method for relighting of humans to match synthesized backgrounds, and 3) a method for estimating lighting properties from a single human photo. We demonstrate the proposed framework on photos from two different scenes of various tourists. Jonathan Freer, Kwang Moo Yi, Wei Jiang 0034, Jongwon Choi 0002, Hyung Jin Chang |
WACV | 3 |
| 2021 | DeRF: Decomposed Radiance FieldsabstractWith the advent of Neural Radiance Fields (NeRF), neural networks can now render novel views of a 3D scene with quality that fools the human eye. Yet, generating these images is very computationally intensive, limiting their applicability in practical scenarios. In this paper, we propose a technique based on spatial decomposition capable of mitigating this issue. Our key observation is that there are diminishing returns in employing larger (deeper and/or wider) networks. Hence, we propose to spatially decompose a scene and dedicate smaller networks for each decomposed part. When working together, these networks can render the whole scene. This allows us near-constant inference time regardless of the number of decomposed parts. Moreover, we show that a Voronoi spatial decomposition is preferable for this purpose, as it is provably compatible with the Painter’s Algorithm for efficient and GPU-friendly rendering. Our experiments show that for real-world scenes, our method provides up to 3× more efficient inference than NeRF (with the same rendering quality), or an improvement of up to 1.0 dB in PSNR (for the same inference cost). Daniel Rebain, Wei Jiang 0034, Soroosh Yazdani, Ke Li 0011, Kwang Moo Yi, Andrea Tagliasacchi |
CVPR | 2 |
| 2021 | COTR: Correspondence Transformer for Matching Across ImagesabstractWe propose a novel framework for finding correspondences in images based on a deep neural network that, given two images and a query point in one of them, finds its correspondence in the other. By doing so, one has the option to query only the points of interest and retrieve sparse correspondences, or to query all points in an image and obtain dense mappings. Importantly, in order to capture both local and global priors, and to let our model relate between image regions using the most relevant among said priors, we realize our network using a transformer. At inference time, we apply our correspondence network by recursively zooming in around the estimates, yielding a multiscale pipeline able to provide highly-accurate correspondences. Our method significantly outperforms the state of the art on both sparse and dense correspondence problems on multiple datasets and tasks, ranging from wide-baseline stereo to optical flow, without any retraining for a specific dataset. We commit to releasing data, code, and all the tools necessary to train from scratch and ensure reproducibility. Wei Jiang 0034, Eduard Trulls, Jan Hosang, Andrea Tagliasacchi, Kwang Moo Yi |
ICCV | 1 |
| 2020 | ACNe: Attentive Context Normalization for Robust Permutation-Equivariant LearningabstractMany problems in computer vision require dealing with sparse, unordered data in the form of point clouds. Permutation-equivariant networks have become a popular solution - they operate on individual data points with simple perceptrons and extract contextual information with global pooling. This can be achieved with a simple normalization of the feature maps, a global operation that is unaffected by the order. In this paper, we propose Attentive Context Normalization (ACN), a simple yet effective technique to build permutation-equivariant networks robust to outliers. Specifically, we show how to normalize the feature maps with weights that are estimated within the network, excluding outliers from this normalization. We use this mechanism to leverage two types of attention: local and global - by combining them, our method is able to find the essential data points in high-dimensional space in order to solve a given task. We demonstrate through extensive experiments that our approach, which we call Attentive Context Networks (ACNe), provides a significant leap in performance compared to the state-of-the-art on camera pose estimation, robust fitting, and point cloud classification under noise and outliers. Source code: https://github.com/vcg-uvic/acne. Wei Jiang 0034, Eduard Trulls, Andrea Tagliasacchi, Kwang Moo Yi |
CVPR | 2 |
| 2020 | Optimizing Through Learned Errors for Accurate Sports Field RegistrationabstractWe propose an optimization-based framework to register sports field templates onto broadcast videos. For accurate registration we go beyond the prevalent feed-forward paradigm. Instead, we propose to train a deep network that regresses the registration error, and then register images by finding the registration parameters that minimize the regressed error. We demonstrate the effectiveness of our method by applying it to real-world sports broadcast videos, outperforming the state of the art. We further apply our method on a synthetic toy example and demonstrate that our method brings significant gains even when the problem is simplified and unlimited training data is available1. Wei Jiang 0034, Juan Camilo Gamboa Higuera, Baptiste Angles, Mehrsan Javan Roshtkhari, Kwang Moo Yi |
WACV | 1 |
| 2019 | Linearized Multi-Sampling for Differentiable Image TransformationabstractWe propose a novel image sampling method for differentiable image transformation in deep neural networks. The sampling schemes currently used in deep learning, such as Spatial Transformer Networks, rely on bilinear interpolation, which performs poorly under severe scale changes, and more importantly, results in poor gradient propagation. This is due to their strict reliance on direct neighbors. Instead, we propose to generate random auxiliary samples in the vicinity of each pixel in the sampled image, and create a linear approximation with their intensity values. We then use this approximation as a differentiable formula for the transformed image. We demonstrate that our approach produces more representative gradients with a wider basin of convergence for image alignment, which leads to considerable performance improvements when training networks for registration and classification tasks. This is not only true under large downsampling, but also when there are no scale changes. We compare our approach with multi-scale sampling and show that we outperform it. We then demonstrate that our improvements to the sampler are compatible with other tangential improvements to Spatial Transformer Networks and that it further improves their performance. Wei Jiang 0034, Andrea Tagliasacchi, Eduard Trulls, Kwang Moo Yi |
ICCV | 1 |
| 2019 | Depth-aware image vectorization and editing
Shufang Lu, Wei Jiang 0034, Craig S. Kaplan, Xiaogang Jin 0001, Fei Gao 0014, Jiazhou Chen 0002 |
Vis. Comput. | 2 |