Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Maximilian Sieb
dblp:234/2561
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
0as first author
3since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 3 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 2 · 2 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
3D vision · 55% Trustworthy machine learning · 14% Vision and language · 13% |
Topics — the 9 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › 3D vision
neural radiance field |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Closing the Visual Sim-to-Real Gap with Object-Composable NeRFs · ICRA 2024 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › 3d object detection › 3d object localization
3d bounding box estimation |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Autoregressive Uncertainty Modeling for 3D Bounding Box Prediction · ECCV (10) 2022 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
3d object detection |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Autoregressive Uncertainty Modeling for 3D Bounding Box Prediction · ECCV (10) 2022 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
uncertainty modeling |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Autoregressive Uncertainty Modeling for 3D Bounding Box Prediction · ECCV (10) 2022 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
3d scene understanding |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Embodied Language Grounding With 3D Visual Feature Representations · CVPR 2020 |
Computer vision › Vision and language › visual grounding
language grounding |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Embodied Language Grounding With 3D Visual Feature Representations · CVPR 2020 |
Robotics › Autonomous driving
perception |
0.4 | 2 | 2024 | Closing the Visual Sim-to-Real Gap with Object-Composable NeRFs · ICRA 2024 Autoregressive Uncertainty Modeling for 3D Bounding Box Prediction · ECCV (10) 2022 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › data-centric deep learning
training data generation |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Closing the Visual Sim-to-Real Gap with Object-Composable NeRFs · ICRA 2024 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation
object rearrangement |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | Embodied Language Grounding With 3D Visual Feature Representations · CVPR 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
neural radiance field · 0.8domain randomization · 0.8autoregressive modeling · 0.6view prediction · 0.4generative model · 0.4dependency tree · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Closing the Visual Sim-to-Real Gap with Object-Composable NeRFsabstractDeep learning methods for perception are the cornerstone of many robotic systems. Despite their potential for impressive performance, obtaining real-world training data is expensive, and can be impractically difficult for some tasks. Sim-to-real transfer with domain randomization offers a potential workaround, but often requires extensive manual tuning and results in models that are brittle to distribution shift between sim and real. In this work, we introduce Composable Object Volume NeRF (COV-NeRF), an object-composable NeRF model that is the centerpiece of a real-to-sim pipeline for synthesizing training data targeted to scenes and objects from the real world. COV-NeRF extracts objects from real images and composes them into new scenes, generating photorealistic renderings and many types of 2D and 3D supervision, including depth maps, segmentation masks, and meshes. We show that COV-NeRF matches the rendering quality of modern NeRF methods, and can be used to rapidly close the sim-to-real gap across a variety of perceptual modalities. Nikhil Mishra, Maximilian Sieb, Pieter Abbeel, Xi Chen 0022 |
ICRA | 2 |
| 2023 | Convolutional Occupancy Models for Dense Packing of Complex, Novel ObjectsabstractDense packing in pick-and-place systems is an important feature in many warehouse and logistics applications. Prior work in this space has largely focused on planning algorithms in simulation, but real-world packing performance is often bottlenecked by the difficulty of perceiving 3D object geometry in highly occluded, partially observed scenes. In this work, we present a fully-convolutional shape completion model, F-CON, which can be easily combined with off-the-shelf planning methods for dense packing in the real world. We also release a simulated dataset, COB-3D-v2, that can be used to train shape completion models for real-word robotics applications, and use it to demonstrate that F-CON outperforms other state-of-the-art shape completion methods. Finally, we equip a real-world pick-and-place system with F-CON, and demonstrate dense packing of complex, unseen objects in cluttered scenes. Across multiple planning methods, F-CON enables substantially better dense packing than other shape completion methods. Nikhil Mishra, Pieter Abbeel, Xi Chen 0022, Maximilian Sieb |
IROS | 4 |
| 2022 | Autoregressive Uncertainty Modeling for 3D Bounding Box Prediction
Yuxuan Liu 0001, Nikhil Mishra, Maximilian Sieb, Yide Shentu, Pieter Abbeel, Xi Chen 0022 |
ECCV (10) | 3 |
| 2020 | Embodied Language Grounding With 3D Visual Feature RepresentationsabstractWe propose associating language utterances to 3D visual abstractions of the scene they describe. The 3D visual abstractions are encoded as 3-dimensional visual feature maps. We infer these 3D visual scene feature maps from RGB images of the scene via view prediction: when the generated 3D scene feature map is neurally projected from a camera viewpoint, it should match the corresponding RGB image. We present generative models that condition on the dependency tree of an utterance and generate a corresponding visual 3D feature map as well as reason about its plausibility, and detector models that condition on both the dependency tree of an utterance and a related image and localize the object referents in the 3D feature map inferred from the image. Our model outperforms models of language and vision that associate language with 2D CNN activations or 2D images by a large margin in a variety of tasks, such as, classifying plausibility of utterances, detecting referential expressions, and supplying rewards for trajectory optimization of object placement policies from language instructions. We perform numerous ablations and show the improved performance of our detectors is due to its better generalization across camera viewpoints and lack of object interferences in the inferred 3D feature space, and the improved performance of our generators is due to their ability to spatially reason about objects and their configurations in 3D when mapping from language to scenes. Mihir Prabhudesai, Hsiao-Yu Fish Tung, Syed Ashar Javed, Maximilian Sieb, Adam W. Harley, Katerina Fragkiadaki |
CVPR | 4 |