Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Rongzhen Wang
dblp:245/1816
· DBLP profile ↗
8ranked-venue papers
3as first author
7since 2021 · last 2026
—ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 2 first-author · 5 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 1Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
6 papers |
Learning theory · 19% Generative modeling · 16% Language models and text generation · 16% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
1 paper |
Visual content generation and editing · 100% | |
| Theoretical computer science
1 paper |
Mathematical optimization · 100% |
Topics — the 23 heaviest of 23, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Generative modeling
diffusion model |
1.3 | 2 | 2026 | LLaDA 1.5: Variance-Reduced Preference Optimization for Large Language Diffusion Models · ACL (1) 2026 ControlVideo: conditional control for one-shot text-driven video editing and beyond · Sci. China Inf. Sci. 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
preference optimization |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | LLaDA 1.5: Variance-Reduced Preference Optimization for Large Language Diffusion Models · ACL (1) 2026 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
variance reduction |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | LLaDA 1.5: Variance-Reduced Preference Optimization for Large Language Diffusion Models · ACL (1) 2026 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
conditional generative model |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | A Theory for Conditional Generative Modeling on Multiple Data Sources · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference
density estimation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | A Theory for Conditional Generative Modeling on Multiple Data Sources · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Learning theory
generalization bounds |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | A Theory for Conditional Generative Modeling on Multiple Data Sources · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation
multi-source learning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | A Theory for Conditional Generative Modeling on Multiple Data Sources · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › probability metric
total variation distance |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | A Theory for Conditional Generative Modeling on Multiple Data Sources · ICML 2025 |
Visual content generation and editing › video editing
text-driven video editing |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | ControlVideo: conditional control for one-shot text-driven video editing and beyond · Sci. China Inf. Sci. 2025 |
Visual content generation and editing
video editing |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | ControlVideo: conditional control for one-shot text-driven video editing and beyond · Sci. China Inf. Sci. 2025 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
gradient flow |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | On Mesa-Optimization in Autoregressively Trained Transformers: Emergence and Capability · NeurIPS 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
in-context learning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | On Mesa-Optimization in Autoregressively Trained Transformers: Emergence and Capability · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › training dynamics
optimization dynamics |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | On Mesa-Optimization in Autoregressively Trained Transformers: Emergence and Capability · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
transformer |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | On Mesa-Optimization in Autoregressively Trained Transformers: Emergence and Capability · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › generalization › stability and generalization
uniform stability |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Lower Bounds of Uniform Stability in Gradient-Based Bilevel Algorithms for Hyperparameter Optimization · NeurIPS 2024 |
Mathematical optimization
bilevel optimization |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Lower Bounds of Uniform Stability in Gradient-Based Bilevel Algorithms for Hyperparameter Optimization · NeurIPS 2024 |
Mathematical optimization › optimization for machine learning
hyperparameter optimization |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Lower Bounds of Uniform Stability in Gradient-Based Bilevel Algorithms for Hyperparameter Optimization · NeurIPS 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
keyphrase extraction |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Effective Medical Archives Processing Using Knowledge Graphs · SIGIR 2019 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
text classification |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Effective Medical Archives Processing Using Knowledge Graphs · SIGIR 2019 |
Knowledge graphs › domain-specific knowledge graph
medical knowledge graph |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Effective Medical Archives Processing Using Knowledge Graphs · SIGIR 2019 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
alignment |
0.3 | 1 | 2026 | LLaDA 1.5: Variance-Reduced Preference Optimization for Large Language Diffusion Models · ACL (1) 2026 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
implicit function theorem |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Lower Bounds of Uniform Stability in Gradient-Based Bilevel Algorithms for Hyperparameter Optimization · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › attention mechanism
self-attention |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | On Mesa-Optimization in Autoregressively Trained Transformers: Emergence and Capability · NeurIPS 2024 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
one-shot learning · 1.7conditional control · 1.7unrolling differentiation · 1.5uniform stability analysis · 1.5implicit function theorem · 1.5variance reduction · 1.0preference optimization · 1.0maximum likelihood estimation · 0.9bracketing number · 0.9gradient flow · 0.8semantic similarity · 0.4optical character recognition · 0.4knowledge graph embedding · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LLaDA 1.5: Variance-Reduced Preference Optimization for Large Language Diffusion ModelsabstractFengqi Zhu, Rongzhen Wang, Shen Nie, Xiaolu Zhang, Chunwei Wu, Jun Zhou, Yankai Lin, Ji-Rong Wen, Chongxuan Li. Proceedings of the 64th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2026. Fengqi Zhu, Rongzhen Wang, Shen Nie, Chunwei Wu, Jun Zhou 0011, Yankai Lin 0001, Ji-Rong Wen, Chongxuan Li |
ACL (1) | 2 |
| 2025 | A Theory for Conditional Generative Modeling on Multiple Data SourcesabstractThe success of large generative models has driven a paradigm shift, leveraging massive multi-source data to enhance model capabilities. However, the interaction among these sources remains theoretically underexplored. This paper provides a first attempt to fill this gap by rigorously analyzing multi-source training in conditional generative modeling, where each condition represents a distinct data source.
Specifically, we establish a general distribution estimation error bound in average total variation distance for conditional maximum likelihood estimation based on the bracketing number.
Our result shows that when source distributions share certain similarities and the model is expressive enough, multi-source training guarantees a sharper bound than single-source training.
We further instantiate the general theory on conditional Gaussian estimation and deep generative models including autoregressive and flexible energy-based models, by characterizing their bracketing numbers.
The results highlight that the number of sources and similarity among source distributions improve the advantage of multi-source training.
Simulations and real-world experiments validate our theory. Rongzhen Wang, Chenyu Zheng, Chongxuan Li, Guoqiang Wu |
ICML | 1 |
| 2025 | Scaling Diffusion Transformers Efficiently via μP
Chenyu Zheng, Rongzhen Wang, Wei Huang 0034, Zhi Tian, Jun Zhu 0001, Chongxuan Li |
NeurIPS | 3 |
| 2025 | ControlVideo: conditional control for one-shot text-driven video editing and beyond
Min Zhao 0013, Rongzhen Wang, Fan Bao, Chongxuan Li, Jun Zhu 0001 |
Sci. China Inf. Sci. | 2 |
| 2024 | Lower Bounds of Uniform Stability in Gradient-Based Bilevel Algorithms for Hyperparameter OptimizationabstractGradient-based bilevel programming leverages unrolling differentiation (UD) or implicit function theorem (IFT) to solve hyperparameter optimization (HO) problems, and is proven effective and scalable in practice.
To understand their generalization behavior, existing works establish upper bounds on the uniform stability of these algorithms, while their tightness is still unclear.
To this end, this paper attempts to establish stability lower bounds for UD-based and IFT-based algorithms.
A central technical challenge arises from the dependency of each outer-level update on the concurrent stage of inner optimization in bilevel programming.
To address this problem, we introduce lower-bounded expansion properties to characterize the instability in update rules which can serve as general tools for lower-bound analysis.
These properties guarantee the hyperparameter divergence at the outer level and the Lipschitz constant of inner output at the inner level in the context of HO.
Guided by these insights, we construct a quadratic example that yields tight lower bounds for the UD-based algorithm and meaningful bounds for a representative IFT-based algorithm.
Our tight result indicates that uniform stability has reached its limit in stability analysis for the UD-based algorithm. Rongzhen Wang, Chenyu Zheng, Guoqiang Wu, Xu Min, Jun Zhou 0011, Chongxuan Li |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2024 | On Mesa-Optimization in Autoregressively Trained Transformers: Emergence and CapabilityabstractAutoregressively trained transformers have brought a profound revolution to the world, especially with their in-context learning (ICL) ability to address downstream tasks.
Recently, several studies suggest that transformers learn a mesa-optimizer during autoregressive (AR) pretraining to implement ICL. Namely, the forward pass of the trained transformer is equivalent to optimizing an inner objective function in-context.
However, whether the practical non-convex training dynamics will converge to the ideal mesa-optimizer is still unclear.
Towards filling this gap, we investigate the non-convex dynamics of a one-layer linear causal self-attention model autoregressively trained by gradient flow, where the sequences are generated by an AR process $x_{t+1} = W x_t$. First, under a certain condition of data distribution, we prove that an autoregressively trained transformer learns $W$ by implementing one step of gradient descent to minimize an ordinary least squares (OLS) problem in-context. It then applies the learned $\widehat{W}$ for next-token prediction, thereby verifying the mesa-optimization hypothesis. Next, under the same data conditions, we explore the capability limitations of the obtained mesa-optimizer. We show that a stronger assumption related to the moments of data is the sufficient and necessary condition that the learned mesa-optimizer recovers the distribution. Besides, we conduct exploratory analyses beyond the first data condition
and prove that generally, the trained transformer will not perform vanilla gradient descent for the OLS problem. Finally, our simulation results verify the theoretical results. Chenyu Zheng, Wei Huang 0034, Rongzhen Wang, Guoqiang Wu, Jun Zhu 0001, Chongxuan Li |
NeurIPS | 3 |
| 2022 | Security Platoon Control of Connected Vehicle Systems under DoS Attacks and Dynamic UncertaintyabstractIn this paper, the distributed security control problem of connected vehicle systems (CVSs) is investigated under denial of service (DoS) attacks and uncertain dynamics. DoS attacks usually block communication channels, resulting in the vehicle inability to receive data from the neighbors. In severe cases, it will affect the control performance of CVSs and even cause vehicle collision and life threats. In order to keep the vehicle platoon stable when the DoS attacks happen, we introduce a random characteristic to describe the impact of the packet loss behavior caused by them. Dependent on the length of the lost packets, we propose a security platoon control protocol to deal with it. Furthermore, the security platoon control problem of CVSs is transformed into a stable problem of Markov jump systems (MJSs) with uncertain parameters. Next, the Lyapunov function method and linear matrix inequations (LMI) are used to analyze the internal stability and design controller. Finally, several simulation results are presented to illustrate the effectiveness of the proposed method. Rongzhen Wang, Shixi Wen, Yuan Zhao 0011 |
IECON | 1 |
| 2019 | Effective Medical Archives Processing Using Knowledge GraphsabstractMedical archives processing is a very important task in a medical information system. It generally consists of three steps: medical archives recognition, feature extraction and text classification. In this paper, we focus on empowering the medical archives processing with knowledge graphs. We first build a semantic-rich medical knowledge graph. Then, we recognize texts from medical archives using several popular optical character recognition (OCR) engines, and extract keywords from texts using a knowledge graph based feature extraction algorithm. Third, we define a semantic measure based on knowledge graph to evaluate the similarity between medical texts, and perform the text classification task. This measure can value semantic relatedness between medical documents, to enhance the text classification. We use medical archives collected from real hospitals for validation. The results show that our algorithms can significantly outperform typical baselines that employs only term statistics. Xiaoli Wang 0002, Rongzhen Wang, Zhifeng Bao, Jiayin Liang, Wei Lu 0015 |
SIGIR | 2 |