Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Mengyi Shan
dblp:253/9346
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
2as first author
4since 2021 · last 2024
0000-0002-1520-5979ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 5 · 2 first-author · 4 since 2021Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 3 · 1 first-author · 3 since 2021Human-computer interaction and ubiquitous computing · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer graphics and multimedia
3 papers |
Computer animation and physical simulation · 56% Audio and music processing · 22% Rendering · 17% | |
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Generative modeling · 49% Transfer learning and domain adaptation · 28% 3D vision · 15% |
Topics — the 12 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation
cross-domain transfer |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | OmniMotionGPT: Animal Motion Generation with Limited Data · CVPR 2024 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › motion generation
text-driven motion generation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | OmniMotionGPT: Animal Motion Generation with Limited Data · CVPR 2024 |
Computer animation and physical simulation › motion synthesis
human motion synthesis |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Towards Open Domain Text-Driven Synthesis of Multi-person Motions · ECCV (65) 2024 |
Computer animation and physical simulation › motion synthesis › human motion synthesis
text-to-motion generation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Towards Open Domain Text-Driven Synthesis of Multi-person Motions · ECCV (65) 2024 |
Computer animation and physical simulation
crowd simulation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Animating Street View · SIGGRAPH Asia 2023 |
Rendering
image-based rendering |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Animating Street View · SIGGRAPH Asia 2023 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › generative adversarial network
3d-aware image synthesis |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | StyleSDF: High-Resolution 3D-Consistent Image and Geometry Generation · CVPR 2022 |
Audio and music processing › music information retrieval
music alignment |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Using Cell Phone Pictures of Sheet Music To Retrieve MIDI Passages · IEEE Trans. Multim. 2020 |
Audio and music processing
music information retrieval |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Using Cell Phone Pictures of Sheet Music To Retrieve MIDI Passages · IEEE Trans. Multim. 2020 |
Computer vision › Vision and language › vision-language generation
text-driven generation |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Towards Open Domain Text-Driven Synthesis of Multi-person Motions · ECCV (65) 2024 |
Computational photography and imaging
street view imagery |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Animating Street View · SIGGRAPH Asia 2023 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › implicit neural representation
implicit 3d representation |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | StyleSDF: High-Resolution 3D-Consistent Image and Geometry Generation · CVPR 2022 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
diffusion model · 1.5motion autoencoder · 0.8generative pretraining transformer · 0.8CLIP embedding · 0.8shadow rendering · 0.7path planning · 0.7image inpainting · 0.7style-based generator · 0.6neural radiance field rendering · 0.6StyleGAN2 · 0.6dynamic programming · 0.4computer vision shape detection · 0.4bootleg score · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | OmniMotionGPT: Animal Motion Generation with Limited DataabstractOur paper aims to generate diverse and realistic ani-mal motion sequences from textual descriptions, without a large-scale animal text-motion dataset. While the task of text-driven human motion synthesis is already extensively studied and benchmarked, it remains challenging to transfer this success to other skeleton structures with limited data. In this work, we design a model architecture that imitates Generative Pretraining Transformer (GPT), utilizing prior knowledge learned from human data to the animal domain. We jointly train motion autoencoders for both animal and human motions and at the same time optimize through the similarity scores among human motion encoding, animal motion encoding, and text CLIP embedding. Presenting the first solution to this problem, we are able to generate animal motions with high diversity and fidelity, quantitatively and qualitatively outperforming the results of training human motion generation baselines on animal data. Additionally, we introduce AnimalML3D, the first text-animal motion dataset with 1240 animation sequences spanning 36 different ani-mal identities. We hope this dataset would mediate the data scarcity problem in text-driven animal motion generation, providing a new playground for the research community. Zhangsihao Yang, Mingyuan Zhou, Mengyi Shan, Bingbing Wen, Ziwei Xuan, Mitch Hill, Guo-Jun Qi, Yalin Wang 0001 |
CVPR | 3 |
| 2024 | Towards Open Domain Text-Driven Synthesis of Multi-person Motions
Mengyi Shan, Lu Dong 0004, Yutao Han, Yuan Yao 0001, Ifeoma Nwogu, Guo-Jun Qi, Mitch Hill |
ECCV (65) | 1 |
| 2023 | Animating Street ViewabstractWe present a system that automatically brings street view imagery to life by populating it with naturally behaving, animated pedestrians and vehicles. Our approach is to remove existing people and vehicles from the input image, insert moving objects with proper scale, angle, motion and appearance, plan paths and traffic behavior, as well as render the scene with plausible occlusion and shadowing effects. The system achieves these by reconstructing the still image street scene, simulating crowd behavior, and rendering with consistent lighting, visibility, occlusions, and shadows. We demonstrate results on a diverse range of street scenes including regular still images and panoramas. Mengyi Shan, Brian Curless, Ira Kemelmacher-Shlizerman, Steven M. Seitz |
SIGGRAPH Asia | 1 |
| 2022 | StyleSDF: High-Resolution 3D-Consistent Image and Geometry GenerationabstractWe introduce a high resolution, 3D-consistent image and shape generation technique which we call StyleSDF. Our method is trained on single-view RGB data only, and stands on the shoulders of StyleGAN2 for image generation, while solving two main challenges in 3D-aware GANs: 1) high-resolution, view-consistent generation of the RGB images, and 2) detailed 3D shape. We achieve this by merging a SDF-based 3D representation with a style-based 2D generator. Our 3D implicit network renders low-resolution feature maps, from which the style-based network generates view-consistent, 1024×1024 images. Notably, our SDF-based 3D modeling defines detailed 3D surfaces, leading to consistent volume rendering. Our method shows higher quality results compared to state of the art in terms of visual and geometric quality. Roy Or-El, Mengyi Shan, Eli Shechtman, Jeong Joon Park, Ira Kemelmacher-Shlizerman |
CVPR | 3 |
| 2020 | Using Cell Phone Pictures of Sheet Music To Retrieve MIDI PassagesabstractThis article investigates a cross-modal retrieval problem in which a user would like to retrieve a passage of music from a MIDI file by taking a cell phone picture of several lines of sheet music. This problem is challenging for two reasons: it has a significant runtime constraint since it is a user-facing application, and there is very little relevant training data containing cell phone images of sheet music. To solve this problem, we introduce a novel feature representation called a bootleg score which encodes the position of noteheads relative to staff lines in sheet music. The MIDI representation can be converted into a bootleg score using deterministic rules of Western musical notation, and the sheet music image can be converted into a bootleg score using classical computer vision techniques for detecting simple geometrical shapes. Once the MIDI and cell phone image have been converted into bootleg scores, we can estimate the alignment using dynamic programming. The most notable characteristic of our system is that it has no trainable weights at all - only a set of about 40 hyperparameters. With a training set of just 400 images, we show that our system generalizes well to a much larger set of 1600 test images from 160 unseen musical scores. Our system achieves a test F measure score of 0.89, has an average runtime of 0.90 seconds, and outperforms baseline systems based on music object detection and sheet-audio alignment. We provide extensive experimental validation and analysis of our system. T. J. Tsai 0001, Daniel Yang, Mengyi Shan, Thitaree Tanprasert, Teerapat Jenrungrot |
IEEE Trans. Multim. | 3 |