Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Argyris Oikonomou
dblp:254/2082
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
0as first author
7since 2021 · last 2024
0000-0002-6456-0109ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 5 since 2021Theory of computation · 3 · 3 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Theoretical computer science
5 papers |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design · 61% Mathematical optimization · 39% | |
| Artificial intelligence
2 papers |
Reinforcement learning · 44% Learning paradigms · 27% Planning, search and constraint satisfaction · 16% | |
| Network and information security
1 paper |
Security and privacy of machine learning · 50% Cryptographic primitives and cryptanalysis · 50% |
Topics — the 26 heaviest of 26, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design › auction theory
multi-item auctions |
1.1 | 2 | 2022 | Computing simple mechanisms: Lift-and-round over marginal reduced forms · STOC 2022 On Simple Mechanisms for Dependent Items · EC 2021 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design
revenue maximization |
1.1 | 2 | 2022 | Computing simple mechanisms: Lift-and-round over marginal reduced forms · STOC 2022 An Efficient ∊-BIC to BIC Transformation and Its Application to Black-Box Reduction in Revenue Maximization · SODA 2021 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design
mechanism design |
1.0 | 2 | 2021 | An Efficient ∊-BIC to BIC Transformation and Its Application to Black-Box Reduction in Revenue Maximization · SODA 2021 On Simple Mechanisms for Dependent Items · EC 2021 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
partially observable reinforcement learning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Provable Partially Observable Reinforcement Learning with Privileged Information · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms › supervised learning
privileged information |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Provable Partially Observable Reinforcement Learning with Privileged Information · NeurIPS 2024 |
Security and privacy of machine learning › adversarial attack
backdoor attack |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Injecting Undetectable Backdoors in Obfuscated Neural Networks and Language Models · NeurIPS 2024 |
Cryptographic primitives and cryptanalysis › obfuscation
indistinguishability obfuscation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Injecting Undetectable Backdoors in Obfuscated Neural Networks and Language Models · NeurIPS 2024 |
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization › convex optimization
first-order methods |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Accelerated Algorithms for Constrained Nonconvex-Nonconcave Min-Max Optimization and Comonotone Inclusion · ICML 2024 |
Mathematical optimization
minimax optimization |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Accelerated Algorithms for Constrained Nonconvex-Nonconcave Min-Max Optimization and Comonotone Inclusion · ICML 2024 |
Mathematical optimization › minimax optimization
nonconvex-nonconcave minimax |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Accelerated Algorithms for Constrained Nonconvex-Nonconcave Min-Max Optimization and Comonotone Inclusion · ICML 2024 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design › mechanism design
simple mechanisms |
0.7 | 2 | 2022 | Computing simple mechanisms: Lift-and-round over marginal reduced forms · STOC 2022 On Simple Mechanisms for Dependent Items · EC 2021 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design › mechanism design
bayesian mechanism design |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Computing simple mechanisms: Lift-and-round over marginal reduced forms · STOC 2022 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design
equilibrium computation |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Finite-Time Last-Iterate Convergence for Learning in Multi-Player Games · NeurIPS 2022 |
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization › convex optimization › first-order methods
extragradient method |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Finite-Time Last-Iterate Convergence for Learning in Multi-Player Games · NeurIPS 2022 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design › game dynamics › equilibrium convergence
last-iterate convergence |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Finite-Time Last-Iterate Convergence for Learning in Multi-Player Games · NeurIPS 2022 |
Mathematical optimization › gradient descent
optimistic gradient descent |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Finite-Time Last-Iterate Convergence for Learning in Multi-Player Games · NeurIPS 2022 |
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization › convex optimization
variational inequality |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Finite-Time Last-Iterate Convergence for Learning in Multi-Player Games · NeurIPS 2022 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design › mechanism design
black-box reduction |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | An Efficient ∊-BIC to BIC Transformation and Its Application to Black-Box Reduction in Revenue Maximization · SODA 2021 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design › mechanism design
incentive compatibility |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | An Efficient ∊-BIC to BIC Transformation and Its Application to Black-Box Reduction in Revenue Maximization · SODA 2021 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › planning under uncertainty › partially observable markov decision process
belief state learning |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Provable Partially Observable Reinforcement Learning with Privileged Information · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › multi-agent reinforcement learning › decentralized multi-agent reinforcement learning
centralized training with decentralized execution |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Provable Partially Observable Reinforcement Learning with Privileged Information · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
multi-agent reinforcement learning |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Provable Partially Observable Reinforcement Learning with Privileged Information · NeurIPS 2024 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › planning under uncertainty
partially observable markov decision process |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Provable Partially Observable Reinforcement Learning with Privileged Information · NeurIPS 2024 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Multi-agent systems › game theory
multi-player games |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Finite-Time Last-Iterate Convergence for Learning in Multi-Player Games · NeurIPS 2022 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Multi-agent systems › game theory
nash equilibrium |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Finite-Time Last-Iterate Convergence for Learning in Multi-Player Games · NeurIPS 2022 |
Mathematical optimization
continuous optimization |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Computing simple mechanisms: Lift-and-round over marginal reduced forms · STOC 2022 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
potential function analysis · 1.9tangent residual · 1.1steganographic functions · 0.8optimistic algorithm · 0.8indistinguishability obfuscation · 0.8fast extra gradient · 0.8extra anchored gradient · 0.8expert distillation · 0.8asymmetric actor-critic · 0.8marginal reduced forms · 0.6lift-and-round · 0.6sample access · 0.5revenue maximization · 0.5polynomial-time transformation · 0.5markov random field · 0.5
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Accelerated Algorithms for Constrained Nonconvex-Nonconcave Min-Max Optimization and Comonotone InclusionabstractWe study constrained comonotone min-max optimization, a structured class of nonconvex-nonconcave min-max optimization problems, and their generalization to comonotone inclusion. In our first contribution, we extend the *Extra Anchored Gradient (EAG)* algorithm, originally proposed by Yoon and Ryu (2021) for unconstrained min-max optimization, to constrained comonotone min-max optimization and comonotone inclusion, achieving an optimal convergence rate of $O\left(\frac{1}{T}\right)$ among all first-order methods. Additionally, we prove that the algorithm's iterations converge to a point in the solution set. In our second contribution, we extend the *Fast Extra Gradient (FEG)* algorithm, as developed by Lee and Kim (2021), to constrained comonotone min-max optimization and comonotone inclusion, achieving the same $O\left(\frac{1}{T}\right)$ convergence rate. This rate is applicable to the broadest set of comonotone inclusion problems yet studied in the literature. Our analyses are based on simple potential function arguments, which might be useful for analyzing other accelerated algorithms. Yang Cai 0001, Argyris Oikonomou, Weiqiang Zheng |
ICML | 2 |
| 2024 | Provable Partially Observable Reinforcement Learning with Privileged InformationabstractPartial observability of the underlying states generally presents significant challenges for reinforcement learning (RL). In practice, certain *privileged information* , e.g., the access to states from simulators, has been exploited in training and achieved prominent empirical successes. To better understand the benefits of privileged information, we revisit and examine several simple and practically used paradigms in this setting, with both computation and sample efficiency analyses. Specifically, we first formalize the empirical paradigm of *expert distillation* (also known as *teacher-student* learning), demonstrating its pitfall in finding near-optimal policies. We then identify a condition of the partially observable environment, the deterministic filter condition, under which expert distillation achieves sample and computational complexities that are *both* polynomial. Furthermore, we investigate another successful empirical paradigm of *asymmetric actor-critic*, and focus on the more challenging setting of observable partially observable Markov decision processes. We develop a belief-weighted optimistic asymmetric actor-critic algorithm with polynomial sample and quasi-polynomial computational complexities, where one key component is a new provable oracle for learning belief states that preserve *filter stability* under a misspecified model, which may be of independent interest. Finally, we also investigate the provable efficiency of partially observable multi-agent RL (MARL) with privileged information. We develop algorithms with the feature of centralized-training-with-decentralized-execution, a popular framework in empirical MARL, with polynomial sample and (quasi-)polynomial computational complexity in both paradigms above. Compared with a few recent related theoretical studies, our focus is on understanding practically inspired algorithmic paradigms, without computationally intractable oracles. Yang Cai 0001, Argyris Oikonomou, Kaiqing Zhang |
NeurIPS | 3 |
| 2024 | Injecting Undetectable Backdoors in Obfuscated Neural Networks and Language ModelsabstractAs ML models become increasingly complex and integral to high-stakes domains such as finance and healthcare, they also become more susceptible to sophisticated adversarial attacks. We investigate the threat posed by undetectable backdoors, as defined in Goldwasser et al. [2022], in models developed by insidious external expert firms. When such backdoors exist, they allow the designer of the model to sell information on how to slightly perturb their input to change the outcome of the model. We develop a general strategy to plant backdoors to obfuscated neural networks, that satisfy the security properties of the celebrated notion of indistinguishability obfuscation. Applying obfuscation before releasing neural networks is a strategy that is well motivated to protect sensitive information of the external expert firm. Our method to plant backdoors ensures that even if the weights and architecture of the obfuscated model are accessible, the existence of
the backdoor is still undetectable. Finally, we introduce the notion of undetectable backdoors to language models and extend our neural network backdoor attacks to such models based on the existence of steganographic functions. Alkis Kalavasis, Amin Karbasi, Argyris Oikonomou, Katerina Sotiraki, Grigoris Velegkas, Manolis Zampetakis |
NeurIPS | 3 |
| 2022 | Finite-Time Last-Iterate Convergence for Learning in Multi-Player GamesabstractWe study the question of last-iterate convergence rate of the extragradient algorithm by Korpelevich [1976] and the optimistic gradient algorithm by Popov [1980] in multi-player games. We show that both algorithms with constant step-size have last-iterate convergence rate of $O(\frac{1}{\sqrt{T}})$ to a Nash equilibrium in terms of the gap function in smooth monotone games, where each player's action set is an arbitrary convex set. Previous results only study the unconstrained setting, where each player's action set is the entire Euclidean space. Our results address an open question raised in several recent work by Hsieh et al. [2019], Golowich et al. [2020a,b], who ask for last-iterate convergence rate of either the extragradient or the optimistic gradient algorithm in the constrained setting. Our convergence rates for both algorithms are tight and match the lower bounds by Golowich et al. [2020a,b]. At the core of our results lies a new notion -- the tangent residual, which we use to measure the proximity to equilibrium. We use the tangent residual (or a slight variation of the tangent residual) as the the potential function in our analysis of the extragradient algorithm (or the optimistic gradient algorithm) and prove that it is non-increasing between two consecutive iterates. Yang Cai 0001, Argyris Oikonomou, Weiqiang Zheng |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2022 | Computing simple mechanisms: Lift-and-round over marginal reduced formsabstractWe study revenue maximization in multi-item multi-bidder auctions under the natural item-independence assumption – a classical problem in Multi-Dimensional Bayesian Mechanism Design. One of the biggest challenges in this area is developing algorithms to compute (approximately) optimal mechanisms that are not brute-force in the size of the bidder type space, which is usually exponential in the number of items in multi-item auctions. Unfortunately, such algorithms were only known for basic settings of our problem when bidders have unit-demand or additive valuations. Yang Cai 0001, Argyris Oikonomou, Mingfei Zhao |
STOC | 2 |
| 2021 | On Simple Mechanisms for Dependent ItemsabstractWe study the problem of selling n heterogeneous items to a single buyer, whose values for different items are dependent. Under arbitrary dependence, Hart and Nisan[30] show that no simple mechanism can achieve a non-negligible fraction of the optimal revenue even with only two items. We consider the setting where the buyer's type is drawn from a correlated distribution that can be captured by a Markov Random Field, one of the most prominent frameworks for modeling high-dimensional distributions with structure. Yang Cai 0001, Argyris Oikonomou |
EC | 2 |
| 2021 | An Efficient ∊-BIC to BIC Transformation and Its Application to Black-Box Reduction in Revenue MaximizationabstractWe consider the black-box reduction from multidimensional revenue maximization to virtual welfare maximization. Cai et al. [12, 13, 14, 15] show a polynomial-time approximation-preserving reduction, however, the mechanism produced by their reduction is only approximately Bayesian incentive compatible (∊-BIC). We provide two new polynomial time transformations that convert any ∊-BIC mechanism to an exactly BIC mechanism with only a negligible revenue loss. Our first transformation applies to any mechanism design setting with downward-closed outcome space and only requires sample access to the agents' type distributions. Our second transformation applies to the fully general outcome space, removing the downward-closed assumption, but requires full access to the agents' type distributions. Both transformations only require query access to the original ∊-BIC mechanism. Other ∊-BIC to BIC transformations for revenue exist in the literature [23, 36, 18] but all require exponential time to run in both of the settings we consider. As an application of our transformations, we improve the reduction by Cai et al. [12, 13, 14, 15] to generate an exactly BIC mechanism. Yang Cai 0001, Argyris Oikonomou, Grigoris Velegkas, Mingfei Zhao |
SODA | 2 |