Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Arthur H. D. Nunes
dblp:274/9753
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
1as first author
3since 2021 · last 2025
0009-0005-9052-0273ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 1 first-author · 3 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 4 · 1 first-author · 3 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Motion planning and robot control · 67% Robot navigation and mapping · 13% Multi-agent systems · 13% |
Topics — the 11 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
robot control |
1.1 | 2 | 2023 | Integrated vector field and backstepping control for quadcopters · ICRA 2023 Robust quadcopter control with artificial vector fields · ICRA 2020 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping
multi-robot navigation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Safe Radial Segregation Algorithm for Swarms of Dubins-Like Robots · ICRA 2025 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Multi-agent systems
swarm robotics |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Safe Radial Segregation Algorithm for Swarms of Dubins-Like Robots · ICRA 2025 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › robot control › nonlinear control
backstepping control |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Integrated vector field and backstepping control for quadcopters · ICRA 2023 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › robot control
nonlinear control |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Integrated vector field and backstepping control for quadcopters · ICRA 2023 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
path following |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Integrated vector field and backstepping control for quadcopters · ICRA 2023 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › path following
vector field guidance |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Integrated vector field and backstepping control for quadcopters · ICRA 2023 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › mobile robot control
path following control |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Robust quadcopter control with artificial vector fields · ICRA 2020 |
Robotics › Legged, aerial and field robots › aerial robot control › UAV control
quadrotor control |
0.3 | 2 | 2023 | Integrated vector field and backstepping control for quadcopters · ICRA 2023 Robust quadcopter control with artificial vector fields · ICRA 2020 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
collision avoidance |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Safe Radial Segregation Algorithm for Swarms of Dubins-Like Robots · ICRA 2025 |
Robotics › Legged, aerial and field robots
aerial robots |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | Robust quadcopter control with artificial vector fields · ICRA 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
radial segregation · 0.9dubins-like robot control · 0.9vector field · 0.7quaternion algebra · 0.7matrosov's theorem · 0.7lyapunov stability · 0.7backstepping with integral action · 0.7input-to-state stability · 0.4disturbance analysis · 0.4cascade control · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Safe Radial Segregation Algorithm for Swarms of Dubins-Like RobotsabstractThis work addresses the problem of radially segregating heterogeneous robotic swarms. Such swarms are those composed of different groups of robots. Unlike other works on segregation in the literature, we propose a controller for Dubins-like robots, motivated by autonomous aerial, wheeled, and underwater vehicles. Our controller can drive the robots individually to converge to circles that are shared only by robots of the same group. We present a heuristic and a collision avoidance scheme in which the information required is locally acquired. We present several simulations widely varying the number of robots per group and the number of groups in which segregation is always reached and collisions between robots are always avoided. Edson B. F. Filho, David F. Brochero Giraldo, Arthur H. D. Nunes, Luciano C. A. Pimenta |
ICRA | 3 |
| 2023 | Integrated vector field and backstepping control for quadcoptersabstractIn this work, we present an Integrated Guidance and Controller (IGC) scheme to drive quadcopters in path-following tasks with obstacle avoidance and constant uncertainty rejection. This scheme is based on the combination of a time-varying artificial vector field and Backstepping with integral action control. The vector field switches between two behaviors: (i) path-following; and (ii) obstacle circumnavigation to allow collision avoidance. This vector field is then integrated into a nonlinear controller designed via Backstepping with Integral Action to deal with the quadcopter vehicle dynamics and reject constant uncertainties. The considered vehicle model is based on quaternion algebra. The control inputs are considered to be the total thrust and torques. Stability is proved by using Lyapunov's Theory and Matrosov's Theorem. Arthur H. D. Nunes, Guilherme V. Raffo, Luciano C. A. Pimenta |
ICRA | 1 |
| 2021 | Collision-free vector field guidance and MPC for a fixed-wing UAV *abstractThe present work focuses on the development of an efficient path controller to guide a fixed-wing UAV (Unmanned Aerial Vehicle) to follow a closed curve and avoid unknown dynamic obstacles. Our strategy is composed of two layers: a top level layer responsible for guidance and a lower level layer responsible for tracking the references given by the top level. To solve the guidance problem, we propose a vector field strategy that switches between two forms: a vector field to converge and circulate the target curve and a vector field to avoid obstacles by circulating the closest one. To make the fixed-wing UAV follow the velocity provided by the guidance vector field we consider a Model Predictive Control scheme. The feedback linearization allows efficient computation of control commands as a linear MPC controller can be employed. Our results are validated in simulations that take into account the 6DOF (Degrees of Freedom) model with constraints of the aircraft, wind disturbance and uncertainties on the measurements. Leonardo A. A. Pereira, Arthur H. D. Nunes, Adriano M. C. Rezende, Vinicius Mariano Gonçalves, Guilherme V. Raffo, Luciano C. A. Pimenta |
ICRA | 2 |
| 2020 | Robust quadcopter control with artificial vector fieldsabstractThis article presents a path tracking control strategy for a quadcopter to follow a time varying curve. The control is based on artificial vector fields. The construction of the field is based on a well known technique in the literature. Next, control laws are developed to impose the behavior of the vector field to a second order integrator model. Finally, control laws are developed to impose the dynamics of the controlled second order integrator to a quadcopter model, which assumes the thrust and the angular rates as input commands. Asymptotic convergence of the whole system is proved by showing that the individual systems in cascade connection are input-to-state stable. We also analyze the influence of norm-bounded disturbances in the control inputs to evaluate the robustness of the controller. We show that bounded disturbances originate limited deviations from the target curve. Simulations and a real robot experiment exemplify and validate the developed theory. Adriano M. C. Rezende, Vinicius Mariano Gonçalves, Arthur H. D. Nunes, Luciano C. A. Pimenta |
ICRA | 3 |