Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Junqi Dai
dblp:290/1332
· DBLP profile ↗
10ranked-venue papers
1as first author
10since 2021 · last 2026
0009-0009-7427-0357ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 8 · 1 first-author · 8 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 2 · 2 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
7 papers |
Language models and text generation · 48% Information extraction and text analysis · 13% Deep learning architectures and training · 13% |
Topics — the 12 heaviest of 12, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › sequence modeling
generative sequence labeling |
1.0 | 2 | 2021 | A Unified Generative Framework for Various NER Subtasks · ACL/IJCNLP (1) 2021 A Unified Generative Framework for Aspect-based Sentiment Analysis · ACL/IJCNLP (1) 2021 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
large language model reasoning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Reasoning in Flux: Enhancing Large Language Models Reasoning through Uncertainty-aware Adaptive Guidance · ACL (1) 2024 |
Computer vision › Vision and language › vision-language model
multimodal large language model |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | AnyGPT: Unified Multimodal LLM with Discrete Sequence Modeling · ACL (1) 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
pre-trained language model |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | CPT: a pre-trained unbalanced transformer for both Chinese language understanding and generation · Sci. China Inf. Sci. 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
chain-of-thought reasoning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Exchange-of-Thought: Enhancing Large Language Model Capabilities through Cross-Model Communication · EMNLP 2023 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › uncertainty estimation
confidence estimation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Exchange-of-Thought: Enhancing Large Language Model Capabilities through Cross-Model Communication · EMNLP 2023 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
LLM agents |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Character-LLM: A Trainable Agent for Role-Playing · EMNLP 2023 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Multi-agent systems › multi-agent reasoning
multi-agent LLM reasoning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Exchange-of-Thought: Enhancing Large Language Model Capabilities through Cross-Model Communication · EMNLP 2023 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › LLM agents
role-playing agents |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Character-LLM: A Trainable Agent for Role-Playing · EMNLP 2023 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis › sentiment analysis
aspect-based sentiment analysis |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | A Unified Generative Framework for Aspect-based Sentiment Analysis · ACL/IJCNLP (1) 2021 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
named entity recognition |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | A Unified Generative Framework for Various NER Subtasks · ACL/IJCNLP (1) 2021 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › natural language understanding
chinese language understanding |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | CPT: a pre-trained unbalanced transformer for both Chinese language understanding and generation · Sci. China Inf. Sci. 2024 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
sequence-to-sequence generation · 1.0uncertainty estimation · 0.8transformer · 0.8multimodal tokenization · 0.8large language model · 0.8prompt engineering · 0.7instruction tuning · 0.7confidence evaluation · 0.7chain-of-thought prompting · 0.7
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Zero-RAG: towards retrieval-augmented generation with zero redundant knowledge
Junqi Dai, Yining Zheng, Xipeng Qiu |
Frontiers Comput. Sci. | 3 |
| 2024 | Reasoning in Flux: Enhancing Large Language Models Reasoning through Uncertainty-aware Adaptive GuidanceabstractZhangyue Yin, Qiushi Sun, Qipeng Guo, Zhiyuan Zeng, Xiaonan Li, Junqi Dai, Qinyuan Cheng, Xuanjing Huang, Xipeng Qiu. Proceedings of the 62nd Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2024. Zhangyue Yin, Qiushi Sun, Qipeng Guo, Zhiyuan Zeng 0004, Junqi Dai, Qinyuan Cheng, Xuanjing Huang 0001, Xipeng Qiu |
ACL (1) | 6 |
| 2024 | AnyGPT: Unified Multimodal LLM with Discrete Sequence ModelingabstractJun Zhan, Junqi Dai, Jiasheng Ye, Yunhua Zhou, Dong Zhang, Zhigeng Liu, Xin Zhang, Ruibin Yuan, Ge Zhang, Linyang Li, Hang Yan, Jie Fu, Tao Gui, Tianxiang Sun, Yu-Gang Jiang, Xipeng Qiu. Proceedings of the 62nd Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2024. Junqi Dai, Jiasheng Ye, Yunhua Zhou, Zhigeng Liu, Ruibin Yuan, Ge Zhang 0009, Linyang Li, Hang Yan 0001, Jie Fu 0001, Tao Gui, Tianxiang Sun, Yu-Gang Jiang 0001, Xipeng Qiu |
ACL (1) | 2 |
| 2024 | CPT: a pre-trained unbalanced transformer for both Chinese language understanding and generation
Yunfan Shao, Zhichao Geng, Yitao Liu, Junqi Dai, Hang Yan 0001, Li Zhe, Hujun Bao, Xipeng Qiu |
Sci. China Inf. Sci. | 4 |
| 2023 | Character-LLM: A Trainable Agent for Role-PlayingabstractLarge language models (LLMs) can be used to serve as agents to simulate human behaviors, given the powerful ability to understand human instructions and provide high-quality generated texts.Such ability stimulates us to wonder whether LLMs can simulate a person in a higher form than simple human behaviors.Therefore, we aim to train an agent with the profile, experience, and emotional states of a specific person instead of using limited prompts to instruct ChatGPT API.In this work, we introduce Character-LLM that teach LLMs to act as specific people such as Beethoven, Queen Cleopatra, Julius Caesar, etc.Our method focuses on editing profiles as experiences of a certain character and training models to be personal simulacra with these experiences.To assess the effectiveness of our approach, we build a test playground that interviews trained agents and evaluates whether the agents memorize their characters and experiences.Experimental results show interesting observations that help build future simulacra of humankind.1 Yunfan Shao, Linyang Li, Junqi Dai, Xipeng Qiu |
EMNLP | 3 |
| 2023 | Exchange-of-Thought: Enhancing Large Language Model Capabilities through Cross-Model CommunicationabstractLarge Language Models (LLMs) have recently made significant strides in complex reasoning tasks through the Chain-of-Thought technique.Despite this progress, their reasoning is often constrained by their intrinsic understanding, lacking external insights.To address this, we propose Exchange-of-Thought (EoT), a novel framework that enables cross-model communication during problem-solving.Drawing inspiration from network topology, EoT integrates four unique communication paradigms: Memory, Report, Relay, and Debate.This paper delves into the communication dynamics and volume associated with each paradigm.To counterbalance the risks of incorrect reasoning chains, we implement a robust confidence evaluation mechanism within these communications.Our experiments across diverse complex reasoning tasks demonstrate that EoT significantly surpasses established baselines, underscoring the value of external insights in enhancing LLM performance.Furthermore, we show that EoT achieves these superior results in a cost-effective manner, marking a promising advancement for efficient and collaborative AI problem-solving."Two heads are better than one. Zhangyue Yin, Qiushi Sun, Qipeng Guo, Junqi Dai, Xuanjing Huang 0001, Xipeng Qiu |
EMNLP | 5 |
| 2022 | BART-Reader: Predicting Relations Between Entities via Reading Their Document-Level Context Information
Hang Yan 0001, Yu Sun 0031, Junqi Dai, Xiangkun Hu, Qipeng Guo, Xipeng Qiu, Xuanjing Huang 0001 |
NLPCC (1) | 3 |
| 2021 | A Unified Generative Framework for Aspect-based Sentiment AnalysisabstractHang Yan, Junqi Dai, Tuo Ji, Xipeng Qiu, Zheng Zhang. Proceedings of the 59th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics and the 11th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2021. Hang Yan 0001, Junqi Dai, Tuo Ji, Xipeng Qiu, Zheng Zhang 0001 |
ACL/IJCNLP (1) | 2 |
| 2021 | A Unified Generative Framework for Various NER SubtasksabstractHang Yan, Tao Gui, Junqi Dai, Qipeng Guo, Zheng Zhang, Xipeng Qiu. Proceedings of the 59th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics and the 11th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2021. Hang Yan 0001, Tao Gui, Junqi Dai, Qipeng Guo, Zheng Zhang 0001, Xipeng Qiu |
ACL/IJCNLP (1) | 3 |
| 2021 | Does syntax matter? A strong baseline for Aspect-based Sentiment Analysis with RoBERTaabstractJunqi Dai, Hang Yan, Tianxiang Sun, Pengfei Liu, Xipeng Qiu. Proceedings of the 2021 Conference of the North American Chapter of the Association for Computational Linguistics: Human Language Technologies. 2021. Junqi Dai, Hang Yan 0001, Tianxiang Sun, Pengfei Liu 0003, Xipeng Qiu |
NAACL-HLT | 1 |