Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Justin Lovelace
dblp:294/8551
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
4as first author
5since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 4 first-author · 5 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
2 papers |
Generative modeling · 38% Knowledge representation and reasoning · 33% Language models and text generation · 24% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
2 papers |
Information retrieval · 63% Indexing and storage engines · 21% Knowledge graphs · 16% |
Topics — the 10 heaviest of 12, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Generative modeling
diffusion model |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Latent Diffusion for Language Generation · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › diffusion model
latent diffusion model |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Latent Diffusion for Language Generation · NeurIPS 2023 |
Information retrieval › indexing
differentiable search index |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | IncDSI: Incrementally Updatable Document Retrieval · ICML 2023 |
Information retrieval
document retrieval |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | IncDSI: Incrementally Updatable Document Retrieval · ICML 2023 |
Indexing and storage engines › index maintenance
incremental index update |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | IncDSI: Incrementally Updatable Document Retrieval · ICML 2023 |
Information retrieval › retrieval models
neural retrieval |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | IncDSI: Incrementally Updatable Document Retrieval · ICML 2023 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning
knowledge graph |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | A Framework for Adapting Pre-Trained Language Models to Knowledge Graph Completion · EMNLP 2022 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › knowledge graph
knowledge graph completion |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | A Framework for Adapting Pre-Trained Language Models to Knowledge Graph Completion · EMNLP 2022 |
Knowledge graphs
link prediction |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Robust Knowledge Graph Completion with Stacked Convolutions and a Student Re-Ranking Network · ACL/IJCNLP (1) 2021 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
pre-trained language model |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | A Framework for Adapting Pre-Trained Language Models to Knowledge Graph Completion · EMNLP 2022 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
encoder-decoder language model · 0.7diffusion model · 0.7constrained optimization · 0.7autoencoder · 0.7unsupervised embedding extraction · 0.6supervised embedding extraction · 0.6entity embeddings · 0.6student network · 0.5knowledge distillation · 0.5convolutional network · 0.5
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Sample-Efficient Diffusion for Text-To-Speech SynthesisabstractThis work introduces Sample-Efficient Speech Diffusion (SESD), an algorithm for effective speech synthesis in modest data regimes through latent diffusion.It is based on a novel diffusion architecture, that we call U-Audio Transformer (U-AT), that efficiently scales to long sequences and operates in the latent space of a pre-trained audio autoencoder.Conditioned on character-aware language model representations, SESD achieves impressive results despite training on less than 1k hours of speech -far less than current state-of-the-art systems.In fact, it synthesizes more intelligible speech than the state-of-the-art auto-regressive model, VALL-E, while using less than 2% the training data.Our implementation is available at https://github.com/justinlovelace/SESD. Justin Lovelace, Soham Ray, Kwangyoun Kim, Kilian Q. Weinberger, Felix Wu |
INTERSPEECH | 1 |
| 2023 | IncDSI: Incrementally Updatable Document RetrievalabstractDifferentiable Search Index is a recently proposed paradigm for document retrieval, that encodes information about a corpus of documents within the parameters of a neural network and directly maps queries to corresponding documents. These models have achieved state-of-the-art performances for document retrieval across many benchmarks. These kinds of models have a significant limitation: it is not easy to add new documents after a model is trained. We propose IncDSI, a method to add documents in real time (about 20-50ms per document), without retraining the model on the entire dataset (or even parts thereof). Instead we formulate the addition of documents as a constrained optimization problem that makes minimal changes to the network parameters. Although orders of magnitude faster, our approach is competitive with re-training the model on the whole dataset and enables the development of document retrieval systems that can be updated with new information in real-time. Our code for IncDSI is available at https://github.com/varshakishore/IncDSI. Varsha Kishore, Chao Wan, Justin Lovelace, Yoav Artzi, Kilian Q. Weinberger |
ICML | 3 |
| 2023 | Latent Diffusion for Language GenerationabstractDiffusion models have achieved great success in modeling continuous data modalities such as images, audio, and video, but have seen limited use in discrete domains such as language. Recent attempts to adapt diffusion to language have presented diffusion as an alternative to existing pretrained language models. We view diffusion and existing language models as complementary. We demonstrate that encoder-decoder language models can be utilized to efficiently learn high-quality language autoencoders. We then demonstrate that continuous diffusion models can be learned in the latent space of the language autoencoder, enabling us to sample continuous latent representations that can be decoded into natural language with the pretrained decoder. We validate the effectiveness of our approach for unconditional, class-conditional, and sequence-to-sequence language generation. We demonstrate across multiple diverse data sets that our latent language diffusion models are significantly more effective than previous diffusion language models. Our code is available at \url{https://github.com/justinlovelace/latent-diffusion-for-language}. Justin Lovelace, Varsha Kishore, Chao Wan, Eliot Shekhtman, Kilian Q. Weinberger |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2022 | A Framework for Adapting Pre-Trained Language Models to Knowledge Graph CompletionabstractRecent work has demonstrated that entity representations can be extracted from pre-trained language models to develop knowledge graph completion models that are more robust to the naturally occurring sparsity found in knowledge graphs.In this work, we conduct a comprehensive exploration of how to best extract and incorporate those embeddings into knowledge graph completion models.We explore the suitability of the extracted embeddings for direct use in entity ranking and introduce both unsupervised and supervised processing methods that can lead to improved downstream performance.We then introduce supervised embedding extraction methods that can extract more informative representations.We then synthesize our findings and develop a knowledge graph completion model that significantly outperforms recent neural models. 1 Justin Lovelace, Carolyn P. Rosé |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2021 | Robust Knowledge Graph Completion with Stacked Convolutions and a Student Re-Ranking NetworkabstractKnowledge Graph (KG) completion research usually focuses on densely connected benchmark datasets that are not representative of real KGs. We curate two KG datasets that include biomedical and encyclopedic knowledge and use an existing commonsense KG dataset to explore KG completion in the more realistic setting where dense connectivity is not guaranteed. We develop a deep convolutional network that utilizes textual entity representations and demonstrate that our model outperforms recent KG completion methods in this challenging setting. We find that our model's performance improvements stem primarily from its robustness to sparsity. We then distill the knowledge from the convolutional network into a student network that re-ranks promising candidate entities. This re-ranking stage leads to further improvements in performance and demonstrates the effectiveness of entity re-ranking for KG completion. Justin Lovelace, Denis Newman-Griffis, Shikhar Vashishth, Jill Fain Lehman, Carolyn P. Rosé |
ACL/IJCNLP (1) | 1 |