Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Eric Culf
dblp:298/2632
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
3as first author
5since 2021 · last 2026
0009-0002-9053-4294ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Theory of computation · 5 · 3 first-author · 5 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Theoretical computer science
3 papers |
Computational complexity · 36% Mathematical optimization · 28% Quantum computing and quantum information · 26% |
Topics — the 7 heaviest of 7, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computational complexity
constraint satisfaction |
1.6 | 2 | 2025 | RE-completeness of entangled constraint satisfaction problems · FOCS 2025 Approximation Algorithms for Noncommutative CSPs · FOCS 2024 |
Mathematical optimization
integer programming |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | The Quantum Smooth Label Cover Problem Is Undecidable · ICALP 2026 |
Mathematical optimization › discrete optimization
mixed integer linear programming |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | The Quantum Smooth Label Cover Problem Is Undecidable · ICALP 2026 |
Quantum computing and quantum information
quantum complexity theory |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | The Quantum Smooth Label Cover Problem Is Undecidable · ICALP 2026 |
Computational complexity
undecidability |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | The Quantum Smooth Label Cover Problem Is Undecidable · ICALP 2026 |
Quantum computing and quantum information › quantum games
nonlocal games |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | RE-completeness of entangled constraint satisfaction problems · FOCS 2025 |
Approximation and online algorithms
approximation algorithms |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Approximation Algorithms for Noncommutative CSPs · FOCS 2024 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
reduction from 3SAT to 3SAT5 · 1.0tracial states · 0.9commutativity gadgets · 0.9relative distribution · 0.8generalized anticommutation · 0.8approximate isometry · 0.8
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | The Quantum Smooth Label Cover Problem Is UndecidableabstractWe show that the quantum smooth label cover problem is undecidable and RE-hard. This sharply contrasts the quantum unique label cover problem, which can be decided efficiently by a result of Kempe, Regev, and Toner (FOCS'08). On the other hand, our result aligns with the RE-hardness of the quantum label cover problem, which follows from the celebrated MIP* = RE result of Ji, Natarajan, Vidick, Wright, and Yuen (ACM'21). Additionally, we show that the quantum oracularized smooth label cover problem is RE-hard. Our second result fits with the alternative quantum unique games conjecture recently proposed by Mousavi and Spirig (ITCS'25) on the RE-hardness of the quantum oracularized unique label cover problem. Our proof techniques include a quantum version of Feige's reduction from 3SAT to 3SAT5 (STOC'96) for BCSMIP*-protocols, which may be of independent interest. Eric Culf, Kieran Mastel, Connor Paddock, Taro Spirig |
ICALP | 1 |
| 2025 | RE-completeness of entangled constraint satisfaction problemsabstractConstraint satisfaction problems (CSPs) are a natural class of decision problems where one must decide whether there is an assignment to variables that satisfies a given formula. Schaefer’s dichotomy theorem, and its extension to all alphabets due to Bulatov and Zhuk, shows that CSP languages are either efficiently decidable, or NP-complete. It is possible to extend CSP languages to quantum assignments using the formalism of nonlocal games. Due to the equality of complexity classes MIP* = RE, general succinctly-presented entangled CSPs are RE-complete. In this work, we show that a wide range of NP-complete CSPs become RE-complete in this setting, including all boolean CSPs, such as 3SAT, as well as 3-colouring. This also implies that these CSP languages remain undecidable even when not succinctly presented.To show this, we work in the weighted algebra framework introduced by Mastel and Slofstra, where synchronous strategies for a nonlocal game are represented by tracial states on an algebra. Along the way, we improve the subdivision technique in order to be able to separate constraints in the CSP while preserving constant soundness, construct commutativity gadgets for all boolean CSPs, and show a variety of relations between the different ways of presenting CSPs as games. Eric Culf, Kieran Mastel |
FOCS | 1 |
| 2025 | Rank Lower Bounds on Non-Local Quantum ComputationabstractA non-local quantum computation (NLQC) replaces an interaction between two quantum systems with a single simultaneous round of communication and shared entanglement. We study two classes of NLQC, f-routing and f-BB84, which are of relevance to classical information theoretic cryptography and quantum position-verification. We give the first non-trivial lower bounds on entanglement in both settings, but are restricted to lower bounding protocols with perfect correctness. Within this setting, we give a lower bound on the Schmidt rank of any entangled state that completes these tasks for a given function f(x,y) in terms of the rank of a matrix g(x,y) whose entries are zero when f(x,y) = 0, and strictly positive otherwise. This also leads to a lower bound on the Schmidt rank in terms of the non-deterministic quantum communication complexity of f(x,y). Because of a relationship between f-routing and the conditional disclosure of secrets (CDS) primitive studied in information theoretic cryptography, we obtain a new technique for lower bounding the randomness complexity of CDS. Vahid R. Asadi, Eric Culf, Alex May 0003 |
ITCS | 2 |
| 2024 | Approximation Algorithms for Noncommutative CSPsabstractNoncommutative constraint satisfaction problems (CSPs) are higher-dimensional operator extensions of classical CSPs. Their approximability remains largely unexplored. A notable example of a noncommutative CSP that is not solvable in polynomial time is NC-Max-3-Cut. We present a 0.864-approximation algorithm for this problem. Our approach extends to a broader class of both classical and noncommutative CSPs. We introduce three key concepts: approximate isometry, relative distribution, and generalized anticommutation, which may be of independent interest. Eric Culf, Hamoon Mousavi, Taro Spirig |
FOCS | 1 |
| 2023 | Rigidity for Monogamy-Of-Entanglement GamesabstractIn a monogamy-of-entanglement (MoE) game, two players who do not communicate try to simultaneously guess a referee's measurement outcome on a shared quantum state they prepared. We study the prototypical example of a game where the referee measures in either the computational or Hadamard basis and informs the players of her choice. We show that this game satisfies a rigidity property similar to what is known for some nonlocal games. That is, in order to win optimally, the players' strategy must be of a specific form, namely a convex combination of four unentangled optimal strategies generated by the Breidbart state. We extend this to show that strategies that win near-optimally must also be near an optimal state of this form. We also show rigidity for multiple copies of the game played in parallel. We give three applications: (1) We construct for the first time a weak string erasure (WSE) scheme where the security does not rely on limitations on the parties' hardware. Instead, we add a prover, which enables security via the rigidity of this MoE game. (2) We show that the WSE scheme can be used to achieve bit commitment in a model where it is impossible classically. (3) We achieve everlasting-secure randomness expansion in the model of trusted but leaky measurement and untrusted preparation and measurements by two isolated devices, while relying only on the temporary assumption of pseudorandom functions. This achieves randomness expansion without the need for shared entanglement. Anne Broadbent, Eric Culf |
ITCS | 2 |